Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Posters TS8.1/GD7.5/SM2.09

TS8.1/GD7.5/SM2.09

Structural evolution of continental and oceanic strike-slip plate boundaries (co-organized)
Convener: Mathieu Rodriguez  | Co-Convener: João Duarte 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 11 April 2018, 17:30–19:00
Hall X2
X2.208
EGU2018-1910
Mesozoic to Cenozoic Tectonic Transition Process in Zhanhua Sag, Bohai Bay Basin, East China
Yanjun Cheng

X2.209 EGU2018-6271
Late Mesozoic-Early Paleogene strike-slip tectonics of the Kular-Nera slate belt (northeast Russia) (withdrawn after no-show)
Valery Fridovsky and Maxim Kudrin

X2.210 EGU2018-6926
The offshore Red River Fault and its impact on the Yinggehai Basin, South China Sea (withdrawn)
Yuqing Liu, Zhiping Wu, and Yanjun Cheng

X2.211
EGU2018-14696
Cenozoic tectono-magmatic processes in the Gaoligongshan strike-slip fault zone, southwestern China
Yanlong Dong, Shuyun Cao, Franz Neubauer, Junlai Liu, Johann Genser, Xuemei Cheng, Youguo Deng, and Yu Chen

X2.212
EGU2018-7769
Plate motion variations in rift-transform margin intersections; insights from an analogue modelling experimental approach.
Georgios-Pavlos Farangitakis, Dimitrios Sokoutis, Ernst Willingshofer, Vera van Steen, Jeroen van Hunen, Lara M. Kalnins, and Kenneth J.W. McCaffrey

X2.213
EGU2018-3037
How to generate experimentally the spontaneous formation of strike-slip, transpressional, or transtensional structures above a viscous layer (with no basal velocity discontinuity)
Bruno Vendeville and Laurent Boniface

X2.214
EGU2018-10434
3D structural model of the Sea of Marmara Highlight
Ershad Gholamrezaie, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, and Oliver Heidbach

X2.215
EGU2018-7426
Seismic profiles across the North Anatolian Fault in the Aegean Sea
Mathieu Rodriguez, Dimitris Sakellariou, Christian Gorini, Nicolas Chamot-Rooke, Elia d'Acremont, Alexandre Nercessian, Konstantina Tsampouraki Kraounaki, Davide Oregioni, Matthias Delescluse, and Alexandre Janin

X2.216
EGU2018-7461
Structure of the Beautemps-Beaupré pull-apart basin at the southern termination of the Owen Fracture Zone (NW Indian Ocean) from seismic reflection data
Mathieu Rodriguez, Marc Fournier, Nicolas Chamot Rooke, Philippe Huchon, and Matthias Delescluse

X2.217
EGU2018-18148
Surface creep along the 1999 Izmit earthquake’s rupture (Turkey) from high temporal resolution interferometric synthetic-aperture radar data Highlight
Gokhan Aslan, Ziyadin Cakir, Cécile Lasserre, François Renard, and Semih Ergintav

X2.218
EGU2018-8057
An Epithermal Au Mineralization within a Dextral Strike-Slip Deformation Corridor; Karadere Low Sulfidation Epithermal Deposit (Balıkesir-Turkey)
Mehmet Çam, İlkay Kuşcu, and Nuretdin Kaymakcı

X2.219
EGU2018-9436
Mapping active faults in the Sea of Galilee, Israel – a multi-disciplinary approach
Michael Lazar, Luca Gasperini, Matteo Lupi, Adriano Mazzini, Alina Polonia, Marion Alcanie, Yaron Be'eri-Shlevin, Antonio Caracausi, Christian Hensen, Guy Lang, Claudia Romagnoli, Naama Sarid, and Yoseph Yechieli

X2.220
EGU2018-11919
The Dead Sea fault system; when was it initiated?
Ramon Asuaje

X2.221
EGU2018-19598
Recent Reactivation of Neogene Structures in Haiti FTB (W. Hispaniola)
Jacques Dentzer, Manuel Pubellier, and Nadine Ellouz zimmermann