Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Posters ERE5.3

ERE5.3

Process quantification and modelling in subsurface utilization (including ERE Division Outstanding ECS Lecture)
Convener: Sebastian Bauer  | Co-Conveners: Jesús Carrera , Holger Class , Thomas Kempka 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

Attendance Time: Thursday, 12 April 2018, 17:30–19:00
Hall X4
Chairperson: Sebastian Bauer
X4.265
EGU2018-1522
DETECT - Determining the risk of CO2 leakage along fractures of the primary caprock using an integrated monitoring and hydro-mechanical-chemical approach
Marcella Dean, Jeroen Snippe, Niko Kampman, Kevin Bisdom, Stephanie Zihms, Andreas Busch, Florian Doster, Sebastian Geiger, Pieter Bertier, Hannes Claes, Alexandra Amann-Hildenbrand, Reinhard Fink, Bernhard M. Krooss, Sheryl Hurst, Andy Lidstone, and Paul van Rossum

X4.266
EGU2018-3468
Influence of earthquakes on the water level in the geothermal reservoir of Waiwera (New Zealand)
Michael Kühn and Tim Schöne

X4.267
EGU2018-4844
Comparison of sequential and fully-coupled approaches for flow and geomechanics
Martin Beck and Holger Class

X4.268
EGU2018-5227
Impact of Ground Source Heat Pump (GSHP) usage on the long-term groundwater temperature changes: A case study in residential area
Boyan Meng, Thomas Vienken, Olaf Kolditz, and Haibing Shao

X4.269
EGU2018-8897
Geomechanical response of shale to geo-energies applications Highlight
Victor Vilarrasa, Roman Makhnenho, and Jonny Rutqvist

X4.270
EGU2018-11038
Open Source IoT monitoring system of shallow geothermal energy integrated with OpenGeoSys
Chan-Hee Park and Byoung Ohan Shim

X4.271
EGU2018-15866
Artificial-tracer techniques applied to georeservoirs: what you (don’t) see is what you get?
Julia Ghergut, Horst Behrens, and Martin Sauter

X4.272
EGU2018-16289
Method development for detection of soil gas movements in geological subsurface structures in Lake Plön area, Schleswig-Holstein (Germany)
Nadine Becker, Johannes Albert, Frank Sirocko, and Frieder Enzmann

X4.273
EGU2018-16295
Long-term 222Rn concentrations and their relationships to different geological subsurface structures in nine selected study areas in Northern Germany
Johannes Albert, Nadine Becker, Frank Sirocko, and Frieder Enzmann

X4.274
EGU2018-17569
Comparison of (semi)analytical and numerical simulations of underground gas storage
Wolf Tilmann Pfeiffer, Melanie Kluger, Bo Wang, and Sebastian Bauer

X4.275
EGU2018-17623
Numerical simulation of cyclic high temperature borehole thermal energy storage systems: Methodology and first applications
Jens-Olaf Delfs, Sebastian Bauer, and Martin Rehders

X4.276
EGU2018-19326
Reducing uncertainty in the permeability distribution in a storage reservoir by integrated inverse modelling
Thomas Kempka, Ben Norden, Alexandra Ivanova, and Stefan Lüth

X4.277
EGU2018-19349
Inverse numerical modelling to correct temperature profiles from well log data
Alexander Prinz, Thomas Kempka, and Michael Kühn

X4.278 EGU2018-19351
Freshwater production impacts on shallow groundwater salinisation in Eastern Brandenburg, Germany (withdrawn)
Viktor Daniel Balogh, Thomas Kempka, Elena Chabab, and Michael Kühn

X4.279
EGU2018-19354
Dynamic capillary pressure changes required to quantify upward migration of methane during seismic chimney formation in the Southern Viking Graben
Theresa Hennig, Thomas Kempka, and Michael Kühn