Oral program 15

15

Earthquake and multi hazard early warning and rapid response
Conveners: Adrien Oth , Stefano Parolai , Aldo Zollo , Matteo Picozzi 
Session details
Oral program
 / Thu, 08 Sep, 14:30–17:30  / Room Vulcania 1
Poster program
 / Attendance Thu, 08 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Poster area
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 08 Sep 2016
Room Vulcania 1
Chairperson: Adrien Oth and Matteo Picozzi
The advancement of new technologies in EEW

14:30–14:45
ESC2016-383
Introducing a free and open-source earthquake early warning display
Carlo Cauzzi, Yannik Behr, John Clinton, Philipp Kästli, Luca Elia, and Aldo Zollo
14:45–15:00
ESC2016-156
Smartphone-Network for Earthquake and Tsunami Early Warning in Chile
Maren Böse, Ben Brooks, Sergio Barrientos, Sarah Minson, Juan Carlos Baez, Todd Ericksen, Chris Guillemot, Chris Duncan, Rodrigo Sanchez, Deborah Smith, Elizabeth Cochran, Jessica Murray, Craig Glennie, John Langbein, Jerry Dueitt, and John Clinton
15:00–15:15
ESC2016-61
A Comparison study on the infrastructure of national seismic networks considering earthquake early warning
H. Serdar Kuyuk
15:15–15:30
ESC2016-342
ALERTES: An Earthquake Early Warning System for the Ibero-Maghrebian region
Elisa Buforn, Antonio Pazos, Antoni Roca, Marta Carranza, José Martín Dávila, Aldo Zollo, and Mireia López and the ALERTES team
New methodological directions in regional and onsite EEW systems

15:30–15:45
ESC2016-259
Real-time estimation of energy magnitude for EEW purposes
Matteo Picozzi, Piero Brondi, Dino Bindi, Domenico Di Giacomo, Stefano Parolai, and Aldo Zollo
15:45–16:00
ESC2016-413
An Attempt of Predicting the Macroseismic Intensity from Early Radiated Energy for On-site Earthquake Early Warning in Italy
Piero Brondi, Matteo Picozzi, Antonio Emolo, Aldo Zollo, and Marco Mucciarelli
16:00–16:15
ESC2016-415
On-site earthquake early warning strategy for Italy
Alessandro Caruso, Simona Colombelli, Aldo Zollo, Piero Brondi, Luca Elia, Antonio Emolo, Getano Festa, Claudio Martino, and Matteo Picozzi
16:15–16:30
ESC2016-316
Initial P-wave amplitude evolution for the 2008, Iwate-Miyagi (Japan) earthquake sequence
Simona Colombelli, Gaetano Festa, and Aldo Zollo
Innovative strategies for ground motion prediction and damage mapping in EEW

16:30–16:45
ESC2016-74
Ground motion forecasting using a reference station and complex site response functions accounting for the shallow geology
Marco Pilz and Stefano Parolai
16:45–17:00
ESC2016-367
Innovative methodologies for earthquake damage mapping: the APhoRISM outcomes
Christian Bignami, Nazzareno Pierdicca, Salvatore Stramondo, Roberta Anniballe, Fabrizio Noto, Sonia Giovinazzi, Vito Romaniello, and Alessandro Piscini
Engineering EEW applications

17:00–17:15
ESC2016-628
EEW Significance of Predicting the Generation and Arrival Times of Long Period Seismic Waves in Istanbul Metropolitan Area, NW Turkey
Ali Pinar, Mustafa Comoglu, Esra Kalkan Ertan, Erdal Safak, S. Umit Dikmen, and Mustafa Erdik
17:15–17:30
ESC2016-680
Real-Time Assessment of Building Response for Earthquake Early Warning Applications
Carmine Galasso and Omar Velazquez Ortiz