Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Posters TS2.1/SM2.06

TS2.1/SM2.06

Faults and the deformation they cause: from outcrops to models (co-organized)
Convener: David Tanner  | Co-Conveners: Christian Brandes , Andreas Henk , Jennifer Ziesch 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 11 April 2018, 17:30–19:00
Hall X2
Chairperson: Christian Brandes and Andreas Henk
X2.121 EGU2018-2255
Inversion of Slip Rates of The Faults around Ordos Block, Northern China, Based on GPS and Leveling Observations (withdrawn)
Shiyong Zhou, Yilei Huang, and Qingliang Wang

Chairperson: Christian Brandes and Andreas Henk
X2.122
EGU2018-2641
Deformation characteristics of the Ilgwang Fault in SE Korea
Kwangmin Jin and Young-Seog Kim

Chairperson: Christian Brandes and Andreas Henk
X2.123
EGU2018-8207
Applying the model of triclinic transpression with oblique extrusion to an active fault: The Alhama de Murcia Fault (Southeastern Spain). Preliminary results.
Jorge Alonso-Henar, Carlos Fernández, and José Jesús Martinez-Diaz

Chairperson: Christian Brandes and Andreas Henk
X2.124 EGU2018-14175
Design, Rheology and Scaling of Granular Rock-Analogue Materials (GRAM) for Multi-scale Fault-Fracture Simulations (withdrawn)
Juergen Adam and Elham Jonade

Chairperson: Christian Brandes and Andreas Henk
X2.125
EGU2018-10191
A New Earthquake Focal Mechanism Catalog for Egypt
Hazem Badreldin, Sherif Mohamed Ali, and Amr El-Sharkawy

Chairperson: Christian Brandes and Andreas Henk
X2.126
EGU2018-1298
Active tectonics of the Kumisi-Tsalka area, Georgia: back-thrust zone of the eastern Achara-Trialeti fold and thrust belt
Aleksandre Gventsadze, Victor Alania, Alessandro Tibaldi, and Onise Enukidze

Chairperson: Christian Brandes and Andreas Henk
X2.127
EGU2018-11551
The effects of deformation bands on uranium-bearing fluid migration in sedimentary sequences, Flinders Ranges, South Australia
Drew Lubiniecki, Rosalind King, Simon Holford, Mark Bunch, Steven Hill, and Stephen Hore

Chairperson: Christian Brandes and Andreas Henk
X2.128
EGU2018-12792
Normal faulting in basalts with vertical cooling joints: lessons learned from analogue models and outcrop studies in Iceland
Lisa Winhausen, Michael Kettermann, Christoph von Hagke, and Janos L. Urai

Chairperson: Christian Brandes and Andreas Henk
X2.129
EGU2018-12957
Deciphering the complex evolution of a polyphase fault/fracture network and its control on fluid circulation and ore deposition through macro- to micro-scale observations
Alexis Grare, Antonio Benedicto, Olivier Lacombe, Anna Travé, Julien Mercadier, Patrick Ledru, John Robbins, and Mario Blain

Chairperson: Christian Brandes and Andreas Henk
X2.130
EGU2018-8881
Mapping of massively dilatant faults in Iceland using UAV-SfM and TLS
Christopher Weismüller, Michael Kettermann, Christoph von Hagke, Janos Lajos Urai, and Klaus Reicherter

Chairperson: Christian Brandes and Andreas Henk
X2.131
EGU2018-13637
Microstructural analysis of the fault rocks in Mesozoic platform carbonates (Campolongo fault, Asiago Plateau, Venetian Prealps)
Enrico Marzotto, Michele Fondriest, and Dario Zampieri

Chairperson: Christian Brandes and Andreas Henk
X2.132
EGU2018-13908
The surface structures of massively dilatant faults in Iceland and their implications on subsurface geometries
Michael Kettermann, Christopher Weismüller, Christoph von Hagke, Klaus Reicherter, and Janos L. Urai

Chairperson: Christian Brandes and Andreas Henk
X2.133
EGU2018-12714
Influence of obliquity on the geometry of massively dilatant faults – insights from scaled analogue models
Nicolai Bitsch, Daniel Bücken, Michael Kettermann, Christoph von Hagke, and Janos L. Urai

Chairperson: Christian Brandes and Andreas Henk
X2.134 EGU2018-16334
Geometrical analysis of deformation bands and ladder fractures: a case study from Hopeman, Scotland (withdrawn after no-show)
Abdullah Awdal, David Healy, and Ian Alsop

Chairperson: Christian Brandes and Andreas Henk
X2.135
EGU2018-1644
Fault evolution in the Bavarian Molasse Basin: a case study of urban geothermal exploration around Munich, Germany
Jennifer Ziesch, David Tanner, Cenk Akyildiz, Hermann Buness, and Rüdiger Thomas

Chairperson: Christian Brandes and Andreas Henk
X2.136
EGU2018-18154
Visualisation and 3-D structural analysis of shear-deformation bands in unconsolidated Pleistocene sands with ground-penetrating radar
Christian Brandes, Jan Igel, Markus Loewer, David Tanner, Jörg Lang, Katharina Müller, and Jutta Winsemann