UP – Understanding Weather & Climate Processes
Programme Stream Moderators: Frank Beyrich, Renate Hagedorn
- UP1 – Atmospheric processes and severe weather
- UP2 – Interactions within the Earth System
- UP3 – Climate modelling, analyses and predictions
UP1 – Atmospheric processes and severe weather
Cluster Moderators: Frank Beyrich, Renate Hagedorn
UP1.1 Atmospheric dynamics and predictability |
Convener: Alessandro Dell'Aquila | Co-Convener: Christian Franzke |
UP1.2 Atmospheric Boundary-layer Processes and Turbulence |
Conveners: Gert-Jan Steeneveld , Sergej Zilitinkevich (deceased) | Co-Convener: Bert Holtslag |
UP1.4 Towards a better understanding of wind gusts: observations, processes, predictions and verification |
Convener: Sabrina Wahl | Co-Conveners: Martin Göber , Susanna Mohr , Matthias Brueck |
UP1.5 Atmospheric measurements: Experiments and long-term operation using ground-, aircraft- and satellite-based instrumentation |
Convener: Frank Beyrich | Co-Conveners: Fred C. Bosveld , Jens Bange |
UP1.6 Progress in measurement technology – new sensors, instruments, and systems (Manufacturers’ session) |
Convener: Fred C. Bosveld | Co-Convener: Frank Beyrich |
Orals
/ Wed, 06 Sep, 09:45–10:45
/ Blue Room
|
UP1.7 Metrology for meteorology and climate |
Convener: Graziano Coppa | Co-Convener: Andrea Merlone |
Cluster Moderators: Frank Beyrich, Renate Hagedorn
UP2.1 Ocean – atmosphere interactions and coastal processes |
Conveners: Mario Marcello Miglietta , Sandro Carniel | Co-Conveners: Alvise Benetazzo , Huw Lewis , Joanna Staneva |
UP2.3 Radiation, aerosols and clouds |
Convener: Emily Gleeson | Co-Conveners: Kristian Pagh Nielsen , Laura Rontu |
UP2.4 The cryosphere and its interactions with meteorology and the climate system |
Convener: Renato R. Colucci | Co-Conveners: Florence Colleoni , Barbara Stenni |
UP2.5/OSA1.9 Meteorology, climate and space weather (co-organized) |
Convener: Mauro Messerotti | Co-Conveners: Suzy Bingham , David R. Jackson , Annika Seppälä , Peter Gallagher |
UP2.6 Waves and storms: Understanding Extreme Nearshore Wave Events through Studies of Erosion on Rocky Coasts |
Convener: Frederic Dias | Co-Conveners: Rónadh Cox , Louise O'Boyle |
Cluster Modarator: A. K. Kaiser-Weiss
UP3.1 Climate change detection, assessment of trends, variability and extremes |
Convener: Albert M.G. Klein Tank | Co-Conveners: Monika Lakatos , Martine Rebetez |
UP3.2 Mid-latitude atmospheric teleconnections |
Convener: Javier Garcia-Serrano | Co-Conveners: Yannick Peings , Paolo Davini |
UP3.3 Synoptic climatology |
Conveners: Radan Huth , Rasmus Benestad |
UP3.4 Paleoclimatology and Historical Climatology |
Convener: Rudolf Brazdil | Co-Conveners: Ricardo García-Herrera , Fidel González-Rouco |
UP3.5 Phenology: observations, monitoring and modelling across a range of scales |
Convener: Alison Donnelly | Co-Convener: Emily Gleeson |
UP3.6 Global and regional reanalyses |
Convener: A. K. Kaiser-Weiss | Co-Conveners: Eric Bazile , Dick Dee |