Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: ST2

ST – Solar-Terrestrial Sciences

ST2 – Magnetosphere

ST2.1

Open Session on the Magnetosphere (including Julius Bartels Medal Lecture)
Convener: Yulia Bogdanova  | Co-Conveners: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul , Leila Aliouane 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ST2.3

The role of the magnetosheath, cusps, foreshock, and transient solar wind phenomena in solar wind – magnetosphere coupling
Convener: Qiugang Zong  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Dimmock , Lucile Turc , C.-Philippe Escoubet , Xochitl Blanco-Cano 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ST2.5

Mass, Momentum, and Energy Transport through boundaries in the magnetosphere
Convener: Yoann Vernisse  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Eriksson , Takuma Nakamura 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ST2.7

Wave-particle interactions in the Earth's magnetosphere and radiation belt dynamics
Convener: Frantisek Nemec  | Co-Conveners: Fabien Darrouzet , Allison Jaynes , Maria Usanova , Richard Boynton , Andrew Dimmock , Elena Kronberg 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ST2.8

Observations and simulations of multi-scale magnetospheric phenomena
Convener: Sergio Toledo-Redondo  | Co-Conveners: Kyoung-Joo (Joo) HWANG , Robert Fear , C.-Philippe Escoubet 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ST2.10/PS4.8

Asymmetries in geospace and planetary environments (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tenfjord  | Co-Conveners: Jennifer A. Carter , Rumi Nakamura 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

EMRP2.5/GD4.2/GI2.12/PS6.1/ST2.11

Earth's and planetary magnetic fields: spatial and temporal characteristics (co-organized)
Convener: Ingo Wardinski  | Co-Conveners: Sanja Panovska , Foteini Vervelidou , Daniel Heyner , Peter Kovacs 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00