Oral program 13

13

From active faulting and geodynamic data to the assessment of seismic hazard: New constraints and challenges ahead
Conveners: Vanja Kastelic , Kurt Decker , Katalin Gribovszki , Andrea Hampel , Erika Hegymegi , Antonella Peresan , Karin Sesetyan , Gianluca Valensise 
Session details
Oral program
 / Tue, 06 Sep, 14:30–17:30  / Room Vulcania 1
 / Wed, 07 Sep, 11:30–17:30  / Room Vulcania 1
Poster program
 / Attendance Wed, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Poster area
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 06 Sep 2016
Room Vulcania 1
Chairperson: Kastelic,Decker, Valensise, Sesetyan
14:30–14:35
Introduction of the Session

Active faults and fault databases in seismic hazard studies

14:35–14:50
ESC2016-479
From neotectonic data to seismogenic sources in South America: Results and lessons learned from the SARA project
Carlos Costa, Julio Garcia, Alexandra Alvarado, Franck Audemard, Laurence Audin, Carlos Benavente, F. Hilario Bezerra, José Cembrano, Gabriel González, Myriam López, Estela Minaya, Mónica Paolini, Irene Pérez, Isabel Santibanez, Mónica Arcila, Fabrizio Delgado, and Marco Pagani
14:50–15:05
ESC2016-563
Neotectonics in the SW Pannonian Basin: Active faults in the Bilogora area (NE Croatia) and assessment of their seismogenic potential
Bojan Matoš, Bruno Tomljenović, Marijan Herak, and Marjana Zajc
15:05–15:20 ESC2016-286
The Dinaric Faults System: large-scale structure and rates of slip of the transpressive northeastern boundary of the Adria microplate (withdrawn)
Adrien Moulin, Lucilla Benedetti, Magali Rizza, Petra Jamsek-Rupnik, Andrej Gosar, Didier Bourlès, and Jean-François Ritz
15:20–15:35
ESC2016-654
Database of active faults as a first step towards new seismic hazard map of Slovenia
Jure Atanackov, Petra Jamšek Rupnik, Jernej Jež, Blaž Milanič, Bogomir Celarc, Matevž Novak, Anže Markelj, and Miloš Bavec
15:35–15:50
ESC2016-608
Fifteen years of loyal service to the seismic hazard community: the Database of Individual Seismogenic Sources, relevance and opportunities
Roberto Basili, Pierfrancesco Burrato, Umberto Fracassi, Vanja Kastelic, Francesco Emanuele Maesano, Mara Monica Tiberti, Gabriele Tarabusi, Gianluca Valensise, and Paola Vannoli
15:50–15:55
Discussion

Crustal and subduction fault characteristics and their seismicity

15:55–16:25
ESC2016-455
Bayesian estimation of paleo-earthquake magnitudes from multiple observations (invited talk)
Esther Hintersberger and Kurt Decker
16:25–16:40
ESC2016-219
Review of seismic gaps and gap model for the South American subduction zone
Frank Roth, Torsten Dahm, and Sebastian Hainzl
16:40–16:55
ESC2016-577
Three-dimensional numerical modeling of temperature and dehydration fields associated with subduction of the Philippine Sea plate, southwest Japan
Shoichi Yoshioka, Yingfeng Ji, and Takumi Matsumoto
16:55–17:10
ESC2016-357
Seismicity and nowadays movements along northern part of Aegean region - Bulgaria
Valentina Protopopova, Ivan Georgiev, Emil Botev, and Najibullah Kakar
17:10–17:25
ESC2016-616
Kinematics of present-day 3D surface displacement of the southwester Tien Shan with GPS and InSAR data: Implications for active tectonics and seismic hazards
Jie Li, Xiaoqiang Wang, Qi Wang, Daiqing Liu, Sergey Kuzikov, Haitao Wang, and Xuejun Qiao
17:25–17:30
Discussion


Wednesday, 07 Sep 2016
Room Vulcania 1
Chairperson: Peresan, Gribovszki, Hegymegi
Long-term evidence of past earthquakes: new observations and constraints for SHA

11:30–11:45
ESC2016-3
Contribution to the estimation of long return period seismic hazard of Beirut area from speleothem studies (invited talk)
Corinne Lacave, Benjamin Sadier, Jean-Jacques Delannoy, and Juan-José Egozcue
11:45–12:00
ESC2016-236
What do we know for assessing of seismic hazard? (invited talk)
Vladimir Kossobokov
12:00–12:15
ESC2016-366
The influence of earthquake source uncertainties and occurrence properties on NDSHA maps
Andrea Magrin, Antonella Peresan, and Giuliano F. Panza
12:15–12:30
ESC2016-146
Time-clustering analysis of seismicity of the oil and gas deposits area through Absheron-Prebalkhan tectonic structure (Azerbaijan)
Gulam Babayev, Luciano Telesca, and Fakhraddin Kadirov
12:30–12:45
ESC2016-705
Coseismic Ground effects of the 2016 Mw 7.8 Pedernales Earthquake (Ecuador)
Kervin Chunga, Maurizio Mulas, Davide Besenzon, Alexander Gorshkov, Carola Gordillo, and Glenda Loayza
12:45–13:00
Discussion

Lunch break
Chairperson: Decker, Valensise, Sesetyan, Kastelic
Fault characteristics, stress data, strain rates and long-term deformation models; input for SHA

14:30–14:45
ESC2016-587
The 2013, ML 4.9, Matese earthquake (Southern Apennines, Italy): A “deep” normal faulting earthquake or an earthquake at frictional-to-viscous transition?
Guido Maria Adinolfi, Raffaella De Matteis, Aldo Zollo, Alessandra Ascione, and Stefano Mazzoli
14:45–15:00
ESC2016-438
Creep and locking of a low-angle normal fault: Insights from the Altotiberina fault in the Northern Apennines (Italy)
Letizia Anderlini, Enrico Serpelloni, and Maria Elina Belardinelli
15:00–15:30
ESC2016-488
Neotectonic deformation models as input for earthquake rate calculation (invited talk)
Michele Carafa
15:30–15:45
ESC2016-98
The integration of stress, strain, and seismogenic fault data: towards more robust estimates of the earthquake potential in Italy and its surroundings
Alessandro Caporali, Carla Braitenberg, Paola Montone, Giuliana Rossi, and Gianluca Valensise
15:45–16:00
ESC2016-327
Partition of strain rates in Southwestern Canada for new regional earthquake hazard models
Simone Barani, Yan Jiang, Thomas S. James, and John F. Cassidy
16:00–16:05
Discussion

Including active fault and geodynamic models to SHA; modeler's requirements and results

16:05–16:35
ESC2016-544
Active faults in regional seismic hazard models: use and modelling insights (invited talk)
Laurentiu Danciu and Domenico Giardini
16:35–16:50
ESC2016-369
Understanding the Requirements of Geology in Earthquake Hazard Assessment from the Perspective of Seismic Source Modellers and Hazard Users
Graeme Weatherill and Marco Pagani
16:50–17:05
ESC2016-399
Seismic hazard of the Northern Apennines based on 3D seismic sources
Martelli Luca, Sani Federico, Bonini Marco, Corti Giacomo, Santulin Marco, Alberto Tamaro, Rebez Alessandro, and Slejko Dario
17:05–17:10
Discussion

17:10–17:30
Overall discussion, Session closure