Menu









Programme Groups

ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics


ML9
Ian McHarg Medal Lecture by Monique Petitdidier
Convener: Stefano Nativi 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 14:00–15:00 / Room 19
ESSI1/AS4.17/CL4.8
International Collaboration and Integration Strategies for Climate and other Geosciences Informatics (co-organized)
Convener: David Arctur  | Co-Conveners: Monique Petitdidier , Sandro Fiore , Mohan Ramamurthy 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD93 / Thu, 07 Apr, 18:30–19:15 / Room 37 
ESSI2
Informatics in Oceanography
Convener: Giuseppe M.R. Manzella  | Co-Conveners: Dick M. A. Schaap , Sissy Iona 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD92 / Thu, 07 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 37 PSD93 / Thu, 07 Apr, 18:30–19:15 / Room 37 
ESSI7
Earth System Modeling: Strategies and Software
Convener: Reinhard Budich  | Co-Convener: Dan Lunt 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
ESSI8
Uncertainty in Environmental Data and Models
Convener: Dan Cornford  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Nativi , Edzer Pebesma , Gerard Heuvelink 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD93 / Thu, 07 Apr, 18:30–19:15 / Room 37 
ESSI11
Real Use of Standards and Technologies - Live Demonstrations
Convener: John van de Vegte  | Co-Convener: David Arctur 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
ESSI12
Earth science on distributed infrastructures and in HPC (including Ian McHarg Medal Lecture)
Convener: Horst Schwichtenberg  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Mazzetti , Sandro Fiore , Mohan Ramamurthy 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD151 / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 25 
ESSI13/GI-17
Open standards and distributed architectures for the Observation Web: from the sensors to the user (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Walter Schmidt , Stefano Nativi 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD100 / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 40 
ESSI14
Metadata and Data Models, and Markup Languages
Convener: Andrew Woolf  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Nativi , Simon Cox 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD104 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 35 
ESSI15
Collaborative environments and semantic interoperability
Convener: Peter Fox  | Co-Conveners: Sandro Fiore , Paolo Diviacco , Bruce Wright , Jon Blower 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD102 / Thu, 07 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 37 
ESSI16
Service-Oriented Architecture solutions for Earth Science applications and Long Term Data Access
Convener: Stefano Nativi  | Co-Conveners: Pier Giorgio Marchetti , Ben Domenico , Wim Som de Cerff 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 19
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD138 / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 37 
NH7.3/ESSI22/SSS1.9
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: Rosa Lasaponara  | Co-Conveners: Luciano Telesca , Jesus San Miguel , Ricardo Trigo , Mário Pereira , Jerome van der Woerd 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD84 / Tue, 05 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 37 
OS4.4
Physical and biogeochemical ocean modelling: development, assessment, and applications
Convener: David Ham  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Penduff , Sergey Danilov , Stephen M. Griffies 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD78 / Fri, 08 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 35 
GM2.5
Simplicity and complexity in evolution of coupled geomorphologic systems: concepts, models and applications
Convener: Margreth Keiler  | Co-Conveners: Johnny Douvinet , Derek Karssenberg , Arnaud Temme 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A