Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Posters GMPV1.1

GMPV1.1

Open Session on Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology and Volcanology (including Arne Richter Award Lecture and Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture))
Convener: Mike Burton 
Co-Conveners: Albert Galy , Fabrizio Nestola , Andrew Putnis , Andrea Di Muro , Olivier Bachmann 
Session details
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
Add this session to your personal programme

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Hall X2
Chairperson: Mike Burton, Albert Galy, Andrew Putnis, Chiara Montagna, Jackie Kendrick, Luca de Siena, Oliver Plumper, Olivier Bachmann, Evgenia Ilyinskaya
X2.307 EGU2018-17
187Re-187Os nuclear geochronometry: enhancing high-precision geochronology (withdrawn after no-show)
Goetz Roller

X2.308 EGU2018-150
Occurrence of Texturally Sector-Zoned Garnets from Sindesar-Khurd Pb-Zn- Ag deposit, Rajasthan, India (withdrawn after no-show)
Rachit Parihar and Kamal Lochan Pruseth

X2.309
EGU2018-366
Characterization of mineralization in old nonsulfide Zn-Pb mining district in Czerna and Galman (southern Poland)
Justyna Cader, Magdalena Sikorska-Jaworowska, and Mateusz Sęk

X2.310
EGU2018-802
Understanding model crude oil component interactions on kaolinite silicate and aluminol surfaces: towards improved understanding of shale oil recovery
Shansi Tian, Valentina Erastova, Chris Greenwell, Thomas Underwood, Shuangfang Lu, Haitao Xue, and Fang Zeng

X2.311
EGU2018-1185
Clay mineralogy and their textural attributes from different hydrocarbon reservoir rocks of Cambay basin for crude oil recovery
Saheli Sanyal and Uttam K. Bhui

X2.312
EGU2018-1377 | Presentation
Baseline concentrations of trace metals in stream sediments of the lower Lom Basin, East Cameroon: Implications for environmental studies
Mumbfu Mimba, Takeshi Ohba, Salomon Nguemhe Fils, Melvin Nforba, Nozomi Numanami, Tasin Bafon, Festus Aka, and Cheo Suh

X2.313
EGU2018-1955
Depositional Characteristics of Organic Material in Guanxin Algal Reef, NW Taiwan
Yi-Han Hsieh and Louis L. Tsai

X2.314
EGU2018-2986
Preliminary assessment of methane emission characteristics of aerobic constructed wetlands and ecological wetlands near abandoned coal mine in Korea
Giljae Yim, JuHyeok Kwon, YoungSoo Han, YongChan Cho, ChamTeut Oh, and JooSung Ahn

X2.315 EGU2018-2987
Thermal speciation of mercury in lighting residua (withdrawn after no-show)
Jose Esbri, Pablo Higueras, Andrés Izquierdo, Nikolay Mashyanov, and Vladimir Ryzhov

X2.316
EGU2018-3036
Faciology and mineralogy of the Estrada Nova Formation in the state of Sao Paulo-Brazil
Sergio Ricardo Christofoletti, Carolina Del Roveri, and Rogers Raphael Da Rocha

X2.317
EGU2018-3128
Effects of chemical composition on variation in thermal expansion for minerals in the garnet, olivine, pyroxene, amphibole, and tourmaline systems
Guy Hovis, Caitlin Altomare, Christine Almer, Amanda Lehman, Matthew Morris, Nicole Maksymiw, Derek Morris, Kevin Jackson, Brian Scott, and Gary Tomaino

X2.318
EGU2018-3185
Reduction of acid rock drainage using alkali phosphate treatment: a column test
Yong-Chan Cho, Jung Hwa Lee, Jae Gon Kim, Chul-Min Chon, In-Hyun Nam, Jungho Ryu, and Young-Suk Song

X2.319 EGU2018-3211
Morphology and formation mechanism of AOM induced authigenic pyrites and carbonate mineralization: Evidence from the Eastern offshore regions of India (Bay of Bengal) (withdrawn after no-show)
Muralidhar Kocherla, Barik Sarboday, Ashton Estibeiro, and Firoz Badesaab

X2.320
EGU2018-3224
Development of assessment method for acid rock drainage generation potential using handheld XRF
Jung Hwa Lee, Ju Young Jeon, Chul-Min Chon, In Hyun Nam, Young Chan Cho, Jung Ho Ryu, Young Suk Song, and Jae Gon Kim

X2.321
EGU2018-3230
Fate and Transport of Antimony on the Sb-resistant Bacterial Growth Isolated from Contaminated Soil
In-Hyun Nam, Keen-Ju Moonk, Young-Soo Han, and Hyunjung Kim

X2.322
EGU2018-3335
The Relationship between Pressure Gradient and Hydrocarbon Migration and Accumulation in Bonan Sub-sag,Bohai Bay Basin, China
Yuelin Feng, Guoqi Song, and Hua Liu

X2.323
EGU2018-4069
Rutile geochemistry of Sangdong W-Mo-Bi deposit, Republic of Korea
Bong Chul Yoo, Jung Hun Seo, Christoph A. Heinrich, and Bum Han Lee

X2.324
EGU2018-4427
Kinetic fractionation during orthopyroxene rim growth
Sarah Incel, Ralf Milke, and Bernd Wunder

X2.325
EGU2018-5649
Biogeochemical transformation of arsenic in simulated wetland systems
So-Jeong Kim, Young-Soo Han, and Joo-Sung Ahn

X2.326 EGU2018-5863
Provenance Composition and Tectonic Setting of Chenming Formation in Eastern Heilongjiang Province, China (withdrawn after no-show)
Fuhong Gao and Dongyan Wang

X2.327
EGU2018-6085
Hydrothermal chimneys in the subsea TA25 caldera, Tonga Arc
Sang-Joon Pak, Hyun-Sub Kim, Sun-Ki Choi, Kyeong-Yong Lee, and Jai-Woon Moon

X2.328
EGU2018-6443
Petrology and Mineralogy of the Chert Formations of the Maltese Islands
Petros Chatzimpaloglou, Charlie French, Martyn Pedley, Anthony Pace, Simon Stoddart, and Caroline Malone

X2.329
EGU2018-8851
Petrologic Characteristics Of Building Material Of Georgia’s Cultural Heritage Monuments And Historic Quarry Identification
Luka Adikashvili, Mikheil Elashvili, and Nikoloz Vacheishvili

X2.330 EGU2018-8867
Petrography and chemical composition of the trace fossil Ophiomorpha nodosa in Nangang Formation, northeast coast of Taiwan (withdrawn)
Patthapong Chaiseanwang, Sakonvan Chawchai, and Ludvig Löwemark

X2.331
EGU2018-9133
Geochemistry of Lower Cretaceous lacustrine oil shales in Central Mongolia
Bat-Orshikh Erdenetsogt, Sung Kyung Hong, Jiyoung Choi, Baljid Munkhnasan, Batsaikhan Mungunchimeg, Norov Erdene, Norov Baigalmaa, and Dashpuntsag Nansalmaa

X2.332 EGU2018-10573
Theoretical modeling of high uranium zircon's crystal morphology according to atomistic calculation's data (withdrawn after no-show)
Natalia Gromalova, Nadezhda Nikishaeva, and Nikolay Eremin

X2.333
EGU2018-11128
Geochemical features and U-Pb ages of migmatites and granites from Foping dome in South Qinling belt, China
Zhang He, Xue Yingyu, Li Shuangqing, and Chen Fukun

X2.334
EGU2018-11421 | Presentation
Petrography and geochemistry of Middle Permian Tavantolgoi formation, Baruunnaran coal deposit, southern Mongolia
Demberelsuren Batbold, Luvsanchultem Jargal, Baatar Munkhtsengel, and Dashpuntsag Nansalmaa

X2.335
EGU2018-11721
Petrogenesis of the Zhongchuan zoned pluton: implication for incremental assembly of magma
Jingzhao Dou, Fukun Chen, He Zhang, Risheng Ye, and Yan Wang

X2.336
EGU2018-12063
Distribution of uranium in sedimentary and synthetic carbonate apatites using radiochemical and atomic analytical techniques
Ioannis Tzifas, Panagiotis Misaelides, Ulrich A. Glasmacher, Athanasios Godelitsas, Nikolaos Kantiranis, Harilaos Tsikos, Andreas G. Karydas, and Fotini Noli

X2.337
EGU2018-12190
Fractional Partial Differential Equations for calculating output oil pressure
Beatriz Brito Martìnez and Fernando Brambila Paz

X2.338
EGU2018-12318
Late Mesozoic granitoids from the eastern north Qinling Orogen, China: Petrogenesis and tectonic implications
Yuanshuo Zhang and Fukun Chen

X2.339
EGU2018-12319
Optically stimulated luminescence of quartz separated from different rocks and its potential influential factors
Edit Thamó-Bozsó, Judit Füri, István János Kovács, Edit Király, Attila Nagy, and Mariann Török-Sinka

X2.340
EGU2018-13312
Constraining the evolution of magmatism at Soufrière Hills Volcano, Montserrat, through accessory mineral geochronology and isotope and trace element geochemistry
Jane H. Scarrow, Jenni Barclay, and Matthew S.A. Horstwood

X2.341
EGU2018-13478
Mineralogical, geochemical and petrological studies in the old Fe mine ‘Schwarzer Crux’, Thüringer Wald, Germany - garnet-bearing fluorite-magnetite-skarn mineralization around the Suhl granite
Steven Zierold, Stefan Kiefer, and Thomas Seifert

X2.342
EGU2018-14914
First insights into the mineralogy of the tailings dump of the Lojane Sb-As(-Cr) deposit, FYR of Macedonia
Tamara Đorđević, Uwe Kolitsch, Goran Tasev, Todor Serafimovski, and Blažo Boev

X2.343
EGU2018-14971
Post-collisional calc-alkaline lamprophyres in Eastern Sakarya Zone, NE Turkey: implications for initiation of early Cenozoic lithospheric thinning
Orhan Karslı, Faruk Aydin, İbrahim Uysal, Abdurrahman Dokuz, Bin Chen, and Raif Kandemir

X2.344
EGU2018-15168
Synthesis and structural properties of Cu2MnSnS4 – a synthetic analogue of stannite
Edyta Waluś and Maciej Manecki