Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Posters GI2.1/AS5.2/BG1.29/CL5.27/NH1.19/PS5.4/ST4.9

GI2.1/AS5.2/BG1.29/CL5.27/NH1.19/PS5.4/ST4.9

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Anders La Cour-Harbo , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

Attendance Time: Monday, 9 April 2018, 17:30–19:00
Hall X1
Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.54
EGU2018-3653
Experimental Investigation of Hight Roughness On Characteristics of Hydraulic Jump
Ismaeil Kahkesh, Melika Fazli, Bijan Ghahraman, Kazem Esmaeili, and Mahmoud Shafaei Bajestan

Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.55
EGU2018-5878
Frontal Wind Fields Obtained from a UHF Wind Profiler Radar Network
Byung Hyuk Kwon, Kwang-Ho Kim, Bernard Campistron, Parksa Kim, Min-Seong Kim, Sang Jin Kim, KyungHun Lee, and Won Gi Jo

Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.56
EGU2018-8518
Low-cost eddy covariance measurements of evapotranspiration: a case study over agroforestry in Germany
Christian Markwitz and Lukas Siebicke

Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.57
EGU2018-10688
Wind tunnel evaluation of a distributed wind speed measurement technique
Justus G.V. van Ramshorst, John S. Selker, Chad W. Higgins, Miriam Coenders-Gerrits, Bart Schilperoort, Hubert H.G. Savenije, and Bas J.H. van de Wiel

Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.58
EGU2018-10890
A New Software Suite Offering Corrected Online Fluxes, Post-processing for Raw Data and Network Management for CSI Integrated EC Systems
Xinhua Zhou, Benjamin Conrad, Ed Swiatek, Ryan Campbell, Tyler Mecham, Jon Trauntvein, Brent Seeley, Xiaojie Zhen, and Ning Zheng

Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.59 EGU2018-10911
Polar Mesospheric Winter Echoes (PMWE) observed with EISCAT VHF (withdrawn) Highlight
Dorota Jozwicki, Ingrid Mann, Carsten Baumann, Ulf-Peter Hoppe, and Ralph Latteck

Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.60 EGU2018-11266
Syntectonic deposits of the Kuqa Depression and implications for the southward propagation of deformation in the late Miocene (withdrawn after no-show)
Zhiliang Zhang, Jimin Sun, Yingying Jia, and Lixing Lv

Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.61
EGU2018-11912
Observations of Ice Particles in using Concurrent Radar and Aircraft Measurements
Nicholas Gapp, Paul Harasti, David Delene, Jerome Schmidt, and Joshua Hoover

Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.62
EGU2018-12492
UltraFast Thermometer 2.0 - new temperature sensor for airborne applications and its performance during ACORES 2017
Jakub L. Nowak, Wojciech Kumala, Jakub Kwiatkowski, Kamil Kwiatkowski, Dominika Czyzewska, Katarzyna Karpinska, and Szymon P. Malinowski

Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.63
EGU2018-12767
High frequency atmospheric DTS measurements: getting the signal from the noise
Bart Schilperoort, Miriam Coenders-Gerrits, and Hubert Savenije

Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.64
EGU2018-14080
Improved Eddy Flux Measurements by Multipath Sonic Anemomtery
Gerhard Peters and Hans-Jürgen Kirtzel

Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.65
EGU2018-17747
Detection of known biological and non-biological particles by a range of UV-LIF instrumentation
Elizabeth Forde, Martin Gallagher, Virginia Foot, Maurice Walker, Gary Granger, Alexis Attwood, Roland Sarda-Esteve, Simon Ruske, Ian Crawford, and David Topping

Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.66
EGU2018-16135 | presentation
Intercomparison of aerosol measurements performed with multi-wavelength Raman lidars, automatic lidars and ceilometers
Fabio Madonna, Marco Rosoldi, Simone Lolli, Francesco Amato, Joshua Vande Hey, Ranvir Dhillon, Yunhui Zheng, Mike Brettle, and Gelsomina Pappalardo

Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.67
EGU2018-18449
The SWING activities and developments within the RAMOS project
Alexis Merlaud, Frederik Tack, Lars Jacob, Jeroen Maes, Caroline Fayt, Michel Van Roozendael, Radu Copaescu, Daniel Leonte, Magdalena Ardelean, Andreea Calcan, Sebastian Iancu, and Angelo Voicu

Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.68
EGU2018-15164
Laboratory measurements of cloud droplets size/velocity distributions with shadowgraph imaging technique
Moein Mohammadi, Jakub L. Nowak, and Szymon P. Malinowski

Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.69
EGU2018-5095
High Spectral Resolution Lidar using Spherical Fabry-Perot to measure Aerosol and Atmospheric Molecular Density in the upper troposphere and lower stratosphere
Yann Caraty, Alain Hauchecorne, Philippe Keckhut, Jean-François Mariscal, and Eric D’almeida

Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.70
EGU2018-9562
Constraining biases in filter-based absorption photometry using photoacoustic and cavity ring-down spectroscopy.
Nicholas Davies, Justin Langridge, Jim Haywood, Michael Cotterell, Cathryn Fox, Kate Szpek, Jonathan Taylor, Paul Williams, Hugh Coe, James Allan, Michael Flynn, Keith Bower, and HuiHui Wu

Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.71
EGU2018-9114
Compact automatic rotational Raman lidar system for continuous day- and nighttime temperature and humidity mapping
Diego Lange, Andreas Behrendt, and Volker Wulfmeyer

Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.72
EGU2018-6392
Direct sampling of sub-μm atmospheric particulate organic matter at sub-ng m−3 mass concentrations by proton-transfer-reaction mass spectrometry
Markus Müller, Andreas Klinger, Gregor Mayramhof, Joris Leglise, and Armin Wisthaler

Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.73
EGU2018-19215
Characterization of flow distortion effects associated with airborne passive probes for aerosol and cloud measurements
Antonio Spanu, Maximilian Dollner, Josef Gasteiger, T Paul Bui, and Bernadett Weinzierl

Chairperson: Mike Rose and Manfred Lange
X1.74
EGU2018-16288
Assessment and Deployment of Bird-Carried Meteorological Sensors for Microclimate Measurements in Urban Terrain Highlight
Rick M. Thomas, Ford Cropley, A. Rob Mackenzie, S. James Reynolds, Jonathan P. Sadler, Lee Chapman, Andrew Quinn, Jian Zhong, Ben Schellenberg, and Xiaoming Cai