Menu









Programme Groups

ML – Medal Lectures


ML1
Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Gerold Wefer
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room D
ML2
Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by William E. Dietrich
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room D
ML3
Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Jean-Pierre Lebreton
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room D
ML4
Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by Karin Labitzke
Convener: Charlotte Bay Hasager 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 14
ML5
Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture by Ulf Riebesell
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 16:00–17:00 / Room 23
ML6
Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by Andrey Ganopolski
Convener: Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room 15
ML7
Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Robert Delmas
Convener: Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–16:30 / Room 15
ML8
Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture by Julian A. Dowdeswell
Convener: G. Hilmar Gudmundsson 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 5
ML9
Ian McHarg Medal Lecture by Monique Petitdidier
Convener: Stefano Nativi 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 14:00–15:00 / Room 19
ML10
Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Harald Schuh
Convener: Markku Poutanen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 18
ML11
Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Bradford Hager
Convener: J. Huw Davies 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 30
ML12
Christiaan Huygens Medal Lecture by Martin Hürlimann
Convener: Ari-Matti Harri 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 33
ML13
Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Stuart Lane
Convener: Niels Hovius 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 6
ML14
Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture 2010 by Mark S. Ghiorso
Convener: Paolo Papale 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room 20
ML15
Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by Michael Manga
Convener: Paolo Papale 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room 20
ML16
John Dalton Medal Lecture by Peter A. Troch
Convener: Alberto Montanari 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 18:30–19:30 / Room 33
ML17
Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Ján Szolgay
Convener: Alberto Montanari 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 18:30–19:30 / Room 33
ML18
Louis Néel Medal Lecture by Ernest Henry Rutter
Convener: Mioara Mandea 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 36
ML19
Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Peter L. Olson
Convener: Mioara Mandea 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 36
ML20
Plinius Medal Lecture by Raphaël Paris
Convener: Bruce D. Malamud 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room 4
ML21
Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Catherine Nicolis
Convener: Henk A. Dijkstra 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 16:30–17:30 / Room 18
ML22
Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Bert Rudels
Convener: Bernard Barnier 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room D
ML23
David Bates Medal Lecture by Dmitriy V. Titov
Convener: Athena Coustenis 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room 30
ML24
Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Thomas Guy Masters
Convener: Ramon Carbonell 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 16:15–17:15 / Room 26
ML25
Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by Malcom Barrie Hart
Convener: Darren R. Gröcke 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 41
ML26
Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture by Stefan Doerr
Convener: Teodoro Miano 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room 9
ML27
Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Syun-Ichi Akasofu
Convener: Iannis Dandouras 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room 31
ML28
Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Hermann Lühr
Convener: Iannis Dandouras 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room 31
ML29
Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Laurent Jolivet
Convener: Fabrizio Storti 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–18:30 / Room 28
ML30
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists by Florian Pappenberger
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 16:30–17:00 / Room 33
ML31
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists by Yuri Y. Shprits
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 09:30–10:00 / Room 31
ML32
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists by Boris J.P. Kaus
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 16:30–17:00 / Room 22