Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Posters CR5.3

CR5.3 Media

Subglacial Environments of Ice Sheets and Glaciers
Convener: Harold Lovell  | Co-Conveners: Bryn Hubbard , Christine Dow , Robert Bingham 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

Attendance Time: Monday, 9 April 2018, 17:30–19:00
Hall X4
Chairperson: Harold Lovell
X4.37
EGU2018-1121
Fifty-two new subglacial lakes discovered beneath the Greenland Ice Sheet Highlight
Jade Bowling, Stephen Livingstone, Andrew Sole, and Winnie Chu

X4.38
EGU2018-9062
Terminal zone glacial sediment transfer at a temperate overdeepened glacier system
Darrel Swift, Simon Cook, David Graham, Nicholas Midgley, Anthony Fallick, Robert Storrar, Mario Toubes-Rodrigo, and David Evans

X4.39
EGU2018-19281
Subglacial bed morphology as a controlling mechanism for variation in seasonal speed up and slow down of ice velocity across longitudinal profiles of Greenland glaciers.
Andrew Jones, Darrel Swift, and Stephen Livingstone

X4.40
EGU2018-17993
Subglacial processes in the terminus region of Findelengletscher, Switzerland, inferred from bed geometry, borehole hydrology, glaciofluvial sediment transport and proglacial landform investigation
Darrel A. Swift, William J. Higson, Guy D. Tallentire, Simon J. Cook, Daniel Farinotti, Mauro A. Werder, Robert G. Bryant, Nick Rutter, Kaylee Mchale, and Alice Witherick

X4.41
EGU2018-10925
Subglacial drainage of the Eurasian Ice Sheet Complex during the last glacial period
Calvin Shackleton, Henry Patton, Alun Hubbard, Monica Winsborrow, Jonathan Kingslake, and Karin Andreassen

X4.42
EGU2018-15700
Observation of the transient meltwater accumulation in Greenland with GRACE satellite gravity data
Jiangjun Ran, Pavel Ditmar, Miren Vizcaino, Michiel van den Broeke, Twila Moon, Christian Steger, Ellyn Enderlin, Bert Wouters, Brice Noël, Catharina Reijmer, and Roland Klees

X4.43
EGU2018-8557
Subglacial Sediment Characterisation using Analysis of Seismic Surface Waves
Siobhan Killingbeck, Adam Booth, Phil Livermore, and Jared West

X4.44 EGU2018-17752
Geophysical and remote sensing survey of the Russel glacier, Southwest Greenland (withdrawn after no-show)
Jānis Karušs, Kristaps Lamsters, Māris Krievāns, and Agnis Rečs

X4.45
EGU2018-14330
Subglacial roughness of the Greenland Ice Sheet: relationship with contemporary ice velocity and geology
Michael Cooper, Thomas Jordan, Dustin Schroeder, Martin Siegert, Chris Williams, and Jonathan Bamber

X4.46
EGU2018-7212
Investigating the role of subglacial geology on ice sheet dynamics
Evan Gowan, Lu Niu, Gregor Knorr, Gerrit Lohmann, and Sebastian Hinck

X4.47
EGU2018-18188
Annual and seasonal glacier dynamics at an overdeepened valley glacier tongue
Will Higson, Darrel Swift, Robert Bryant, and Daniel Farinotti

X4.48
EGU2018-9853
A stochastic subglacial drainage system model for data assimilation.
Inigo Irarrazaval Bustos, Frederic Herman, Mauro A. Werder, and Gregoire Mariethoz

X4.49
EGU2018-9177
Monitoring multiple subglacial floods using seismic arrays and GPS instruments Highlight
Eva P. S. Eibl, Tómas Jóhannesson, Bergur Einarsson, Christopher J. Bean, Matthew J. Roberts, Benedikt G. Ófeigsson, and Finnur Pálsson

X4.50
EGU2018-10232
Improved processing, slope estimation, and ice flow interpretation using englacial layer data from radar sounding
Elisa Mantelli, Davide Castelletti, Dustin Schroeder, Jenny Suckale, and Andrew Hilger