Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals PS1.6

PS1.6

Mars Science and Exploration (including Runcorn-Florenksy Medal Lecture)
Convener: Dmitrij Titov 
Co-Convener: Håkan Svedhem 
Session details
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 1.61
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 10 Apr 2018
Room 1.61
Chairperson: H. Svedhem
10:30–11:30
EGU2018-18017
From modelling to space missions and space instrumentation: a 40 years journey through the solar system
Yves Langevin
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-16529
Mars Express science highlights and future plans
Dmitrij Titov, Jean-Pierre Bibring, Alejandro Cardesin, Thomas Duxbury, Francois Forget, Marco Giuranna, Francisco González-Galindo, Mats Holmström, Ralf Jaumann, Anni Määttänen, Patrick Martin, Franck Montmessin, Roberto Orosei, Martin Pätzold, Jeffrey Plaut, and Mex Sgs Team
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-9238
A New View Of Mars Aqueous Alteration: First Results From The Mars Orbital Catalog Of Chemical Alteration Signatures (MOCCAS)
John Carter
Lunch break

Tuesday, 10 Apr 2018
Room L3
Chairperson: F. Ferri
13:30–13:45
EGU2018-17239
Inverted channels and chloride-rich deposits in the highlands of Terra Sirenum: Formation mechanism and timescale
Solmaz Adeli, Ernst Hauber, David Haack, and Ralf Jaumann
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-13396
Branching geometry of valley networks on Mars and Earth and its implications for early Martian climate
Hansjoerg Seybold, Edwin Kite, and James Kirchner
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-13328
Neukum Crater in Noachis Terra, Mars: Absolute Model Ages and Stratigraphy
Harald Hiesinger, Hannes Bernhardt, Dennis Reiss, Daniela Tirsch, Ralf Jaumann, Ernst Hauber, James W. Head, Gregory Michael, Dave A. Williams, Janice L. Bishop, Francois Poulet, Jan P. Muller, Christoph Gross, Klaus Gwinner, Solmaz Adeli, and Lida Fanara
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-16624
Araneiform terrain formation in Angustus Labyrinthus, Mars
Jingyan Hao, Gregory Michael, Solmaz Adeli, and Ralf Jaumann
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-6031
Overview of the composition of the Gale Crater lacustrine sediments from Chemcam onboard Curiosity
Nicolas Mangold, Agnès Cousin, Erwin Dehouck, Olivier Forni, Abigael Fraeman, Jens Frydevang, Olivier Gasnault, John Grotzinger, Jonas L'Haridon, Jeffrey Johnson, Laetitia Le Deit, Sylvestre Maurice, Scott McLennan, Pierre-Yves Meslin, Horton Newsom, William Rapin, Frances Rivera-Hernandez, Mark Salvatore, Nathan Stein, and Roger Wiens
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-18277
Martian winds drive seasonal methane variations observed by MSL-SAM
Jorge Pla-Garcia, Scot C. R. Rafkin, Christopher R. Webster, Paul R. Mahaffy, Ozgur Karatekin, Elodie Gloesener, and John E. Moores
Coffee break
Chairperson: D. Titov
15:30–15:45
EGU2018-2642
Dust Storms on Mars and their Effect on the Upper Atmosphere and Ionosphere
Dylan Dempster, Yingjuan Ma, Christopher T. Russell, Janet G. Luhmann, Steve Bougher, and David Kass
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-16184
Diurnal dust variation from the PFS MEx observations
Paulina Wolkenberg, Marco Giuranna, Davide Grassi, Alessandro Aronica, Diego Scaccabarozzi, and Bortolino Saggin
16:00–16:15
EGU2018-10848
Martian Metallic Ions Deposited by Comet Siding Spring Defy Expectations
Matteo Crismani, Nicholas Schneider, John Plane, Scott Evans, Sonal Jain, Justin Deighan, and Roger Yelle
16:15–16:30
EGU2018-16932
ExoMars Trace Gas Orbiter reaches science orbit
Håkan Svedhem and Jorge L. Vago
16:30–16:45
EGU2018-10427
Neutron detectors on Mars: from HEND onboard Mars Odyssey to ADRONs onboard ExoMars-2022. Major results, first data and unresolved issues
Alexey Malakhov, Igor Mitrofanov, Maxim Litvak, Anton Sanin, Sergey Nikiforov, and Dmitry Golovin
16:45–17:00 EGU2018-19735
ExoMars 2016 Schiaparelli at Mars: AMELIA results from the ‘terrific’ six minutes before crashing (withdrawn)
Francesca Ferri, Ozgur Karatekin, Alessio Aboudan, Giacomo Colombatti, Bart Van Hove, Carlo Bettanini, Stefano Debei, Stephen Lewis, and Francois Forget