• Programme Groups:

ASI – The Atmospheric System and its Interactions

ASI1

Dynamical meteorology
Convener: Thomas Frisius  | Co-Conveners: Frank Lunkeit , Alessandro Dell'Aquila , Christian Franzke 
Orals
 / Mon, 12 Sep, 14:00–18:15  / Room Vulcania 2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 12 Sep, 18:30–19:30  / Gallery

ASI2

Meteorology, climate and space weather
Convener: Mauro Messerotti  | Co-Conveners: David R. Jackson , Annika Seppälä , Suzy Bingham 
Orals
 / Mon, 12 Sep, 14:00–15:50  / Room Oceania AB

ASI3

Formulation, validation and parameterization of small-scale processes in atmospheric modelling
Convener: Gert-Jan Steeneveld  | Co-Conveners: Bert Holtslag , Lisa Bengtsson 
Orals
 / Tue, 13 Sep, 17:00–18:45  / Room Oceania AB
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 13 Sep, 14:00–15:00  / Gallery

ASI4

Coastal meteorology and oceanography
Convener: Mario Marcello Miglietta  | Co-Conveners: Anna Maria Sempreviva , Manel Grifoll , Silvio Gualdi 
Orals
 / Thu, 15 Sep, 15:30–18:45  / Room Vulcania 2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 15 Sep, 14:00–15:00  / Gallery

ASI5

Modeling the dynamics of coupled atmosphere-wave-ocean processes
Convener: Sandro Carniel  | Co-Conveners: Huw Lewis , Joanna Staneva , Alvise Benetazzo 
Orals
 / Thu, 15 Sep, 11:00–13:00  / Room Oceania AB
 / Thu, 15 Sep, 15:00–15:30  / Room Vulcania 2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 15 Sep, 14:00–15:00  / Gallery

ASI6/UC8

Towards better understanding mid-latitude atmospheric teleconnections (co-organized)
Convener: Javier Garcia-Serrano  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Davini , Yannick Peings 
Orals
 / Tue, 13 Sep, 12:00–13:00  / 17:00–19:00  / Room Vulcania 2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 13 Sep, 14:00–15:00  / Gallery

ASI7/CE10

Human Biometeorology (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Matzarakis  | Co-Convener: Tanja Cegnar 
Orals
 / Wed, 14 Sep, 09:00–12:45  / Room Vulcania 2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 14 Sep, 14:00–15:00  / Gallery

ASI8

Atmospheric hazards
Convener: Fulvio Stel  | Co-Conveners: Dario Giaiotti , Sante Laviola , Jordi Mazon 
Orals
 / Tue, 13 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / Room Oceania AB
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 13 Sep, 14:00–15:00  / Gallery

ASI9

Boundary-layer physics and parameterizations in weather and climate models
Convener: Sergej Zilitinkevich  | Co-Convener: Arakel Petrosyan 
Orals
 / Tue, 13 Sep, 11:00–13:00  / Room Oceania AB
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 13 Sep, 14:00–15:00  / Gallery

ASI10

Interfacing hydrological and meteorological models in forecasting system
Convener: Massimiliano Zappa  | Co-Conveners: Herbert Formayer , Louise Crochemore 
Orals
 / Fri, 16 Sep, 09:00–10:01  / Room Vulcania 2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 16 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Gallery

ASI11

Urban Climate
Convener: Martin Wattenbach  | Co-Convener: Francesco Musco 
Orals
 / Fri, 16 Sep, 10:15–10:30  / Room Vulcania 2
 / Fri, 16 Sep, 11:30–15:15  / Room Vulcania 2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 16 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Gallery

ASI12

Phenology and agrometeorology
Convener: Elisabeth Koch  | Co-Conveners: Josef Eitzinger , Federico Spanna 
Orals
 / Mon, 12 Sep, 16:30–18:30  / Room Oceania AB
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 12 Sep, 18:30–19:30  / Gallery

ASI13

Energy Meteorology
Convener: Sven-Erik Gryning  | Co-Conveners: Ekaterina Batchvarova , Lucien Wald , Marion Schroedter-Homscheidt 
Orals
 / Wed, 14 Sep, 09:00–13:00  / 15:00–17:00  / Room Saturnia
 / Thu, 15 Sep, 09:00–13:00  / 15:00–19:00  / Room Saturnia
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 15 Sep, 14:00–15:00  / Gallery

ASI14

Meteorological processes, atmospheric composition and pollution, including CAMS related activities
Convener: Charles Chemel  | Co-Conveners: Martin Piringer , Alexander Baklanov , Astrid Manders , Vincent-Henri Peuch 
Orals
 / Thu, 15 Sep, 15:00–19:00  / Room Vulcania 1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 15 Sep, 14:00–15:00  / Gallery

ASI16

The Weather Research and Forecasting Model (WRF): Development, Research and Applications
Convener: Gert-Jan Steeneveld  | Co-Convener: Hugo Hartmann 
Orals
 / Mon, 12 Sep, 14:00–16:00  / Room Oceania C
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 12 Sep, 18:30–19:30  / Gallery