Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Posters SSP2.7/TS6.7

SSP2.7/TS6.7

Stratigraphy, structure and evolution of the European continental margins – a tribute to J.P. Henriet (co-organized)
Convener: Marc De Batist  | Co-Convener: David Van Rooij 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

Attendance Time: Monday, 9 April 2018, 17:30–19:00
Hall X1
Chairperson: David Van Rooij, Marc De Batist
X1.234
EGU2018-8904
Field evidence for shallow, clay layer-bound compaction faulting
Mark Verschuren

X1.235
EGU2018-3839
Recent, deep-sourced methane/mud discharge at Carmen mud volcano, Alboran Sea, West Mediterranean
Carmina López-Rodríguez, Gert J. De Lange, Menchu Comas, Francisca Martínez-Ruíz, Fernando Nieto, Célia J. Sapart, and José M. Mogollón

X1.236
EGU2018-1609
Late Pliocene start of Atlantic Cold-Water Coral Mound formation Highlight
Freya Hemsing and Norbert Frank

X1.237
EGU2018-8256
Onset and demise of coral reefs, relationship with regional ocean circulation on the Wyville Tompson Ridge
Mary Elliot, Christophe Colin, Melanie Douarin, Edwige Pons-Branchu, Nadine Tisnérat, Dominique Blamard, Quentin Dubois-Dauphin, Norbert Frank, Arnaud Dapoigny, Lorna Foliot, and Eric Douville

X1.238
EGU2018-8471
Of mounds and water masses – oceanic controls on carbonate mound settings along the NE Atlantic margin Highlight
Andres Rüggeberg, Sascha Flögel, Anneleen Foubert, Inês Marina Martins, João Vitorio, Jacek Raddatz, Thomas Vandorpe, David Van Rooij, and Wolf-Christian Dullo

X1.239
EGU2018-2206
Water mass measurements around benthic cold water coral communities: a comparative study between Yo-Yo Conductivity-Temperature-Depth (CTD) casts and high-resolution time series data acquisition of bottom waters from the Pagès Escarpment in the southern B
Wolf-Christian Dullo, Sascha Flögel, and Andres Rüggeberg

X1.240
EGU2018-14450
Past hydrological and cold water coral growth variations at the SW Rockall Trough margin (NE Atlantic) during the Holocene
Christophe Colin, Lucile Bonneau, Edwige Pons-Branchu, Nadine Tisnerat, Furu Mienis, Norbert Frank, Quentin Dubois-Dauphin, Mohamed Ayache, Didier Swingedouw, Frédérique Eynaud, Jean-Claude Dutay, Mary Elliot, Dominique Blamart, Arnaud Dapoigny, Tim Collart, and Eric Douville

X1.241
EGU2018-19177
Multi-proxy paleoenvironmental reconstruction of the cold-water coral Melilla Mounds (Eastern Alboran Sea)
Robin Fentimen, Eline Feenstra, Efraim Hall, Anneleen Foubert, Andres Rüggeberg, David Van Rooij, Sébastien Bertrand, Norbert Frank, Bernard Grobéty, and Silvia Spezzaferri

X1.242
EGU2018-17382
• Stable Isotopes (O, C, B, Li) and trace elements (Sr, Mg, Na, Li) geochemistry in Deep-Sea Scleractinian Corals: what can we really learn?
Dominique Blamart and David Van Rooiij and the GEOMOUND-ECOMOUND (European FP7 program) teams and MICROSYSTEM (European Science Fondation) team

X1.243 EGU2018-18329
Evaluation of automated seafloor classification algorithms for the mapping and monitoring of cold-water coral habitats (withdrawn)
Veerle A.I. Huvenne, Tim P. Le Bas, Brian J. Bett, Daniel O.B. Jones, Khaira Ismail, Katleen Robert, and Claudio Lo Iacono

X1.244
EGU2018-10502
Sedimentary features and shallow-water contourites controlled by dense shelf waters in the South Adriatic Sea
Marzia Rovere, Claudio Pellegrini, Elisabetta Campiani, Jacopo Chiggiato, and Fabio Trincardi

X1.246
EGU2018-7813
Structural development of the southern Dieppe-Hampshire Basin and its borders (Eastern English Channel)
Martin Jollivet-Castelot, Virginie Gaullier, Fabien Paquet, Frank Chanier, Cécile Allanic, Justine Briais, Isabelle Thinon, and Olivier Averbuch

X1.247
EGU2018-3682
Bedform dynamics around shipwrecks emplaced on sand and gravel seabeds
Katrien Van Landeghem, Connor McCarron, Rory Quinn, Thomas Smyth, Aggelos Dimakopoulos, and Irinios Yiannoukos