Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals ST1.6

ST1.6

Energy conversion and particle acceleration from the Sun to the Earth: observations, simulations and empirical models
Convener: Alessandro Retinò  | Co-Conveners: Drew Turner , Yana Maneva , Viviane Pierrard , Giovanni Lapenta , Olga Malandraki 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

Friday, 13 April 2018
Room L1
Chairperson: Y. Maneva
08:30–08:45
EGU2018-8440
Interstellar Boundary Explorer (IBEX) Observations of Our Evolving Heliosphere
David McComas
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-2917
The strongest acceleration of >40 keV electrons by ICME-driven Shocks at 1 AU
Linghua Wang, Liu Yang, Robert Wimmer-Schweingruber, Gang Li, and Stuart Bale
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-5422
Non-thermal features of the electron velocity distribution functions in the solar wind: their origins, evolution, and constraints (solicited)
Štěpán Štverák, Petr Hellinger, Pavel M. Trávníček, Simone Landi, Milan Maksimovic, and Laura Bercic
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-17852
Observations of turbulence from MHD to kinetic scales in the solar wind and terrestrial magnetosphere (solicited)
Marius M. Echim, Emiliya Yordanova, Anna Wawrzaszek, Eliza Teodorescu, Roberto Bruno, Zoltan Vörös, Peter Kovacs, Giuseppe Consolini, Kalevi Mursula, Yasuhito Narita, Costel Munteanu, Navin Dwivedi, Wieslaw Macek, and Tom Chang
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-10843
Current sheets, magnetic reconnection and particle acceleration throughout the heliosphere
Olga Khabarova and the ISSI International Team 504 “Current Sheets, Turbulence, Structures and Particle Acceleration in the Heliosphere”; http://www.issibern.ch/teams/structpartaccel/
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-13337
Impact of the Eulerian chaos of magnetic field lines in magnetic reconnection
Marie-Christine Firpo, Wahb Ettoumi, Agustin F. Lifschitz, Alessandro Retino, Ricardo Farengo, Hugo E. Ferrari, and Pablo L. García-Martínez
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-12790
Vlasiator: A story of two European Research Council grants
Minna Palmroth, Urs Ganse, Yann Pfau-Kempf, Sanni Hoilijoki, Markus Battarbee, Thiago Brito, Maxime Grandin, Liisa Juusola, and Sebastian von Alfthan
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-13302
Investigating the role of the foreshock in solar wind-magnetosphere coupling
Lucile Turc, Urs Ganse, Yann Pfau-Kempf, Markus Battarbee, Sanni Hoilijoki, Riku Jarvinen, Liisa Juusola, Sebastian von Alfthan, Thiago Brito, Maxime Grandin, and Minna Palmroth
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-11366
Ion acceleration at collisionless shocks (solicited) Highlight
Damiano Caprioli
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-13717
Electron energization near the electron diffusion region of high beta asymmetric reconnection (solicited) Highlight
Elin Eriksson, Andris Vaivads, Daniel Graham, Andrey Divin, Yuri Khotyaintsev, Emiliya Yordanova, Mats André, Barbara Giles, Craig Pollock, Cristopher Russell, Olivier Le Contel, Roy Torbert, Robert Ergun, Per-Arne Lindqvist, and James Burch
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-6408
Detection of travelling ionospheric disturbances in TechTIDE EC H2020 project and perspectives for the development of mitigation strategies Highlight
Anna Belehaki and TechTIDE Consortium
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-4506
The EC Horizon 2020 project SWAMI: Space Weather Atmosphere Model and Indices Highlight
Sean Bruinsma, David Jackson, Claudia Stolle, and Sandra Negrin