Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: GM6

GM – Geomorphology

GM6 – Human - Landscape interaction

GM6.1/NH9.19

Geomorphic processes in coupled human and natural systems: past and present effects of human activity on landscapes (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Jorge Ramirez  | Co-Conveners: Sven Fuchs , Margreth Keiler , Thomas Thaler , Andreas Paul Zischg , Aleksandra Tomczyk 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00

GM6.3/CL1.30/SSP2.11/SSS13.29 Media

Deciphering human-environmental interactions during the late Quaternary as lessons for the Anthropocene – prospects and challenges in geoarchaeology (co-organized)
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Kathleen Nicoll , Kathryn Fitzsimmons , Markus Fuchs , Andrea Zerboni , André Kirchner , Gert Verstraeten 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM6.5/ERE2.4/HS5.16/NH1.23/SSS13.33

Challenges and opportunities for sustainable soil conservation measures, torrent control works and sediment cascade management: from structure to basin scale (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Piton  | Co-Conveners: Yang Yu , Demetrio Antonio Zema , Andrea Castelletti 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP2.10/CL4.30/GM6.9

Integrating stratigraphy, sedimentology, palaeontology and paleoclimate in human evolution and dispersal studies - from early hominins to the Holocene (co-organized)
Convener: Christian Zeeden  | Co-Conveners: Janina J. (Bösken) Nett , Wei Chu , Verena E. Foerster , Josephine Joordens , Annett Junginger , Nicole Klasen , Igor Obreht , Daniel Veres 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.2/GM6.10

Past environmental conditions and human activities as recorded in soils, palaeosols, landforms and vegetation (co-organized)
Convener: Anna Schneider  | Co-Conveners: Daniela Sauer , Alexander Makeev , Giovanni Mastrolonardo , Florian Hirsch , Elisa Carrari , Olga Khokhlova 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.3/GM6.11/NH11.2

Agricultural terraces of the world. Their pedological, geomorphological and hydrological role (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Corrado Camera , Markus Dotterweich , Roey Egozi , Yuanmei Jiao , Estela Nadal Romero , Wei Wei 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00