Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Posters GM9.2/CR4.8

GM9.2/CR4.8 Media

Cold regions geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Matteo Spagnolo  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer , Andreas Kellerer-Pirklbauer , Sven Lukas 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

Attendance Time: Friday, 13 April 2018, 17:30–19:00
Hall X2
Chairperson: Isabelle Gartner-Roer
X2.15
EGU2018-1259
On the Lithology, Topography and Weathering Controls on the Distribution and Morphometry of Mountain Rockwalls in the Romanian Carpathians
Mirela Vasile, Alfred Vespremeanu-Stroe, Alin Pleșoianu, Răzvan Popescu, and Nicolae Cruceru

Hall X2
X2.16
EGU2018-1294
Permafrost distribution modeling in the marginal periglacial environment of Southern Carpathians, Romania
Razvan Popescu, Marina Virghileanu, Alfred Vespremeanu-Stroe, Ionut Savulescu, Mirela Vasile, Nicolae Cruceru, Bogdan Mihai, and Alexandru Nedelea

Hall X2
X2.17
EGU2018-19479
Establishing a permafrost monitoring network in the Bernese Alps: geophysical characterisation of potential monitoring sites and validation of permafrost distribution models
Christin Hilbich, Christian Hauck, and Nils Hählen

Hall X2
X2.18
EGU2018-17206
Detailed mapping of alluvial fans geomorphology in periglacial environment of Svalbard: application of unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) surveys
Aleksandra Tomczyk and Marek Ewertowski

Hall X2
X2.19
EGU2018-14904
Implications of vegetation growth and rock weathering rinds associated with periglacial sorted circles and stone-banked lobes on Mafadi Summit, high Drakensberg, southern Africa
Stefan Grab, Lisa Mol, Jasper Knight, Tamara Botha, Stephan Woodborne, and Clinton Carbutt

Hall X2
X2.20
EGU2018-13755
Morphometric analysis of relict patterned ground in the Campine area, NE Belgium
Koen Beerten, Erwin Meylemans, Thomas Mestdagh, David Van Rooij, Cornelius Kasse, and Jan Bastiaens

Hall X2
X2.21
EGU2018-16613
10-Be chronology of the last Scandinavian Ice Sheet retreat in Poland
Karol Tylmann, Vincent Rinterknecht, Piotr Paweł Woźniak, Georges Aumaître, Didier Bourlès, and Karim Keddadouche

Hall X2
X2.22
EGU2018-10292
The initiation and growth of glacial cirques: Insights from Britain and Ireland
Jeremy Ely, Iestyn Barr, Ian Evans, and Matteo Spagnolo

Hall X2
X2.23
EGU2018-6980
New approach to identify filled glacial lakes in high alpine environments
Johannes Buckel, Andreas Hördt, and Jan-Christoph Otto

Hall X2
X2.24
EGU2018-17190
Rock-glacier dams in High-Asia
Jan Henrik Blöthe, Oliver Korup, Swenja Rosenwinkel, and Thorsten Höser

Hall X2
X2.25
EGU2018-10868
Quantification of short-term geomorphological effects of glacial lake outburst flood, Zackenberg Valley, West Greenalnd: Implementation of repeatable UAV surveys.
Aleksandra Tomczyk and Marek Ewertowski

Hall X2
X2.26
EGU2018-10935
Single debris flow event is insufficient for considerable modification of sedimentological properties in proglacial environment
Marek Ewertowski, Krzysztof Pleskot, and Aleksandra Tomczyk

Hall X2
X2.27
EGU2018-5004
Investigating the sedimentary architecture and morphology of the Brampton kame belt using ground-penetrating radar (GPR) and high-resolution LiDAR data
Harold Lovell, Clare Boston, Stephen Livingstone, and Adam Booth

Hall X2
X2.28
EGU2018-13687
Numerical simulation of ice-rich coast erosion rates under climate changes (Baydaratskaya Bay, Kara Sea)
Daria Aleksyutina, Natalya Shabanova, and Stanislav Ogorodov