EPSC-DPS Joint Meeting 2019
Centre International de Conférences de Genève (CICG) | Geneva | Switzerland
15–20 September 2019
EPSC-DPS2019
Geneva | Switzerland
15–20 September 2019

Orals

EXO2

The goal of this session is to bring together observers, modellers and experimentalists to discuss pathways to characterise the atmosphere, surface and interior of temperate, Earth-sized exoplanets and to prepare for future space missions, including ESA’s PLATO and NASA/ESA's JWST, and for extremely large ground-based telescopes such as the E-ELT, GMT and TMT.

More specifically, the following questions will be addressed:

- What are the most promising observational techniques to characterise temperate, Earth-sized planets with existing and future telescopes?
- What are the best targets available now and in a near-future?
- What are the most probable types of atmospheres around these planets? And what are the easiest types of atmospheres to detect and characterise?
- What lessons can be learned from the modelling and observation of Solar System objects and of warmer and/or more massive exoplanets?
- What experimental work do we need to improve our understanding of these worlds?

This session welcomes any abstract related to the characterisation of temperate, Earth-sized planets, at all stages of their evolution. Efforts to connect this characterisation with ongoing and forthcoming observations will be appreciated.

Share:
Convener: Martin Turbet | Co-conveners: Emeline Bolmont, Vincent Bourrier, Ramon Brasser, David Ehrenreich, Christophe Lovis, Stephen Mojzsis, Olivia Venot, Stephanie C. Werner
Orals
| Tue, 17 Sep, 08:30–12:00
 
Venus (Room 6), Wed, 18 Sep, 08:30–12:00
 
Uranus (Room 4)
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 17 Sep, 17:15–18:45 | Display Mon, 16 Sep, 08:30–Wed, 18 Sep, 11:00|Level 2

Tuesday, 17 September 2019 | Venus (Room 6)

Chairperson: Martin Turbet and Stephen Mojzsis
08:30–08:45 |
EPSC-DPS2019-1858
Francois Bouchy, Christophe Lovis, Francesco Pepe, and Louise Nielsen
08:45–09:00 |
EPSC-DPS2019-1974
| solicited talk
Elsa Ducrot and Michael Gillon and the SPECULOOS team
09:15–09:30 |
EPSC-DPS2019-1604
Angelos Tsiaras
09:30–09:45 |
EPSC-DPS2019-847
Edwin Kite, Eric Ford, Bruce Fegley, and Megan Barnett
09:45–10:00 |
EPSC-DPS2019-1364
Nathalie Carrasco and Jeremy Bourgalais
Coffee break
Chairperson: Emeline Bolmont and Olivia Venot
10:30–10:45 |
EPSC-DPS2019-775
Xinting Yu, Sarah Hörst, Chao He, Patricia McGuiggan, and Xi Zhang
10:45–11:00 |
EPSC-DPS2019-1002
Mark Swain, Raissa Estrela, Christophe Sotin, Gael Roudier, and Robert Zellem
11:00–11:15 |
EPSC-DPS2019-114
Tim Lichtenberg, Gregor Golabek, Remo Burn, Michael Meyer, Yann Alibert, Taras Gerya, and Christoph Mordasini
11:15–11:30 |
EPSC-DPS2019-1460
Robert Spaargaren, Maxim Ballmer, Stephen Mojzsis, Daniel Bower, Caroline Dorn, and Paul Tackley
11:30–11:45 |
EPSC-DPS2019-1531
Gabriel Tobie, Pierre Auclair-Desrotour, Emeline Bolmont, Caroline Dumoulin, Olivier Grasset, and Antoine Mocquet
11:45–12:00 |
EPSC-DPS2019-1478
Maxence Lefevre and Martin Turbet

Wednesday, 18 September 2019 | Uranus (Room 4)

Chairperson: Stephen Mojzsis and Stephanie Werner
08:30–08:45 |
EPSC-DPS2019-1969
Takanori Kodama, Hidenori Genda, Ryouta O’ishi, Ayako Abe-Ouchi, Yutaka Abe, and Jérémy Leconte
08:45–09:00 |
EPSC-DPS2019-932
Frédéric Schmidt, François Landais, and Shaun Lovejoy
09:00–09:15 |
EPSC-DPS2019-755
Marc Neveu, Ryan Felton, Shawn Domagal-Goldman, Giada Arney, and Steven Desch
09:15–09:30 |
EPSC-DPS2019-1689
Dennis Höning, Nicola Tosi, and Tilman Spohn
09:30–09:45 |
EPSC-DPS2019-1567
Fabian Wunderlich, Mareike Godolt, John Lee Grenfell, Steffen Städt, Alexis M.S. Smith, Stefanie Gebauer, Franz Schreier, Pascal Hedelt, and Heike Rauer
09:45–10:00 |
EPSC-DPS2019-328
Thomas Fauchez, Martin Turbet, Geronimo Villanueva, Eric T. Wolf, Giada Arney, Ravi K. Kopparapu, Avi Mandell, Julien de Wit, Daria Pidhorodetska, and Shawn D. Domagal-Goldman
Coffee break
Chairperson: David Ehrenreich and Martin Turbet
10:30–10:45 |
EPSC-DPS2019-651
Daria Pidhorodetska, Thomas Fauchez, Geronimo Villanueva, and Shawn Domagal-Goldman
10:45–11:00 |
EPSC-DPS2019-1429
Gabriella Gilli, Martin Turbet, Jeremy Leconte, Nuno Santos, Sebastien Lebonnois, Franck Lefevre, and Pedro Machado
11:00–11:15 |
EPSC-DPS2019-1747
Ashwyn Groot, Victor Trees, Joey Cheung, Loïc Rossi, and Daphne Stam
11:15–11:30 |
EPSC-DPS2019-971
Benjamin Rackham, Dániel Apai, Mark Giampapa, Néstor Espinoza, Nikku Madhusudhan, and Yifan Zhou
11:30–11:45 |
EPSC-DPS2019-1031
Shingo Kameda, Alexander Tavrov, Go Murakami, Keigo Enya, Masahiro Ikoma, Norio Narita, Hitoshi Fujiwara, Naoki Terada, Oleg Korablev, and Mikhail Sachkov