Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Posters GM9.3/CL1.25

GM9.3/CL1.25

Quaternary ice sheets, sea-level change and geomorphological evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Jeremy Ely 
Co-Conveners: Natasha Barlow , Kim Cohen , Freek Busschers , John K. Hillier 
Session details
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
Add this session to your personal programme

Attendance Time: Friday, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Hall X2
Chairperson: Andy Emery
X2.29
EGU2018-258
Continuous mega-channels measured across the Foundation Ice Stream grounding zone, West Antarctica
Muhammad Jeofry, Neil Ross, Anne Le Brocq, Alistair Graham, Tom Jordan, Mathieu Morlighem, Hugh Corr, Jilu Li, Prasad Gogineni, and Martin Siegert

X2.30
EGU2018-10503
Formation and interpretation of eskers beneath retreating ice sheets
Ian Hewitt and Timothy Creyts

X2.31
EGU2018-3001
Production and preservation of the smallest drumlins
John K. Hillier, Ívar Benediktsson, Tom Dowling, and Anders Schomacker

X2.32
EGU2018-1048
Large-scale distribution, pattern and morphology of subglacial meltwater corridors
Emma Lewington, Stephen Livingstone, Andrew Sole, Chris Clark, and Sarah Greenwood

X2.33
EGU2018-5550
Tuyas (subglacial volcanoes): an underutilised tool for paleo-ice reconstruction
Alexander Wilson, James Kelly Russell, and Steve Quane

X2.34
EGU2018-17652
Glaciotectonic deformation structures and landforms in Western Latvia
Kristaps Lamsters, Jānis Karušs, Reinis Ošs, and Jurijs Ješkins

X2.35
EGU2018-6879
DEM-based analysis of glacial bedforms in Clew Bay, western Ireland
Jasper Knight and Mike Smith

X2.36
EGU2018-624
The reconstruction of Baltic Sea relative level changes and of landscape dynamics during Holocene within Hogland (Suursaari) Island, Gulf of Finland, basing on palaeolimnological data
Anton Terekhov, Tatyana Sapelko, and Denis Kuznetsov

X2.37 EGU2018-1658
Relative sea-level variability during the late Quaternary: new evidence from eastern England (withdrawn)
Natasha Barlow, Antony Long, W. Roland Gehrels, Margot Saher, Rob Scaife, Heather Davies, Kirsty Penkman, David Bridgland, Amy Sparkes, Christopher Smart, and Shelia Taylor

X2.38
EGU2018-7616
Insights on Germany’s west coast shelf architecture imaged by closely spaced high-resolution 2D multi-channel reflection seismics in the German sector of the North Sea
Arne Lohrberg, Sebastian Krastel, Klaus Schwarzer, Tim Willems, Gianna Persichini, and Daniel Unverricht

X2.39
EGU2018-8291
Seismic stratigraphy of sediments on the outer Malin Shelf, north West Ireland
Kieran Craven, Stephen McCarron, and Xavier Monteys

X2.40 EGU2018-18414
Timing the onset of the Eemian across shelf and coastal Atlantic Europe (withdrawn)
Freek Busschers, Kim Cohen, Jan Peeters, and Marc Sier

X2.41
EGU2018-19646
Seismo-stratigraphic framework of the Late Quaternary to Holocene succession in the Southern Danish Central Graben
Lasse Krogsgaard Prins, Katrine Andresen, and Ole Clausen