Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

PICO SSS8.1

SSS8.1

Advances in bioremediation and biomining researchPICO session
Convener: Oliver Wiche  | Co-Conveners: Fabian Giebner , Balázs Székely , Ringo Schwabe 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / PICO spot 3

Thursday, 12 April 2018
PICO spot 3
10:30–10:40
PICO3.1
EGU2018-6695
Genotypic variation in the accumulation of rare earth element (REE) in Phalaris arundinacea L. (reed canary grass)
Oliver Wiche, Christin Moschner, Ringo Schwabe, and Ulf Feuerstein
10:40–10:42
PICO3.2
EGU2018-7433 | presentation
Time-resolved accumulation of essential and strategic elements in different bioenergy plants
Melvice Ngalle Epede, Emily Assan, and Oliver Wiche
10:42–10:44
PICO3.3
EGU2018-319
Characterization of soil properties impact and tolerance strategies in Arabidopsis halleri – a typical species of metal-contaminated sites of southern Poland. Highlight
Maïté Buttet, Eric Verrecchia, Pierre Vollenweider, and Alicja Babst-Kostecka
10:44–10:46
PICO3.4
EGU2018-18002 | presentation
Metal contents of green salad grown upon metalliferous soils of the Province of Styria/ Austria
Peter Liebhard, Anto Jelecevic, Manfred Sager, and Marion Bonell
10:46–10:48
PICO3.5
EGU2018-17185
Effect of soil pH and carboxylates on the mobilization of Ge and REEs in soils
Oliver Wiche, Julia Hoffmann, and Balázs Székely
10:48–10:50
PICO3.6
EGU2018-840
Influence of rendzina amendment on metal mobility in mining affected immature soil, Ronneburg, Germany
Anna-Theresia Männel, Anja Grawunder, Daniel Mirgorodsky, Dirk Merten, and Georg Büchel
10:50–10:52
PICO3.7
EGU2018-8814
Antimony retention in northern peatlands - process exploration based on analysis of long term data for treatment of mining influenced water
Uzair Akbar Khan, Katharina Kujala, Anna-Kaisa Ronkanen, Britta Planer-Friedrich, and Marja-Liisa Räisänen
10:52–10:54
PICO3.8
EGU2018-14802
Comparative Evaluation of Biodegradation Potential of Arthrobacter chlorophenolicus and Microbacterium esteraromaticum for Cyclic Nitramine Explosive Octahydro- 1,3,5,7- Tetranitro- 1,3,5.7- Tetrazocine (HMX)
Shilpi Nagar, Shalini Anand, Jaya Prakash Shrivastava, S. Mary Celin, and Pramod Kumar Rai
10:54–10:56
PICO3.9
EGU2018-10746
Siderophores for selective solid phase extraction of strategical elements
Ringo Schwabe, Gerardo Retamal-Morales, Arturo Bravo, Manuel-Jose Humerez, Dirk Tischler, Michael Schlömann, Gloria Levican, and Oliver Wiche
10:56–10:58
PICO3.10
EGU2018-18042
Isolation of siderophore producing bacteria from acidic habitates
Marika Mehnert, Vivian Schulz, and Dirk Tischler
10:58–11:00
PICO3.11
EGU2018-10910
Arsenic-binding heterobactin produced by the tolerant actinobacterium R. erythropolis S43
Gerardo Retamal-Morales, Ringo Schwabe, Marika Menhert, Dirk Tischler, Michael Schlömann, and Gloria Levicán
11:00–11:02
PICO3.12
EGU2018-12737
Microbial Cobalt Liberation from Skutterudite
Fabian Giebner, Kaura Kaden, Katharina Walter, Oliver Wiche, Simone Schopf, and Michael Schlömann
11:02–11:04
PICO3.13
EGU2018-16519
Microbial assisted leaching of sulfide minerals in continuous stirred tank reactors
Dörte Knechtel, Ngoc Dieu Huynh, Fabian Giebner, Nadja Eisen, and Michael Schlömann
11:04–11:06
PICO3.14
EGU2018-15512
Analysis of Sulfidic Coal Production Wastes using Biokinetic Tests Combined with QEMSCAN (withdrawn after no-show)
Rachel Bransgrove, Gavyn Rollinson, Ben Williamson, and Chris Bryan
11:06–12:00
Interactive presentations at PICO screens