Union-wide
Side Events
Disciplinary Sessions
Inter- and Transdisciplinary Sessions

Session programme

MAL

MAL – Medal and Award Lectures

Programme group chairs: Marc De Batist, Karen J. Heywood, Peter van der Beek, Helmut Weissert, Olaf Eisen, Johannes Böhm, Fabio Florindo, Angelo De Santis, Mioara Mandea, Stéphane Vannitsem, Didier Roche, P. Martin Mai, Paul Tackley, Elena Toth, Athanasios Nenes, Mike Burton, Philippe Courtial, Annica Ekman, Giorgio Boni, Susanne Buiter, Ira Didenkulova, Philippe Jousset, Francesco Soldovieri, Maria-Helena Ramos, Olga Malandraki, Helen Glaves, Lara Pajewski, Stephanie C. Werner, Lily Pereg (deceased), Marian Holness, daniel parsons, Margit Haberreiter, Claudio Rosenberg, Sonja Martens, Giuliana Panieri, Chris King (deceased), Simone Aechter

MAL1/AS/CL/HS/OS
Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Michael L. Bender
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber, Alberto Montanari
Abstract
| Fri, 12 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room E1
MAL2/GD/GM/TS
Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Jean Braun
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber, Alberto Montanari
Abstract
| Tue, 09 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room E1
MAL3/PS/ST
Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Margaret G. Kivelson
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber, Alberto Montanari
Abstract
| Thu, 11 Apr, 12:45–13:45
 
Room E1
MAL4/GD ECS
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Mathew Domeier
Convener: Paul Tackley
Programme
| Tue, 09 Apr, 12:00–12:30
 
Room -2.21
MAL5/GM ECS
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Giulia Sofia
Conveners: Peter van der Beek, daniel parsons
Programme
| Mon, 08 Apr, 16:15–16:45
 
Room G2
MAL6/CL ECS
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Amanda C. Maycock
Convener: Didier Roche
Programme
| Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–11:15
 
Room E2
MAL7/CR ECS
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Marie Dumont
Convener: Olaf Eisen
Programme
| Thu, 11 Apr, 12:00–12:30
 
Room N2
MAL8/GD
Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Anne Davaille
Convener: Paul Tackley
Programme
| Thu, 11 Apr, 14:45–15:45
 
Room D1
MAL9/SM
Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Annie Souriau
Conveners: P. Martin Mai, Philippe Jousset
Abstract
| Thu, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:00
 
Room D1
MAL10/GI
Christiaan Huygens Medal Lecture by Lev V. Eppelbaum
Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri, Lara Pajewski
Programme
| Tue, 09 Apr, 11:30–12:30
 
Room L3
MAL11/OS
Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Anne-Marie Tréguier
Convener: Karen J. Heywood
Programme
| Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–15:00
 
Room L6
MAL12/ST
Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Daniel N. Baker
Conveners: Margit Haberreiter, Olga Malandraki
Programme
| Mon, 08 Apr, 11:30–12:30
 
Room K2
MAL13/CL
Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Edward J. Brook
Convener: Didier Roche
Programme
| Tue, 09 Apr, 17:00–18:00
 
Room F2
MAL14/HS
Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Petra Döll
Conveners: Elena Toth, Maria-Helena Ramos
Abstract
| Thu, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:00
 
Room B
MAL15/ESSI
Ian McHarg Medal Lecture by Stefano Nativi
Convener: Helen Glaves
Abstract
| Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00
 
Room L3
MAL16/SSP
Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by Isabel P. Montañez
Conveners: Helmut Weissert, Marc De Batist
Programme
| Mon, 08 Apr, 17:00–18:00
 
Room D3
MAL17/HS
John Dalton Medal Lecture by Günter Blöschl
Conveners: Elena Toth, Maria-Helena Ramos
Abstract
| Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00
 
Room B
MAL18/ST
Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Masatoshi Yamauchi
Conveners: Margit Haberreiter, Olga Malandraki
Programme
| Wed, 10 Apr, 09:15–10:15
 
Room E1
MAL19/NP
Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Shaun Lovejoy
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem
Programme
| Tue, 09 Apr, 14:00–15:00
 
Room E2
MAL20/CR
Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture by Andreas Kääb
Convener: Olaf Eisen
Abstract
| Mon, 08 Apr, 19:00–20:00
 
Room K2
MAL21/EMRP
Louis Néel Medal Lecture by Chris Marone
Conveners: Angelo De Santis, Fabio Florindo
Abstract
| Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00
 
Room K1
MAL22/CL
Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by Jacques Laskar
Convener: Didier Roche
Programme
| Wed, 10 Apr, 14:00–15:00
 
Room F2
MAL23/EMRP
Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Catherine Kissel
Conveners: Angelo De Santis, Fabio Florindo
Abstract
| Mon, 08 Apr, 19:00–20:00
 
Room K1
MAL24/SSS
Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture by Claire Chenu
Conveners: Lily Pereg (deceased), Claudio Zaccone
Abstract
| Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00
 
Room G1
MAL25/NH
Plinius Medal Lecture by Philip J. Ward
Conveners: Giorgio Boni, Ira Didenkulova
Programme
| Tue, 09 Apr, 17:00–18:00
 
Room L6
MAL26/GM
Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by David L. Egholm
Conveners: Peter van der Beek, daniel parsons
Abstract
| Thu, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:00
 
Room G2
MAL27/GMPV
Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by Daniela Rubatto
Conveners: Mike Burton, Marian Holness
Programme
| Tue, 09 Apr, 11:25–12:25
 
Room D1
MAL28/PS
Runcorn-Florenksy Medal Lecture by Tim Van Hoolst
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner
Programme
| Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–17:15
 
Room L8
MAL29/NH
Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture by Kyoji Sassa
Conveners: Giorgio Boni, Ira Didenkulova
Programme
| Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–11:45
 
Room L6
MAL30/TS
Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Serge Lallemand
Convener: Claudio Rosenberg
Programme
| Tue, 09 Apr, 09:15–10:15
 
Room D3
MAL31/G
Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Tonie van Dam
Convener: Johannes Böhm
Abstract
| Thu, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:00
 
Room D2
MAL32/AS
Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by Johannes Lelieveld
Conveners: Annica Ekman, Athanasios Nenes
Programme
| Wed, 10 Apr, 11:30–12:30
 
Room F1
MAL33/BG
Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture by Kurt O. Konhauser
Convener: Giuliana Panieri
Programme
| Thu, 11 Apr, 11:30–12:30
 
Room C
MAL34/AS ECS
AS Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Gabriele Messori
Conveners: Annica Ekman, Athanasios Nenes
Programme
| Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–16:45
 
Room L3
MAL35/G ECS
G Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Benedikt Soja
Convener: Johannes Böhm
Programme
| Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–15:45
 
Room D2
MAL36/GMPV ECS
GMPV Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Evangelos Moulas
Conveners: Mike Burton, Marian Holness
Programme
| Tue, 09 Apr, 10:55–11:25
 
Room D1
MAL37/HS ECS
HS Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Serena Ceola
Conveners: Elena Toth, Maria-Helena Ramos
Programme
| Wed, 10 Apr, 14:00–14:30
 
Room B
MAL38/NH ECS
NH Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Jadranka Šepić
Conveners: Giorgio Boni, Ira Didenkulova
Programme
| Thu, 11 Apr, 15:15–15:45
 
Room 1.61
MAL39/OS ECS
OS Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Peter Landschützer
Convener: Karen J. Heywood
Programme
| Thu, 11 Apr, 17:45–18:00
 
Room L4/5
MAL40/PS ECS
PS Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by John Carter
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner
Programme
| Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–11:15
 
Room L3
MAL41/SM ECS
SM Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Piero Poli
Conveners: P. Martin Mai, Philippe Jousset
Programme
| Wed, 10 Apr, 10:45–11:15
 
Room D2
MAL42/SSP ECS
SSP Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Christian Zeeden
Conveners: Helmut Weissert, Marc De Batist
Programme
| Fri, 12 Apr, 10:00–10:15
 
Room -2.32
MAL43/SSS ECS
SSS Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Bahar S. Razavi
Conveners: Lily Pereg (deceased), Claudio Zaccone
Programme
| Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–11:15
 
Room G1
MAL44/ST ECS
ST Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Chao Xiong
Conveners: Margit Haberreiter, Olga Malandraki
Programme
| Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–15:45
 
Room L1
MAL45/TS ECS
TS Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Daniel Pastor-Galán
Convener: Claudio Rosenberg
Programme
| Wed, 10 Apr, 12:00–12:30
 
Room K1