Oral program 07

07

Seismic sources: Theory, methods and applications
Conveners: Sebastiano D’Amico , Christos Evangelidis , Efthimios Sokos , Vaclav Vavrycuk 
Session details
Oral program
 / Mon, 05 Sep, 11:30–17:30  / Room Vulcania 1
 / Tue, 06 Sep, 11:30–13:00  / Room Vulcania 1
Poster program
 / Attendance Mon, 05 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Poster area
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 05 Sep 2016
Room Vulcania 1
Chairperson: Sebastiano D’Amico, Christos Evangelidis
11:30–11:45
ESC2016-121
Source scaling in the Vrancea subcrustal nest (Romania): an overview over the last 75 years
Mircea Radulian, Emilia Popescu, Anica Otilia Placinta, and Felix Borleanu
11:45–12:00
ESC2016-622
Analysis of the State of Stress before and after the Deep Okhotsk Earthquake
Anastasia Polets
12:00–12:15
ESC2016-469
Amplitude ratios for source mechanism retrieval – the shear-tensile crack vs. moment tensor approach
Zuzana Jechumtálová and Jan Šílený
12:15–12:30
ESC2016-21
Composite moment tensor – A tool for studying multiple earthquakes
Vaclav Vavrycuk
12:30–12:45
ESC2016-25
Semi-automatic P-waveform inversion for focal mechanisms and moment tensors using the principal component analysis
Václav Vavryčuk and Petra Adamová
12:45–13:00
ESC2016-473
Earthquake mechanism extended for rupture propagation estimate: West Bohemia/Vogtland swarm 2014
Jan Sileny and Josef Horalek
Lunch break
Chairperson: Efthimios Sokos, Vaclav Vavrycuk
14:30–14:45
ESC2016-662
Fault-valve action in real time: carbon dioxide release due to ML 3.5 earthquake in West Bohemia
Tomáš Fischer, Sebastian Hainzl, Ctirad Matyska, Jens Heinicke, Hana Jakoubková, Martin Bachura, and Josef Vlček
14:45–15:00
ESC2016-42
Earthquake swarms versus 2014 mainshock-aftershock activity in West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Hana Jakoubková, Josef Horálek, and Tomáš Fischer
15:00–15:15
ESC2016-590
High-frequency source imaging of the 2016 April 16 Kumamoto (Japan) earthquake by backprojection of strong motion waveforms
Christos P. Evangelidis
15:15–15:30
ESC2016-54
The high-frequency waveform inversion – an adequate tool for estimating the focal mechanism of the weak crustal earthquakes of Vrancea region (Romania)
Luminita Angela Ardeleanu
15:30–15:45
ESC2016-68
Constraints on earthquake nodal planes obtained from regional and teleseismic data
Konstantinos Lentas and Dmitry Storchak
15:45–16:00
ESC2016-674
Usage of SH/P amplitude ratios for focal mechanism determination - case study from the Nordland region, Norway
Jan Michalek, Lars Ottemöller, Ilma Janutyte, and Conrad Lindholm
16:00–16:15
ESC2016-229
Fast and cheap approximation of Green functions uncertainty for waveform-based earthquake source inversions
Miroslav Hallo and František Gallovič
16:15–16:30
ESC2016-321
Simulating seismic sources with Discrete Element Method
Piotr Klejment, Wojciech Dębski, Alicja Kosmala, and Natalia Foltyn
16:30–16:45
ESC2016-475
Automated moment tensor inversion with Bayesian approach and noise covariance matrix
Jiri Vackar, Jan Burjanek, Jiri Zahradnik, and Frantisek Gallovic
16:45–17:00
ESC2016-669
Source model of the 2012 Ahar-Varzaghan earthquake doublet using elliptical subfault approximation
Maalek Momeni, Abdelkrim Aoudia, Mohammad Tatar, and Cedric Twardzik
17:00–17:15
ESC2016-658
Regional Magnitude Scale for Earthquakes along Spreading Ridges and Transform Faults in Arctic Zone
Won-Young Kim and Lars Ottemöller
17:15–17:30
ESC2016-486
Laboratory study of fault slip modes and earthquake radiation efficiency
Gevorg Kocharyan, Alexey Ostapchuk, and Dmitriy Pavlov

Tuesday, 06 Sep 2016
Room Vulcania 1
Chairperson: Sebastiano D’Amico, Christos Evangelidis
11:30–11:45
ESC2016-94
Challenges of moment tensor inversion for shallow explosions: the January 6, 2016, North Korea nuclear test case
Simone Cesca, Sebastian Heimann, Marius Kriegerowski, Torsten Dahm, and Joachim Saul
11:45–12:00
ESC2016-70
Estimating depth and source characterization of the North Korean Nuclear Tests (2006, 2009 and 2013) including the 2016 nuclear test using local and teleseismic networks
So Gu Kim, Yefim Gitterman, Vaclav Vavrycuk, Seoung-Kyu Lee, and Matthew Kim
12:00–12:15
ESC2016-37
The 16 April 2015 Mw 6.0 off-shore eastern Crete earthquake and its aftershock sequence: implications for local/regional seismotectonics
Ethem Gorgun, Kivanc Kekovali, and Dogan Kalafat
12:15–12:30
ESC2016-241
Focal Mechanism and Tectonic Deformation in Seismogenic Area of the 2013 Lushan Earthquake Sequence, China
Guixi Yi, Amaury Vallage, Feng Long, and Yann Klinger
12:30–12:45
ESC2016-106
The Beni-Ilmane Seismic Sequence of May 2010: Seismic Sources and Stress Tensor Calculations
Hamoud Beldjoudi, Bertrand Delouis, Abdelkarim Yelles-Chaouche, and Sofiane Gharbi
12:45–13:00
ESC2016-365
Moment Tensor Inversion of Earthquakes in the Sea of Marmara and Surroundings: Restraining Bend between the Ganos Fault and the Main Marmara Fault
Zeynep Coşkun and Ali Pınar