• Programme Streams:

ES – Engagement with Society

ES1 – Bringing Benefits to Society

OSA1.3/ES1.1

Impact forecasting and impact modelling of weather and natural hazard events (co-organized)
Conveners: Rebecca Hemingway , Dee Cotgrove , Haleh Kootval , Adriaan Perrels  | Co-Conveners: Seungbum Kim , Tobias Pardowitz , Graeme Boyce , Will Lang , Tanja Cegnar 
Orals
 / Thu, 07 Sep, 14:00–17:30  / Room Business school 1
 / Fri, 08 Sep, 09:00–09:30  / Room Business school 1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Sep, 17:30–18:30  / Display Thu, 07 Sep, 09:00–Fri, 08 Sep, 16:00  / Poster area

ES1.2

Hydrological risk outlook: what hydro-climatic products and services are needed for the water sector?
Convener: Bart van den Hurk  | Co-Conveners: Felicity Liggins , Gwyn Rees , Shaun Harrigan 
Orals
 / Mon, 04 Sep, 11:15–12:45  / Gallery

ES1.3

Creating national and regional climate services in Europe through partnerships
Conveners: Carlo Buontempo , Clare Goodess  | Co-Conveners: Tanja Cegnar , Francisco J. Doblas-Reyes , Chris Hewitt 
Orals
 / Thu, 07 Sep, 09:45–13:00  / The Theatre
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Sep, 17:30–18:30  / Display Thu, 07 Sep, 09:00–Fri, 08 Sep, 16:00  / Poster area

ES1.4

Evaluation and quality assurance of climate services – Methods, criteria and pitfalls
Convener: Insa Meinke  | Co-Conveners: Irene Fischer-Bruns , Klaus Grosfeld 
Orals
 / Thu, 07 Sep, 14:00–16:00  / The Theatre
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Sep, 17:30–18:30  / Display Thu, 07 Sep, 09:00–Fri, 08 Sep, 16:00  / Poster area

OSA3.3/ES1.5

The Copernicus Climate Change Service implemented by ECMWF (co-organized)
Conveners: Dick Dee , Jean-Noel Thepaut , Carlo Buontempo 
Orals
 / Mon, 04 Sep, 16:30–18:45  / The Theatre
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Sep, 18:30–19:30  / Display Mon, 04 Sep, 09:00–Tue, 05 Sep, 12:00  / Poster area

OSA3.4/ES1.6

Deriving actionable information from climate prediction on decadal to scenario time scales (co-organized)
Convener: Mark A. Liniger  | Co-Conveners: Clare Goodess , Martin Widmann , Jean-Pierre Céron , Andreas Fischer 
Orals
 / Fri, 08 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / Room Business school 2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Thu, 07 Sep, 09:00–Fri, 08 Sep, 16:00  / Poster area

OSA2.8/ES1.7

Atmospheric effects on humans: Air quality, biometeorology, urban climate and UV-radiation (co-organized)
Conveners: Andreas Matzarakis , Charles Chemel , Vincent-Henri Peuch  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Baklanov , Astrid Manders , Tanja Cegnar , Leena Järvi , K. Heinke Schluenzen 
Orals
 / Tue, 05 Sep, 09:45–18:00  / The Theatre
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Sep, 18:00–19:30  / Display Tue, 05 Sep, 13:00–Wed, 06 Sep, 19:30  / Poster area

ES2 – Communication with and within Society

ES2.1

Communication and Media
Convener: Tanja Cegnar 
Orals
 / Wed, 06 Sep, 14:00–18:00  / The Theatre
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Sep, 18:00–19:30  / Display Tue, 05 Sep, 13:00–Wed, 06 Sep, 19:30  / Poster area

ES2.2

Communication of science
Convener: Gerald Fleming  | Co-Conveners: Martina Junge , Nina Kukkurainen , Eija Vallinheimo 
Orals
 / Mon, 04 Sep, 16:30–18:30  / Gallery
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Sep, 18:30–19:30  / Display Mon, 04 Sep, 09:00–Tue, 05 Sep, 12:00  / Poster area

ES3 – Education and Training

ES3.1

Education and training: At schools, for the public, for stakeholders and professionals
Convener: Tomas Halenka  | Co-Convener: Heikki Tuomenvirta 
Orals
 / Tue, 05 Sep, 16:30–18:00  / Blue Room
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Sep, 18:00–19:30  / Display Tue, 05 Sep, 13:00–Wed, 06 Sep, 19:30  / Poster area

OSA1.8/ES3.2

Forecast verification (co-organized)
Convener: Pertti Nurmi  | Co-Conveners: Anna Ghelli , Manfred Dorninger , Marion Mittermaier 
Orals
 / Wed, 06 Sep, 09:45–14:30  / Room Business school 2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Sep, 18:00–19:30  / Display Tue, 05 Sep, 13:00–Wed, 06 Sep, 19:30  / Poster area