Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: GM2

GM – Geomorphology

Programme Group Chairs: Peter van der Beek, Jens Turowski, Marco Van De Wiel, Taylor Schildgen, Veerle Vanacker, Kristen Cook, Arjen Stroeven, Daniel Parsons

GM2 – Quantitative Methods and Digital Data in Geomorphology

GM2.1/GI3.12/NH11.3/SSS13.20

Frontiers in Geomorphometry and Earth Surface Dynamics: Possibilities, Limitations and Perspectives (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Giulia Sofia  | Co-Conveners: Susan Conway , John K. Hillier 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00

IE3.3/GM2.2/CR2.5/GI3.13/GMPV10.4/HS6.9/NH6.10/SSS13.21 ECS

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Mark Smith , Andreas Kaiser 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM2.3/CR2.6/GI3.15/GMPV10.3/HS11.18/NH4.6/SM1.04/SSS13.22 Media|ECS

Environmental Seismology: Deciphering Earth’s surface processes with seismic methods (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Schöpa  | Co-Conveners: Wei-An Chao , Velio Coviello , Florent Gimbert , Andrea Manconi 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM2.5/SSP3.28/SSS13.19/TS4.10

Modelling erosion and sediment production, transport and deposition across landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Fiona Clubb  | Co-Conveners: Mikaël Attal , Sebastien Castelltort , Tom Coulthard , Marco Van De Wiel 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM2.7/SSP3.26/TS4.7

Dates & Rates: Deciphering and Quantifying Geomorphological Processes and Landscape Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Kreutzer  | Co-Conveners: Michael Dietze , Julie Durcan , Margret Fuchs , Georgina E. King , Tony Reimann , Christoph Schmidt , Pierre Valla , Christian Zeeden 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE4.4/GM2.8/AS5.8/BG1.17/CL5.28/GD10.10/GMPV10.5/HS3.5/SSS13.77/TS11.12

R and the benefit of low-cost solutions - democratic participation to face challenges in Earth science (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Anette Eltner , Sebastian Kreutzer , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Oliver Korup , Carlos Castillo , Edzer Pebesma 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12/SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander , David Topping 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00

CL5.01/GM2.11

Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Irka Hajdas  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Lang , Susan Ivy-Ochs , Dr. Sebastien Nomade 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE3.1/GI0.3/BG1.35/CR2.8/ESSI4.4/GM2.12/NH6.5

Close and Long Range Sensing of Environment (co-sponsored by ISPRS) (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Martin Rutzinger  | Co-Conveners: Roderik Lindenbergh , Francesco Pirotti , Marco Scaioni , Bernhard Höfle , Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer , Christian Briese 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00

IE3.4/TS11.7/GD10.3/GI3.17/GM2.13/GMPV10.7/HS11.3/NH6.4/SSP1.8

Imaging techniques in laboratory modelling of geological processes (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Janine Kavanagh , Matthias Rosenau 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SSS12.1/GI1.11/GM2.14

Learning from spatial data: unveiling the geo-environment through quantitative approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastiano Trevisani  | Co-Conveners: Igor Bogunovic , Marco Cavalli , Stefano Crema , Jean Golay , Paulo Pereira , Aldina Piedade , Giordano Teza 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE3.2/NH6.3/CR2.10/EMRP4.34/GI2.10/GM2.15/GMPV5.5/HS11.54/SSS13.75 Media

The use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Yuichi S. Hayakawa , Fabio Remondino , Francesco Nex , Marc Adams 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00