Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Posters TS3.1/GMPV8.10

TS3.1/GMPV8.10

Strain localization from the grain- to the plate-scale: rheology, mechanics and anisotropy (including Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Gustavo Viegas  | Co-Conveners: Sandra Piazolo , Marco Herwegh , Claudia Trepmann 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

Attendance Time: Tuesday, 10 April 2018, 17:30–19:00
Hall X2
Chairperson: Gustavo Viegas, Sandra Piazolo, Marco Herwegh, Claudia Trepmann
X2.176
EGU2018-1037 | presentation
Tectonic vs impact zircon deformation: from the Vredefort impact structure to the Moon tectonics, a possible key to understand different geological processes Highlight
Elizaveta Kovaleva, Matthew Huber, Gerlinde Habler, and Lidia Pittarello

Hall X2
X2.177
EGU2018-1054
Natural Subduction Zone Interface Rheology: Insights from "Digital" Griggs Experiments Highlight
Paraskevi Io Ioannidi, Laetitia Le Pourhiet, Onno Oncken, Philippe Agard, and Samuel Angiboust

Hall X2
X2.178
EGU2018-1161
Investigating grain growth in mantle rocks within a full field model based on the level-set method in a finite element context
Jean Furstoss, Carole Petit, Clément Ganino, Marc Bernacki, and Daniel Pino-Munoz

Hall X2
X2.179
EGU2018-1904
Rheology of granulite at high temperatures and wet conditions
Yongsheng Zhou, Huiting Zhang, Wenming Yao, Jiaxiang Dang, Sheqiang Miao, and Changrong He

Hall X2
X2.180
EGU2018-2033
Formation of slaty cleavage along a temperature gradient
Ismay Vénice Akker, Guillaume Desbois, Jop Klaver, Janos L. Urai, Alfons Berger, and Marco Herwegh

Hall X2
X2.181
EGU2018-4233
Structural study of a Paleoproterozoic ductile shear zone - The Kynsikangas Shear Zone, SW Finland
Jon Engström, Sebastian Reimers, Johanna Berckhan, and Ulrich Riller

Hall X2
X2.182
EGU2018-5743
Orogen-parallel stretching of a HT-LP foreland: insights from the Ordovician Famatinian orogeny, NW Argentina
Pablo Farias, Roberto Weinberg, Alfonso Sola, and Raul Becchio

Hall X2
X2.183
EGU2018-8570
Complex deformation of an exhumed basement-cover-contact: the Eiger-Jungfrau Mountains (Aar Massif, Central European Alps, Switzerland)
David Mair, Alessandro Lechmann, Marco Herwegh, and Fritz Schlunegger

Hall X2
X2.184
EGU2018-9227
Crystal plastic deformation in carbonate fault rocks from a shallow crustal strike-slip fault, Northern Calcareous Alps (Austria)
Helene Bauer, Anna Rogowitz, Bernhard Grasemann, and Kurt Decker

Hall X2
X2.185
EGU2018-9494
Understanding early Paleozoic orogeny in South China: structural and geo/thermochronological constraints from the central Jiangnan Orogen and the north Cathaysia
Jianhua Li, Guochun Zhao, Shuwen Dong, Yueqiao Zhang, and Stephen Johnston

Hall X2
X2.186
EGU2018-9519
Strain localization mechanisms (or lack thereof) in a ~10 km wide, syn- to post-magmatic mylonite zone in the Famatinian arc
Barbara Ratschbacher, Tarryn Cawood, Alexander Lusk, Mariano Larrovere, Christopher Rick, Pablo Alasino, Scott Paterson, and Valbone Memeti

Hall X2
X2.187
EGU2018-9615
Uniaxial compression of calcite single crystals at low temperature: insights into twinning activation and development
Camille Parlangeau, Alexandre Dimanov, Olivier Lacombe, and Jean-Marc Daniel

Hall X2
X2.188
EGU2018-9684
Revisiting creep of calcite
James Gilgannon, Marco Herwegh, Alfons Berger, Thomas Poulet, Klaus Regenauer-Lieb, and Manolis Veveakis

Hall X2
X2.189
EGU2018-10061
The role of dynamic recrystallization in the evolution of crystallographic preferred orientations of experimentally deformed calcite
Marina Galindos-Alfarache, David Wallis, Martyn Drury, Gill Pennock, and Hans De Bresser

Hall X2
X2.190
EGU2018-10566
Mid-crustal tectonic lateral extrusion in the Southeastern Churchill province; evidence from structural analysis, airborne geophysics, petrofabrics and geochronology
Marc-Antoine Vanier, Carl Guilmette, Lyal Harris, Kyle Larson, Nathan R. Cleven, Antoine Godet, and Isabelle Lafrance

Hall X2
X2.191
EGU2018-11875
Shear localisation in homogeneous, mechanically anisotropic materials
Tamara de Riese, Paul D. Bons, Enrique Gomez-Rivas, Albert Griera, Maria-Gema Llorens, and Hao Ran

Hall X2
X2.192
EGU2018-12153
Stress history recorded by microstructures from an extensional shear zone in HP-LT metamorphic rocks in the Talea Ori, Crete
Claudia Trepmann and Lina Seybold

Hall X2
X2.193
EGU2018-13476
The rheology of sheared myrmekite during mylonitization of a granitoid
Alberto Ceccato, Luca Menegon, and Giorgio Pennacchioni

Hall X2
X2.194
EGU2018-14623
Localization criterion for ductile shear zone formation by thermal softening
Dániel Kiss, Thibault Duretz, Yury Podladchikov, and Stefan M. Schmalholz

Hall X2
X2.195
EGU2018-15568
Outcrop-scale tomography: insights into the 3D structure of multiphase boudins
Christoph von Hagke, Bob Bamberg, Simon Virgo, and Janos L. Urai

Hall X2
X2.196
EGU2018-15596
Strain localization in granulite-facies, oxide-bearing mylonitic gabbros from the Atlantis Bank oceanic detachment fault system, Southwest Indian Ridge (IODP Expedition 360)
Gustavo Viegas, Luiz Morales, Paula Cassemiro, and Raylline Silva

Hall X2
X2.197
EGU2018-16628
Transfer of subduction fluids and strain localization into the mantle wedge during nascent subduction
Cécile Prigent, Stéphane Guillot, Philippe Agard, Damien Lemarchand, Mathieu Soret, and Marc Ulrich

Hall X2
X2.198
EGU2018-17881
Interlayer fissures in TEM images of naturally deformed biotite grains: artifacts or natural defects?
Joe Aslin, Elisabetta Mariani, and Karl Dawson