Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals TS7.7/GD8.8/GMPV9.5/SM2.14

TS7.7/GD8.8/GMPV9.5/SM2.14

Dynamics and Structures of the Tethyan realm: Collisions and back-arcs from the Mediterranean to the Himalayas (co-organized)
Convener: Alexis Plunder 
Co-Conveners: Derya Gürer , Laurent Jolivet , Ágnes Király , Claudia Piromallo , Jonas B. Ruh , Jeroen van Hunen 
Session details
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 12 Apr 2018
Room D2
Chairperson: A. plunder, J. van Hunen
08:30–08:45
EGU2018-2246
Argon geochronology used to unravel the effects of extreme extension in the Alpine, Aegean and Himalayan orogens during the closure of Tethys
Marnie Forster and Gordon Lister
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-6607
Subduction initiation in the Neo-Tethys during the Jurassic
Marco Maffione and Douwe van Hinsbergen
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-10755
Lithospheric structure of the Eastern Mediterranean
Amr El-Sharkawy, Thomas Meier, Christian Huebscher, Sergei Lebedev, Anke Dannowski, and Heidrun Kopp
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-12126
Plume-induced subduction initiation across the Cretaceous Neotethyan ocean (solicited)
Douwe J. J. van Hinsbergen, Marco Maffione, Kalijn Peters, Carl Guilmette, Bernhard Steinberger, Carmen Gaina, Alexis Plunder, Derya Gürer, Eldert L. Advokaat, Peter J. McPhee, and Wim Spakman
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-13030
A Microstructural and Thermochronometric View of the Early Stages of Continental Collision from the Greater Caucasus in the Republic of Georgia
Dylan Vasey, Eric Cowgill, Nathan Niemi, Tea Godoladze, Zurab Javakhishvili, Giorgi Boichenko, and Irakli Skhirtladze
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-784
Cenozoic subduction to post-collision magmatic evolution of the Lesser Caucasus: new constraints from the Tejsar and Amulsar areas, Armenia
Marion Grosjean, Robert Moritz, Samvel Hovakimyan, Rafael Melkonyan, and Alexey Ulyanov
Coffee break
Chairperson: J. Ruh, C. Piromallo
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-11251
Evolution of the NW Iranian Plateau: from lateral expansion to fluvial incision and plateau excavation (solicited)
Paolo Ballato, Ghasem Heidarzadeh, Mohammad Ghassemi, Jamshid Hassanzadeh, István Dunkl, Masoud Biralvand, Philipp Balling, Massimo Mattei, Francesca Cifelli, Andreas Mulch, Edward Sobel, Gerold Zeilinger, and Manfred Strecker
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-1994 | Presentation
Rollback and decapitation of a south-facing subduction beneath the Tadjik Basin and the Hindu Kush
Reuben Creighton, Gordon Lister, and Wim Spakman
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-3967
Channel flow, pure-shear crustal thickening, and the growth of Tibet: Evidence from azimuthal and radial seismic anisotropy
Sergei Lebedev and Matthew Agius
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-5974
Collisional subduction: how it works (solicited)
Anne Replumaz, Paul Pitard, Francesca Funiciello, Laurent Husson, and Claudio Faccenna
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-2943
Metasomatised mantle and growth of the Tibet Plateau
Stephane Guillot, Fanny Goussin, Carole Cordier, Philippe Boulvais, Pierrick Roperch, Anne Replumaz, Karel Schulmann, Guillaume Dupont-Nivet, and Zhaojie Guo
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-4916
\textbf{Insights from easternmost Tethys: Slab rollback, mantle exhumation, and UHT metamorphism in Eastern Indonesia}
Jonathan Pownall, Robert Hall, Marnie Forster, and Gordon Lister