Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals IE1.3/GM5.1/BG1.18

IE1.3/GM5.1/BG1.18

Biogeomorphology: conceptualising and quantifying processes, rates and feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: William Nardin  | Co-Conveners: Nico Bätz , Annegret Larsen , Jana Eichel , Cathelijne Stoof , Benjamin Taylor , Jonathan Dale 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

Friday, 13 Apr 2018
Room N2
Chairperson: William Nardin, Benjamin Taylor, Jonathan Dale
08:30–08:45
EGU2018-364
Critical transitions and the effects of timing in biogeomorphic ecosystems (solicited) Highlight
Thorsten Balke
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-17304
Sediment producing calcifying algae and sediment stabilising seagrass as an alternative to coastal engineering
Rebecca James, Rodolfo Silva Casarín, Brigitta van Tussenbroek, Mireille Escudero-Castillo, Ismael Mariño-Tapia, Henk Dijkstra, René van Westen, Julie Pietrzak, Adam Candy, Peter Herman, Tjisse van der Heide, Marieke van Katwijk, and Tjeerd Bouma
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-14197
Influence of Aquatic Vegetation Flexibility on In-Canopy Wave Hydrodynamics
Robert C Houseago, Dominic van der A, Stuart J McLelland, Thomas O'Donoghue, and Daniel R Parsons
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-11470
Conceptualising and quantifying eco-geomorphic processes, rates and feedbacks in coastal wetlands Highlight
Jose Rodriguez, Patricia Saco, Steven Sandi, Neil Saintilan, and Gerardo Riccardi
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-3135
Bio-morpho-geomechanical modelling of salt marshes
Claudia Zoccarato, Cristina Da Lio, Luigi Tosi, and Pietro Teatini
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-8204
Effects of biological traits on saltmarsh species distribution and estuarine bar morphology
Muriel Brückner, Christian Schwarz, Wout van Dijk, Mijke van Oorschot, and Maarten Kleinhans
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-3199
Data-driven approaches to delineating morphodynamically distinct vegetation communities in deltas and floodplains Highlight
Laurel Larsen, Hongxu Ma, Dorothy Merritts, and Robert Walter
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-9820
The power of biology in rivers: The relative significance of invertebrates to fluvial geomorphology Highlight
Matthew Johnson, Stephen Rice, and David Feary
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-1249
Biotic and abiotic drivers of the burrowing behaviour of invasive signal crayfish (Pacifastacus leniusculus): mesocosm experiments
Harry Sanders, Stephen Rice, and Paul Wood
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-1219
Biogeomorphic effects of caddisflies in gravel-bed rivers: What sizes and amounts of sediment do caddisflies use to build cases?
Richard Mason, Stephen Rice, Paul Wood, and Matthew Johnson
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-12783
Influence of morphodynamics and earth surface processes on alpine vegetation in the Western Swiss Alps
Elisa Giaccone, Luoto Miska, Grégoire Mariéthoz, and Christophe Lambiel
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-16341
Effects of fire-related eco-hydro-geomorphic feedbacks in the development of asymmetry in soil depth and hillslope gradient in south eastern Australia
Assaf Inbar, Petter Nyman, Lane Patrick, and Gary Sheridan