Please select your preferred programme group, day, and one or more time blocks

  • Selected programme groups:
  • Day: Please select
  • TB: whole day



OBS – Measurements and Observations

Tuesday, 8 Sep

OBS4

Meteorological observations from ground and space-based Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS)
Convener: Guergana Guerova  | Co-Convener: Jonathan Jones 
Orals
 / Tue, 08 Sep, 09:00–10:30 / Room Sofia III
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 08 Sep, 16:15–17:00 / Display Mon, 07 Sep, 09:00–Wed, 09 Sep, 18:00 / Sofia I

OBS5

Recent Advances in Climate (Services) Ready Precipitation Monitoring
Convener: Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: Tanja Winterrath , Markus Ziese , Vincenzo Levizzani , Aart Overeem 
Orals
 / Tue, 08 Sep, 11:00–13:00 / Room Sofia III
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 08 Sep, 16:15–17:00 / Display Mon, 07 Sep, 09:00–Wed, 09 Sep, 18:00 / Sofia I

Wednesday, 9 Sep

OBS3/ASI19

Airborne meteorology (co-organized)
Convener: Clemens Drüe  | Co-Convener: Jens Bange 
Orals
 / Wed, 09 Sep, 09:00–10:30 / Room Kyoto
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 09 Sep, 16:15–17:00 / Display Mon, 07 Sep, 09:00–Wed, 09 Sep, 18:00 / Sofia I

ASI12/OBS2

Sub-kilometre Scale Precipitation Variability and its Impact on Hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Katharina Lengfeld  | Co-Conveners: Marco Clemens , Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis , Auguste Gires 
Orals
 / Wed, 09 Sep, 11:00–12:40 / Room Vitosha
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 09 Sep, 16:15–17:00 / Display Mon, 07 Sep, 09:00–Wed, 09 Sep, 18:00 / Sofia I

OBS1/ASI8

Atmospheric measurements from the local to the regional scale: Concepts, new technologies and scientific progress (co-organized)
Convener: Frank Beyrich  | Co-Convener: Fred C. Bosveld 
Orals
 / Wed, 09 Sep, 14:00–16:00 / Room Sofia III
 / Thu, 10 Sep, 09:00–13:00 / Room Sofia III
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 10 Sep, 16:15–17:00 / Display Thu, 10 Sep, 08:00–Fri, 11 Sep, 13:00 / Sofia I

Thursday, 10 Sep

OBS1/ASI8

Atmospheric measurements from the local to the regional scale: Concepts, new technologies and scientific progress (co-organized)
Convener: Frank Beyrich  | Co-Convener: Fred C. Bosveld 
Orals
 / Wed, 09 Sep, 14:00–16:00 / Room Sofia III
 / Thu, 10 Sep, 09:00–13:00 / Room Sofia III
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 10 Sep, 16:15–17:00 / Display Thu, 10 Sep, 08:00–Fri, 11 Sep, 13:00 / Sofia I