Orals

GC5-mass
Orals
| Wed, 28 Aug, 08:30–19:00|Lecture room: Ruppert Wit, Thu, 29 Aug, 08:30–18:00|Lecture room: Ruppert Wit, Fri, 30 Aug, 08:30–16:30|Lecture room: Ruppert Wit
Posters
| Attendance Wed, 28 Aug, 10:40 | Display Wed, 28 Aug, 08:30–Fri, 30 Aug, 16:30|Poster area

Wednesday, 28 August 2019 | Lecture room: Ruppert Wit

Chairperson: David Bond / Steve Grasby
08:30–09:15
09:15–09:20
LIPS I
09:20–09:35 |
GC5-Mass-20
Jan Landwehrs, Georg Feulner, Matthias Hofmann, and Michael Wagreich
09:35–09:50 |
GC5-Mass-59
Natascha Kuhlmann, Jean Thein, Sven-Oliver Franz, Robert Colbach, and Alain Faber
09:50–10:05 |
GC5-Mass-41
Christian Tegner, Andrea Marzoli, Iain McDonald, Nasrrddine Youbi, and Sofie Lindström
Coffee break with posters
Chairperson: Paul Wignall / Sofie Lindström
LIPSII
11:30–11:50 |
GC5-Mass-88
| keynote lecture
Andrea Marzoli, Manfredo Capriolo, Sara Callegaro, Jacopo Dal Corso, Angelo De Min, Don Baker, and Joshua H.F.L. Davies
11:50–12:05 |
GC5-Mass-26
Micha Ruhl, Stephen Hesselbo, Miguel Mancenido, Aisha Al-Suwaidi, Hugh Jenkyns, Susana Damborenea, Marisa Storm, and Alberto Riccardi
12:05–12:20 |
GC5-Mass-14
Thierry Adatte, Gerta Keller, Font Eric, Paula Mateo, Jahnavi Punekar, Blair Schoene, Michael Eddy, Jorge Spangenberg, and Syed Khadri
12:20–12:35 |
GC5-Mass-10
Xue Gu, Laiming Zhang, Chengshan Wang, Jie Tan, and Hanwei Yao
Life on the Edge
Lunch break
Chairperson: Karen Bacon / Daoliang Chu
Life on the Edge
14:00–14:20 |
GC5-Mass-74
| keynote lecture
Haijun Song
14:20–14:35 |
GC5-Mass-12
Junyu Wan, Aihua Yuan, Sylvie Crasquin, Haishui Jiang, Hao Yang, and Xia Hu
14:35–14:50 |
GC5-Mass-23
Hendrik Nowak, Evelyn Kustatscher, and Guido Roghi
15:35–15:50 |
GC5-Mass-56
Natasha Barbolini, Carina Hoorn, Guillaume Dupont-Nivet, Amber Woutersen, Daniele Silvestro, Niels Meijer, and Catarina Rydin
Tea break with posters
Chairperson: Jessica Whiteside / Bas van de Schootbrugge
Ocean Anoxia
16:10–16:30 |
GC5-Mass-83
| keynote lecture
Emma Hammarlund and Christian J. Bjerrum
16:30–16:45 |
GC5-Mass-22
Paul Wignall and Satoshi Takahashi
16:45–17:00 |
GC5-Mass-33
Satoshi Takahashi, Kunio Kaiho, Shin-ichi Yamasaki, Noriyoshi Tsuchiya, Takeyoshi Yoshida, Ryoichi Nakada, Yusuke Watanabe, Yoshio Takahashi, Yasumasa Ogawa, and Kazuhiko Kimura
17:00–17:15 |
GC5-Mass-43
Ekaterina Larina, David J. Bottjer, Frank A. Corsetti, William M. Berelson, John-Paul Zonneveld, Aaron J. Celestian, Jake V. Bailey, A. Joshua West, and Joyce A. Yager
17:15–17:30 |
GC5-Mass-60
Sam Slater, Richard Twitchett, Silvia Danise, and Vivi Vajda
17:30–19:00

Thursday, 29 August 2019 | Lecture room: Ruppert Wit

Chairperson: Sofie Lindström / Jessica Whiteside
08:30–09:00
Resilience & Recovery I
09:00–09:20 |
GC5-Mass-75
| keynote lecture
Andrey Yu. Zhuravlev
09:20–09:35 |
GC5-Mass-17
Bethany J. Allen, Paul B. Wignall, Daniel J. Hill, Erin E. Saupe, and Alexander M. Dunhill
09:50–10:05 |
GC5-Mass-15
Johan Vellekoop, Kris H. Van Tilborgh, Paul Van Knippenberg, John W. M. Jagt, Peter Stassen, Stijn Goolaerts, and Robert P. Speijer
Coffee break with posters
Chairperson: Steve Grasby / Bas van der Schootbrugge
Land & Plants 1
11:45–12:00 |
GC5-Mass-67
Matthew Kent, Wenchao Shu, Wesley Fraser, Jeffrey Benca, Cindy Looy, Ivo Duijnstee, and Barry Lomax
12:15–12:30 |
GC5-Mass-42
Chris Mays, Vivi Vajda, Tracy Frank, Christopher Fielding, Allen Tevyaw, and Stephen McLoughlin
12:30–12:45 |
GC5-Mass-49
Julia Gravendyck, Julien Bachelier, and Wolfram Kürschner
Lunch break
Chairperson: Daoliang Chu / David Bond
Land & Plants 2
14:00–14:20 |
GC5-Mass-79
| keynote lecture
Elke Schneebeli-Hermann
14:20–14:35 |
GC5-Mass-52
Bas van de Schootbrugge, Sofie Lindstrom, Paul Strother, Teuntje Hollaar, Natascha Kuhlmann, Jean Thein, Carolien van der Weijst, Han van Konijnenburg-van Cittert, Martin Schobben, Henk Visscher, and Appy Sluijs
14:35–14:50 |
GC5-Mass-50
Sofie Lindström, Hamed Sanei, Bas van de Schootbrugge, Gunver K. Pedersen, Charles E. Lesher, Christian Tegner, Carmen Heunisch, Karen Dybkjær, and Peter M. Outridge
14:50–15:05 |
GC5-Mass-11
Daniel Field, Jacob Berv, Erin Saupe, Antoine Bercovici, Allison Hsiang, Tyler Lyson, and Regan Dunn
15:20–15:35 |
GC5-Mass-61
Regan Dunn, Antoine Bercovici, Vivi Vajda, Daniel Field, Tyler Lyson, David Fastovsky, and Dean Pearson
Tea break with posters
Chairperson: Karen Bacon / Paul Wignall
The 6th Extinction?
16:15–16:35 |
GC5-Mass-78
| keynote lecture
Catalina Pimiento
16:35–16:55 |
GC5-Mass-86
| keynote lecture
S. Kathleen Lyons
16:55–18:00
Conference Dinner (start at 19:30)

Friday, 30 August 2019 | Lecture room: Ruppert Wit

Chairperson: Bas van der Schootbrugge / Karen Bacon
08:30–09:00
Land & Plants 3
09:00–09:20 |
GC5-Mass-84
| keynote lecture
Margret Steinthorsdottir
09:20–09:35 |
GC5-Mass-13
Evelyn Kustatscher
09:35–09:50 |
GC5-Mass-58
Liqin Li, Yongdong Wang, and Vivi Vajda
09:50–10:05 |
GC5-Mass-35
Antoine Bercovici, Regan E Dunn, Vivi Vajda, Daniel J Field, Tyler R Lyson, David E Fastovsky, and Dean A Pearson
10:05–10:20 |
GC5-Mass-29
Tyler Lyson, Antoine Bercovici, and Ian Miller
10:20–10:35 |
GC5-Mass-54
Vivi Vajda, Adriana Ocampo, and Hermann Bermudez
Coffee break with posters
Chairperson: Yadong Sun / David Bond
Climate Change
11:25–11:45 |
GC5-Mass-85
| keynote lecture
David De Vleeschouwer and Anne-Christine Da Silva
11:45–12:00 |
GC5-Mass-71
Jessica Whiteside, Paul Olsen, and Morgan Schaller
12:00–12:15 |
GC5-Mass-72
Calum P. Fox, Jessica H. Whiteside, Paul E. Olsen, Xingqian Cui, Roger E. Summons, and Kliti Grice
12:15–12:30 |
GC5-Mass-32
Julia Brugger, Matthias Hofmann, Stefan Petri, and Georg Feulner
12:45–13:05 |
GC5-Mass-73
| keynote lecture
James Witts, Neil H. Landman, Matthew P. Garb, Kayla M. Irizarry, Nicolas Thibault, Mohammed Razmjooei, Ekaterina Larina, Lucy E. Edwards, Thomas E. Yancey, Remy Rovelli, and Corinne E. Meyers
Lunch break
Chairperson: Paul Wignall / Yadong Sun
Biogeochemistry
14:00–14:20 |
GC5-Mass-82
| keynote lecture
Martin Schobben, David P.G. Bond, Paul B. Wignall, Robert J. Newton, and Simon W. Poulton
14:20–14:35 |
GC5-Mass-47
Emsbo Poul, Thijs R. A. Vandenbroucke, Patrick I. McLaughlin, Wayne. R. Premo, Leonid. A. Neymark, and Carlton E. Brett
14:35–14:50 |
GC5-Mass-48
Thijs R. A. Vandenbroucke, Poul Emsbo, Patrick I. McLaughlin, Julie De Weirdt, Tim De Backer, Alyssa M. Bancroft, and Mark Williams
14:50–15:05 |
GC5-Mass-19
Yadong Sun, Manuel Zulla, Michael Joachimski, David Bond, Paul Wignall, Zaitian Zhang, and Muhui Zhang
15:05–15:20 |
GC5-Mass-36
Timing and causes of early Triassic climate disturbances; Linking U-Pb dates and δ13Ccarb record
(withdrawn)
Philipp Widmann, Nicolas Greber, Maria Ovtcharova, Elke Schneebeli-Hermann, Marc Leu, Nicolas Goudemand, Björn Baresel, Urs Schaltegger, and Hugo Bucher
15:20–15:35 |
GC5-Mass-62
Stephen Grasby, Jochen Knies, David Bond, Paul Wignall, and Benoit Beuchamp
15:35–15:50 |
GC5-Mass-8
Frédérik Saltré, Joel Chadoeuf, Katharina Peters, Matthew McDowell, Tobias Friedrich, Axel Timmermann, Sean Ulm, and Corey Bradshaw
15:50–16:10 |
GC5-Mass-81
| keynote lecture
Michael M. Joachimski
16:10–16:30