Union-wide
Side Events
Disciplinary Sessions
Inter- and Transdisciplinary Sessions

Session programme

FAM

FAM – Feedback and administrative meetings

Programme group chair: Susanne Buiter

DM – Division meetings

Programme group scientific officers: Marc De Batist, Karen J. Heywood, Peter van der Beek, Helmut Weissert, Olaf Eisen, Johannes Böhm, Fabio Florindo, Angelo De Santis, Mioara Mandea, Stéphane Vannitsem, Didier Roche, P. Martin Mai, Paul Tackley, Elena Toth, Athanasios Nenes, Mike Burton, Annica Ekman, Giorgio Boni, Ira Didenkulova, Philippe Jousset, Francesco Soldovieri, Maria-Helena Ramos, Olga Malandraki, Helen Glaves, Lara Pajewski, Stephanie C. Werner, Lily Pereg (deceased), Marian Holness, daniel parsons, Margit Haberreiter, Claudio Rosenberg, Sonja Martens, Giuliana Panieri, Chris King (deceased)

DM1/AS ECS
Division meeting for Atmospheric Sciences (AS)
Conveners: Annica Ekman, Athanasios Nenes
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room F1
DM2/BG ECS
Division meeting for Biogeosciences (BG)
Convener: Giuliana Panieri
Thu, 11 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room L2
DM3/CL ECS
Division meeting for Climate: Past, Present & Future (CL)
Convener: Didier Roche
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room F2
DM4/CR ECS
Division meeting for Cryospheric Sciences (CR)
Convener: Olaf Eisen
Thu, 11 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room N1
DM5/EMRP ECS
Division meeting for Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics (EMRP)
Conveners: Angelo De Santis, Fabio Florindo
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room L6
DM6/ERE ECS
Division meeting for Energy, Resources and the Environment (ERE)
Convener: Sonja Martens
Thu, 11 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room 0.94
DM7/ESSI ECS
Division meeting for Earth & Space Science Informatics (ESSI)
Convener: Helen Glaves
Thu, 11 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room 0.96
DM8/G ECS
Division meeting for Geodesy (G)
Convener: Johannes Böhm
Tue, 09 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room D2
DM9/GD ECS
Division meeting for Geodynamics (GD)
Convener: Paul Tackley
Fri, 12 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room D2
DM10/GI ECS
Division meeting for Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems (GI)
Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri, Lara Pajewski
Tue, 09 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room M1
DM11/GM ECS
Division meeting for Geomorphology (GM)
Conveners: Peter van der Beek, daniel parsons
Thu, 11 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room G2
DM12/GMPV ECS
Division meeting for Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology (GMPV)
Conveners: Mike Burton, Marian Holness
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room D1
DM13/HS ECS
Division meeting for Hydrological Sciences (HS)
Conveners: Elena Toth, Maria-Helena Ramos
Tue, 09 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room B
DM14/NH ECS
Division meeting for Natural Hazards (NH)
Conveners: Giorgio Boni, Ira Didenkulova
Tue, 09 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room L6
DM15/NP ECS
Division meeting for Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (NP)
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room M1
DM16/OS ECS

At the Ocean Sciences division meeting we will present awards, review our activities, share information with the ocean science community, and discuss how EGU can better meet your needs. Everyone is very welcome, from all career stages.

Public information:
At the Ocean Sciences division meeting we will present division awards, review our activities, share information with the ocean science community, and discuss how EGU can better meet your needs. Everyone is very welcome, from all career stages. Free lunch!

Share:
Convener: Karen J. Heywood | Co-convener: Johan van der Molen
Programme
| Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room N2
DM17/PS ECS
Division meeting for Planetary and Solar System Sciences (PS)
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner
Tue, 09 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room 1.61
DM18/SM ECS
Division meeting for Seismology (SM)
Conveners: P. Martin Mai, Philippe Jousset
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room D2
DM19/SSP ECS
Division meeting for Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology (SSP)
Conveners: Helmut Weissert, Marc De Batist
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room 0.31
DM20/SSS ECS
Division meeting for Soil System Sciences (SSS)
Conveners: Lily Pereg (deceased), Claudio Zaccone
Tue, 09 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room G1
DM21/ST ECS
Division meeting for Solar-Terrestrial Sciences (ST)
Conveners: Margit Haberreiter, Olga Malandraki
Fri, 12 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room L4/5
DM22/TS ECS
Division meeting for Tectonics and Structural Geology (TS)
Convener: Claudio Rosenberg
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room K2

UMI – Union administrative meetings

UMI1
Council meeting I (by invitation only)
Convener: Jonathan Bamber
Sun, 07 Apr, 13:00–18:00
 
Room 3.29/30
UMI2
Council meeting II (by invitation only)
Convener: Alberto Montanari
Fri, 12 Apr, 17:15–19:15
 
Room 3.29/30
UMI4
Outreach committee meeting I (by invitation only)
Convener: Mioara Mandea
Sun, 07 Apr, 09:00–12:00
 
Room 3.17
UMI5
Outreach committee meeting II (by invitation only)
Convener: Mioara Mandea
Thu, 11 Apr, 08:00–09:00
 
Room 3.17
UMI6
Publications committee meeting I (by invitation only)
Convener: Hubert H.G. Savenije
Tue, 09 Apr, 07:30–08:30
 
Room 3.29
UMI7
Publications committee meeting II (by invitation only)
Convener: Hubert H.G. Savenije
Fri, 12 Apr, 12:30–14:00
 
Room 3.17
UMI8
IJTF Publications meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Hubert H.G. Savenije
Tue, 09 Apr, 09:00–11:00
 
Room 3.17
UMI9
Finance committee meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Patric Jacobs
Thu, 11 Apr, 15:00–17:00
 
Room 3.17
UMI10
Topical events committee meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Jürg Schweizer
Wed, 10 Apr, 08:00–09:00
 
Room 3.17
UMI11
Union awards committee meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Özgür Karatekin
Fri, 12 Apr, 15:00–16:00
 
Room 3.17
UMI12
Education committee meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Chris King (deceased)
Mon, 08 Apr, 18:00–19:00
 
Room L4/5
UMI13
Programme committee feedback (by invitation only)
Convener: Susanne Buiter
Fri, 12 Apr, 16:00–17:00
 
Room 3.29/30
UMI14
EGU Early Career Scientists' representatives meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Stephanie Zihms
Fri, 12 Apr, 12:30–14:00
 
Room 3.16
UMI15

Discussion on the promotion and support diversity and equality of opportunities.

Share:
Convener: Claudia Jesus-Rydin
Mon, 08 Apr, 17:00–18:30
 
Room 3.29
UMI16

This hands-on workshop provides all editors of journals published by Copernicus Publications the opportunity to look deeper into the system, ask all kinds of questions, and inform yourself about potentials the system offers for your journal. Martin Rasmussen, Copernicus Managing Director, and Natascha Töpfer, Team Coordinator Editorial Support, are present and look forward to welcoming you. This workshop is open and needs no registration in advance.

Share:
Convener: Thies Martin Rasmussen | Co-convener: Natascha Töpfer
Tue, 09 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Room 3.29, Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Room 3.29
UMI17

The aim is to bring together editors from EGU journals interested in editing a special issue, in which classic articles will be enriched with interactive and transparent analyses on geospatial data making use of the programming language R.

This session is organized by the project "Opening Reproducible Research" (o2r) by the Institute for Geoinformatics (ifgi, https://www.uni-muenster.de/Geoinformatics/) and the University and State Library Münster (ULB Münster, https://www.ulb.uni-muenster.de/) and will be supported by the German Research Foundation (DFG, https://www.dfg.de/en/).

Share:
Convener: Daniel Nüst
Thu, 11 Apr, 15:45–16:30
 
Room 3.29

EBM – Editorial board meetings EGU journals

EBM1
Editorial board meeting of Earth System Dynamics (ESD)
Convener: Axel Kleidon
Mon, 08 Apr, 19:00–20:00
 
Room 3.16
EBM2
Editorial board meeting of Solid Earth (SE)
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk
Mon, 08 Apr, 19:00–20:00
 
Room 3.29
EBM3
Editorial board meeting of Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics (NPG)
Convener: Roger Grimshaw
Tue, 09 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room 3.16
EBM4
Editorial board meeting of Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics (ACP)
Convener: Ulrich Pöschl
Tue, 09 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room 3.29
EBM5
Editorial board meeting of Annales Geophysicae (ANGEO)
Convener: Christoph Jacobi
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room 3.17
EBM6
Editorial board meeting of The Cryosphere (TC)
Convener: Thomas Mölg
Tue, 09 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room 3.30
EBM7
Editorial board meeting of Natural Hazards and Earth System Sciences (NHESS)
Convener: Heidi Kreibich
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room 3.16
EBM8
Editorial board meeting of Ocean Science (OS)
Convener: John M. Huthnance
Tue, 09 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room 3.17
EBM9
Editorial board meeting of Biogeosciences (BG)
Conveners: Michael Bahn, Katja Fennel, S. Wajih A. Naqvi, Anja Rammig
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room 3.30
EBM10
Editorial board meeting of Atmospheric Measurement Techniques (AMT)
Convener: Thomas Wagner
Thu, 11 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room 3.30
EBM11
Editorial board meeting of Geoscientific Model Development (GMD)
Convener: Didier Roche
Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00
 
Room 3.30
EBM12
Editorial board meeting of Hydrology and Earth System Sciences (HESS)
Convener: Erwin Zehe
Thu, 11 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room 3.29
EBM13
Editorial Board Meeting of Climate of the Past (CP)
Convener: Denis-Didier Rousseau
Thu, 11 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room 3.16
EBM14
Editorial Board Meeting of Geoscientific Instrumentation, Methods and Data Systems (GI)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan
Mon, 08 Apr, 19:00–20:00
 
Room 3.17
EBM15
Editorial Board Meeting of Earth Surface Dynamics (ESurf)
Convener: Tom Coulthard
Mon, 08 Apr, 19:00–20:00
 
Room 3.30
EBM16
Editorial Board Meeting of SOIL
Conveners: Lily Pereg (deceased), Johan Six
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room 3.29
EBM17
Editorial board meeting of Encyclopedia of Geosciences (EG)
Convener: Rolf Sander
Thu, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:00
 
Room 3.17
EBM18
Editorial board meeting of Geoscience Communication (GC)
Convener: Sam Illingworth
Thu, 11 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room 3.47
EBM19
Editorial board meeting Geochronology (GChron)
Convener: Andreas Lang
Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–11:45
 
Room 3.30

EGU – Meet EGU

EGU1 ECS
Meet the division president of Ocean Sciences (Karen Heywood)
Mon, 08 Apr, 10:15–10:45
 
EGU booth
EGU2 ECS
Meet the division president of Biogeosciences (Giuliana Panieri)
Mon, 08 Apr, 10:45–11:30
 
EGU booth
EGU3 ECS
Meet the division ECS representative of Climate: Past, Present & Future (Carole Nehme))
Mon, 08 Apr, 11:45–12:30
 
EGU booth
EGU4
Meet the chief executive editor of Solid Earth (Lotte Krawczyk)
Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–14:45
 
EGU booth
EGU5 ECS
Meet the programme group chair of Soil System Sciences (Claudio Zaccone)
Mon, 08 Apr, 15:00–15:45
 
EGU booth
EGU6 ECS
Meet the EGU Treasurer (Patric Jacobs)
Mon, 08 Apr, 15:45–16:15
 
EGU booth
EGU7 ECS
Meet the EGU President (Alberto Montanari)
Mon, 08 Apr, 16:15–17:00
 
EGU booth
EGU8
Meet the outgoing division president of Atmospheric Sciences (Annica Ekman)
Mon, 08 Apr, 17:00–17:45
 
EGU booth
EGU9
Meet the executive editor of Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics (Ana Mancho)
Tue, 09 Apr, 10:15–10:45
 
EGU booth
EGU10 ECS
Meet the EGU ECS Representatives and EGU Communications Officer (Stephanie Zihms, Raffaele Albano, and Olivia Trani)
Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–11:30
 
EGU booth
EGU11
Meet the executive editor of Natural Hazards and Earth System Sciences (Heidi Kreibich)
Tue, 09 Apr, 14:00–14:45
 
EGU booth
EGU12 ECS
Meet the division president of Energy, Resources and the Environment (Sonja Martens)
Tue, 09 Apr, 15:00–15:45
 
EGU booth
EGU13 ECS
Meet the outgoing division president of Geomorphology and programme group chair of Inter- & Transdisciplinary Sessions (Peter van der Beek)
Tue, 09 Apr, 15:45–16:15
 
EGU booth
EGU14 ECS
Meet the division president of Natural Hazards (Ira Didenkulova)
Wed, 10 Apr, 10:15–10:45
 
EGU booth
EGU15 ECS
Meet the divison president of Planetary and Solar System Sciences (Stephanie Werner)
Wed, 10 Apr, 10:45–11:30
 
EGU booth
EGU16 ECS
Meet the divison president of Geodynamics (Paul Tackley)
Wed, 10 Apr, 11:45–12:30
 
EGU booth
EGU17 ECS
Meet the division president and the divsion ECS representative of Cryospheric Sciences (Olaf Eisen & Emma Smith)
Wed, 10 Apr, 13:15–14:00
 
EGU booth
EGU18
Meet the executive editor of Ocean Science (John Huthnance)
Wed, 10 Apr, 15:45–16:15
 
EGU booth
EGU19 ECS
Meet the division president of Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology (Marian Holness)
Wed, 10 Apr, 16:15–17:00
 
EGU booth
EGU20 ECS
Meet the division president of Climate: Past, Present & Future & PC Officer for Travel Support (Didier Roche)
Mon, 08 Apr, 11:45–12:30
 
EGU booth
EGU21
Meet the executive editor of Encyclopedia of Geosciences (Thomas von Clarmann)
Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–11:30
 
EGU booth
EGU22
Meet the editor-in-chief of Annales Geophysicae (Ioannis A. Daglis)
Thu, 11 Apr, 11:45–12:30
 
EGU booth
EGU23 ECS
Meet the division president & the divison ECS Representative of Tectonics and Structural Geology (Claudio Rosenberg & Anouk Beniest)
Thu, 11 Apr, 12:30–13:15
 
EGU booth
EGU24 ECS
Meet the divsion president of Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems (Lara Pajewski)
Thu, 11 Apr, 13:15–14:00
 
EGU booth
EGU25 ECS
Meet the division president of Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology (Marc De Batist)
Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–14:45
 
EGU booth
EGU26
Meet the co-editor-in-chief of Climate of the Past (Eric Wolff)
Thu, 11 Apr, 15:00–15:45
 
EGU booth
EGU27
Meet the co-editor-in-chief of The Cryosphere (Thomas Mölg)
Thu, 11 Apr, 15:45–16:15
 
EGU booth
EGU28 ECS
Meet the division president of Geodesy (Johannes Böhm)
Thu, 11 Apr, 16:15–17:00
 
EGU booth
EGU29 ECS
Meet the outgoing division president, the incoming division president & the division ECS Representative of Hydrological Sciences (Elena Toth, Maria-Helena Ramos, and Nilay Dogulu)
Thu, 11 Apr, 17:00–17:45
 
EGU booth
EGU30 ECS
Meet the programme group chairs of EOS, the Outreach Committee Chair & the Education Committee Chair (Mioara Mandea & Chris King)
Fri, 12 Apr, 10:15–10:45
 
EGU booth
EGU31 ECS
Meet the EGU Office staff
Fri, 12 Apr, 10:15–10:45
 
EGU booth
EGU32 ECS
Meet the EGU programme committee chair (Susanne Buiter)
Fri, 12 Apr, 10:45–11:30
 
EGU booth
EGU33
Outreach Public Committee Meeting
Convener: Mioara Mandea
Thu, 11 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room 1.61
EGU34
Topical Events Public Committee Meeting
Convener: Jürg Schweizer
Fri, 12 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room L2
EGU35
Education Public Committee Meeting
Convener: Chris King (deceased)
Thu, 11 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room L4/5
EGU36
Meet the outgoing division president of Seismology (P. Martin Mai)
Tue, 09 Apr, 12:30–13:15
 
EGU booth
EGU37
Meet the outgoing division president & the incoming division president of Solar-Terrestrial Sciences (Margit Haberreiter & Olga Malandraki)
Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–17:00
 
EGU booth

PGM – Programme group meetings (by invitation only)

Programme group scientific officers: Marc De Batist, Karen J. Heywood, Peter van der Beek, Helmut Weissert, Olaf Eisen, Johannes Böhm, Fabio Florindo, Angelo De Santis, Mioara Mandea, Stéphane Vannitsem, Didier Roche, P. Martin Mai, Paul Tackley, Elena Toth, Athanasios Nenes, Mike Burton, Annica Ekman, Giorgio Boni, Ira Didenkulova, Philippe Jousset, Francesco Soldovieri, Maria-Helena Ramos, Olga Malandraki, Helen Glaves, Lara Pajewski, Stephanie C. Werner, Lily Pereg (deceased), Marian Holness, daniel parsons, Margit Haberreiter, Claudio Rosenberg, Sonja Martens, Giuliana Panieri, Chris King (deceased)

PGM1
Sub-programme groups meeting G (by invitation only)
Convener: Johannes Böhm
Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Room 3.30
PGM4
Sub-programme groups meeting GD (by invitation only)
Convener: Paul Tackley
Fri, 12 Apr, 15:00–16:00
 
Room 3.16
PGM5
Sub-programme groups meeting CL (by invitation only)
Convener: Didier Roche
Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:15
 
Room 3.16
PGM6
Sub-programme groups meeting GMPV (by invitation only)
Convener: Marian Holness
Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Room 3.16
PGM7
Sub-programme groups meeting ERE (by invitation only)
Convener: Sonja Martens
Wed, 10 Apr, 10:45–12:30
 
Room 3.17
PGM8
Sub-programme groups meeting BG (by invitation only)
Convener: Giuliana Panieri
Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Room 3.16
PGM9
Sub-programme groups meeting SSP (by invitation only)
Convener: Helmut Weissert
Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00
 
Room 3.17
PGM10
Sub-programme groups meeting ESSI (by invitation only)
Convener: Helen Glaves
Wed, 10 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Room 3.16
PGM12
Sub-programme groups meeting EMRP (by invitation only)
Convener: Angelo De Santis
Mon, 08 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Room 3.17
PGM13
Sub-programme group meeting HS4 (by invitation only)
Convener: Femke Davids
Wed, 10 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Room 3.30
PGM14
Sub-programme group meeting HS8 (by invitation only)
Convener: Monica Riva | Co-convener: Stefano Ferraris
Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00
 
Room 3.29
PGM15
Sub-programme group meeting HS6 (by invitation only)
Convener: Chiara Corbari
Tue, 09 Apr, 10:00–11:00
 
Room 3.29
PGM16
Sub-programme group meeting HS10 (by invitation only)
Convener: Josie Geris
Wed, 10 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Room 3.17
PGM17
Sub-programme group meeting HS9 (by invitation only)
Convener: Stefan Haun
Programme
| Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–17:15
 
Room 3.29
PGM18
Sub-programme group meeting HS2 (by invitation only)
Convener: Bettina Schaefli
Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–12:30
 
Room 3.29
PGM19
Sub-programme group meeting HS7 (by invitation only)
Convener: Andreas Langousis
Wed, 10 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Room 3.29
PGM20
Sub-programme group meeting SSS3.7
Convener: Daniela Sauer | Co-conveners: Anna Schneider, Ian Simpson
Wed, 10 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Room 3.17
PGM21
Sub-programme group meeting HS3 (by invitation only)
Convener: Maurizio Mazzoleni
Mon, 08 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Room 3.16
PGM22
Sub-programme group meeting SSS4 (by invitation only)
Convener: Evgenia Blagodatskaya
Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–11:45
 
Room 3.30
PGM23
Sub-programme groups meeting NP (by invitation only)
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem
Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00
 
Room 3.16