Menu

Oral Programme AvH9

AvH9

High Impact Natural Hazards Related to the Euro-Mediterranean Region
Topic details
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 24 Mar, 09:00–17:30 / Room Fatin Gokmen Conference Hall
 / Tue, 25 Mar, 09:10–17:00 / Room Fatin Gokmen Conference Hall
 / Thu, 27 Mar, 09:10–17:40 / Room Fatin Gokmen Conference Hall
 / Fri, 28 Mar, 09:10–17:00 / Room Fatin Gokmen Conference Hall
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Mar, 14:45–15:45 / Lobby of the Conference Hall
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Mar, 15:00–15:40 / Lobby of the Conference Hall
Add this topic to your personal programme

Monday, 24 Mar 2014
Room: Fatin Gokmen Conference Hall
09:00–09:50
Registration

09:50–10:20
Welcome Talk

Session 1: Physics of Earthquakes

10:20–11:00
AvH9-53
Understanding the earthquake generation process: key results and present grand challenges (keynote lecture)
Massimo Cocco
Coffee Break
11:30–11:50
AvH9-21
Precursory and coseismic lithospheric responses to megathrusts
Tae-Kyung Hong and Junhyung Lee
11:50–12:10
AvH9-18
Earthquakes along a Subduction Zone and Their Relation to the Interseismic Coupling
Ali Ozgun Konca
12:10–12:30
AvH9-38
Contribution of subaqueous paleoseismology to paleoseismic datasets: Examples from the Euro-Mediterranean Region
Ulaş Avşar
Lunch Break
Session 2: Studies of Seismicity and Probabilistic Approaches to Earthquakes

13:40–14:25
AvH9-23
Recent developments in strong-motion databases and ground motion prediction equations in Europe (keynote lecture)
Sinan Akkar
14:25–14:45
AvH9-7
An Investigation of Seismicity in the Marmara Region with Probabilistic Approaches
Nilgün SAYIL
14:45–15:30
AvH9-17
The Long Precursory Phase of Most Large Interplate Earthquakes (keynote lecture)
Michel Bouchon, Virginie Durand, David Marsan, Hayrullah Karabulut, and Jean Schmittbuhl
15:30–16:00
Session 1-2 Discussion

16:00–17:30
Ice-breaker party


Tuesday, 25 Mar 2014
Room: Fatin Gokmen Conference Hall
Session 3: The Studies of Hazards in Marmara and Surrounding Regions

09:10–09:50
AvH9-13
Morphotectonic development of the Marmara Region (keynote lecture)
Yucel Yýlmaz
09:50–10:10
AvH9-42
PS-InSAR velocity field along the eastern section of the North Anatolian Fault: implications for loading and release of interseismic strain along strike-slip faults
Ziyadin Çakir, Semih Ergintav, and Orhan Tatar
10:10–10:30
AvH9-9
Earthquake Hazard and Risk Assessment of Kutahya Settlement Area Founded on the Kutahya Fault Zone (KFZ)
Enes Zengin, Zeynal Abiddin Erguler, Muzaffer Ozburan, and Huseyin Karakus
Coffee Break
11:10–11:30
AvH9-37
Examining the post-seismic processes in a hazard perspective
Ali Deger Ozbakir, Mehmet Sinan Ozeren, Semih Ergintav, and Hayrullah Karabulut
11:30–11:50
AvH9-35
A newly discovered seismic hazard zone in the Cilician Taurus, Southern Turkey: Implications for the planned nuclear power plant
Mehmet Sinan Özeren, Lada Dimitrova, and Alan John Haines
11:50–12:10
AvH9-30
SPATIAL VARIATIONS of EARTHQUAKE CLUSTERS in EASTERN MARMARA
Birsen CAN, Mustafa AKTAR, Fatih BULUT, Marco BOHNHOFF, and Georg DRESEN
12:10–12:30
AvH9-25
Estimation of post-seismic deformations 23 October 2011 Van earthquake (Mw=7.2), Turkey under geodetic constrains
Deniz Oz Demir, Ugur Dogan, Ziyadin Cakir, Semih Ergintav, Haluk Ozener, Ahmet M. Akoğlu, Süleyman Nalbant, and Robert Reilinger
Lunch Break
Session 4: The Studies of Hazards in Marmara and Surrounding Regions

13:30–14:00
AvH9-52
Creeping and locked segments along the Main Marmara Fault
Jean Schmittbuhl, Hayrullah Karabulut, Olivier Lengliné, Michel Bouchon, and the CINNET TEAM
14:00–14:20
AvH9-49
Examples of recent active faulting on the Turkish-Iranian Plateau: October 2011 Van (Turkey) and August 2012 Ahar-Varzaghan (Iran) earthquakes
Ahmet M. Akoglu, Sigurjón Jónsson, Ziyadin Çakır, and Teng Wang
14:20–14:45
Session 1-4: Oral Poster Summaries

Coffee Break & Posters
15:45–16:15
Pop-up presentations

16:15–17:00
Sessions 3-4: Discussion


Thursday, 27 Mar 2014
Room: Fatin Gokmen Conference Hall
Session 5: Physics of Tsunamis and related Hazard

09:10–09:50
AvH9-24
Physics and characterisation of tsunami hazards (keynote lecture)
Efim Pelinovsky
09:50–10:10
AvH9-54
Parameters Affecting Accuracy of Tsunami Inundation Assessment; a case study for Antalya Coast Turkey
Ahmet Cevdet Yalciner, Aykut Pamuk, and Andrey Zaytsev
10:10–10:30
AvH9-40
A new mathematical method to relate mareograph records to quantify the wave runup
Mehmet Sinan Özeren, Nazmi Postacioglu, and Umut Canli
10:30–10:50
AvH9-15
Characterization of Earthquake Source Parameters for Deterministic Tsunami Hazard Modeling in the Eastern Mediterranean and its Connected Seas
Ocal Necmioglu and Nurcan Meral Ozel
10:50–11:10
Sessions 5-10: Oral Poster Presentations

Coffee Break & Posters
Session 6: Multihazard Monitoring and Vulnerability

11:40–12:30
AvH9-51
Examples of Earth Observation applications to Natural Hazards in the Euro-Mediterranean Region (keynote lecture)
Francesco Sarti
Lunch Break
Session 7: Volcanological Hazards

13:30–14:10
AvH9-11
Risk assessment and mitigation: the link between science and decision making (keynote lecture)
Warner Marzocchi
14:10–14:30
AvH9-22
Monitoring volcanic eruption phase using Vp/Vs ratios
Tae-Kyung Hong, Soung Eil Houng, and Eunyoung Jo
14:30–14:50
AvH9-32
Estimating the eruptive potential of Ischia volcanic island (Southern Italy)
Stefano Carlino
Coffee Break & Posters
15:40–16:10
AvH9-29
Eruptions from calderas: the most devastating, the least understood
Paolo Papale
16:10–16:30
AvH9-34
Kos-Nisyros-Yali Volcanic System: Need for a New Risk Analyses in the Area?
Gonca Gençalioğlu Kuşcu and Göksu Uslular
16:30–16:50
AvH9-47
Visualizing a Prehistoric Catastrophe: The Thera Eruption
Emre Kurucayirli
16:50–17:10
Pop-up presentations

17:10–17:40
Sessions 5-7: Discussions


Friday, 28 Mar 2014
Room: Fatin Gokmen Conference Hall
Session 8: Risk Assesment and Loss Modeling

09:10–09:50
AvH9-12
Magnitude 9 Earthquake Risk in the Eastern Mediterranean and the 365AD Catastrophe (keynote lecture)
Robert Muir-Wood
09:50–10:10
AvH9-4
Landslide Monitoring and Early Warning Systems Based on Failure Index “Fragility” Curve (FIFC) through Numerical Analysis
Uğur Öztürk, Yalelet Alemnew Tarakegn, Laura Longoni, Davide Brambilla, Monica Papini, and Jürgen Jensen
10:10–10:30
AvH9-6
The use of open data in the micro-scale urban flood risk assessment and mapping: two case studies in historic cities in Italy
Chiara Arrighi, Fabio Castelli, Marcello Brugioni, Serena Franceschini, and Bernardo Mazzanti
Coffee Break
Session 9: Wildfires

11:00–11:20
AvH9-44
Wildfire Statistics: Implications for Ecology, Risk and Government Agency Reporting
Bruce D. Malamud
11:20–11:40
AvH9-39
Estimation of biomass burning emissions over Turkey using SEVIRI fire characterization data: the Antalya fire, August 2008
Giuseppe Baldassarre, Luca Pozzoli, Johannes W. Kaiser, Chris C. Schimdt, Alper Unal, and Tayfun Kindap
11:40–12:00
AvH9-20
Understanding inter-annual variability of burned area in Portugal using statistical models based on meteorological indices of fire danger
Sílvia Nunes, DaCamara Carlos, Kamil Turkman, Sofia Ermida, and Teresa Calado
12:00–12:20
AvH9-19
Calibration of the Fire Weather Index over Mediterranean Europe based on fire activity retrieved from MSG satellite
Sofia Ermida, Carlos DaCamara, Teresa Calado, Isabel Trigo, Malik Amraoui, and Kamil Turkman
Lunch Break
Session 10: Mass Wasting, Strong Winds and Vulnerability

13:30–13:50
AvH9-10
Coping with Seismic and Hydrological Hazards in Rural Indonesia
Nurhadi Nurhadi and Martin Coy
13:50–14:20
AvH9-50
Triggered landslide events: statistics, historical proxies, and road network interactions
Bruce D. Malamud
14:20–14:40
AvH9-33
Severe Non-tornadic Winds in Turkey
Mikdat Kadioglu, Erhan Coşkun, Seyda Tilev Tanriover, and Abdullah Kahraman
14:40–15:00
AvH9-8
Quantification of economic and individual debris flows risk at the Black Sea coast of the Northern Caucasus
Vyacheslav Baburin, Sofia Gavrilova, Yurii Seliverstov, Sergey Sokratov, and Aleksandr Shnyparkov
15:00–15:20
Oral Poster Presentations

Coffee Break & Posters
15:50–16:20
Pop-up presentations

16:20–16:50
Sessions 8-10: Discussions

16:50–17:00
Closing Remarks