Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals GI1.4/SSS6.11

GI1.4/SSS6.11

From Chernobyl to Fukushima: Development of the Geoscientists' Knowledgebase (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi 
Co-Conveners: Andreas Stohl , Elena Korobova , Gerhard Wotawa , Naohiro Yoshida , Michio Aoyama 
Session details
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G1
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1
PICOs
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room PICO Spot 1
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 09 Apr 2013
Room G1
Chairperson: Naohiro Yoshida & Kazuyuki Kita
13:30–14:00
EGU2013-14063
Introduction: geoscientific knowledgebase of Chernobyl and Fukushima (solicited)
Masatoshi Yamauchi, Oleg Voitsekhovych, Elena Korobova, Andreas Stohl, Gerhard Wotawa, Kazuyuki Kita, Michio Aoyama, and Naohiro Yoshida
land-water contamination

14:00–14:15
EGU2013-14071
The Project on the distribution of fallout radionuclide and their transfer through environment by Fukushima Daiichi NPP accident (solicited) |
Yuichi Onda, Hiroaki Kato, Kazuya Yoshimura, Takehiko Fukushima, and Jeremy Patin
14:15–14:30
EGU2013-10508
The Dnieper River Aquatic System Radioactive Contamination; Long-tern Natural Attenuation And Remediation History
Oleg Voitsekhovych, Genadiy Laptev, Vladimir Kanivets, and Alexey Konoplev
14:30–14:45
EGU2013-8236
Investigation of radionuclides and anthropic tracer migration in groundwater at the Chernobyl site
Corinnne Le Gal La Salle, Caroline Simonucci, Céline Roux, Dmitry Bugai, Luc Aquilina, Elise Fourré, Philippe Jean-Baptiste, Thierry Labasque, Jean-Luc Michelot, Keith Fifield, Team Aster Team, Nathalie Van Meir, Valeriy Kashparov, Olivier Diez, Sylvain Bassot, and Joel Lancelot
14:45–15:00
EGU2013-2808
Post-accidental riverine dispersion of sediments contaminated by radionuclides: confrontation of lessons learnt from Chernobyl and Fukushima case studies in catchments from Russia (1986-2009) and Japan (2011-2012)
Olivier Evrard, Vladimir Belyaev, Yuichi Onda, Caroline Chartin, Jeremy Patin, Irène Lefèvre, Sophie Ayrault, Nadezda Ivanova, Philippe Bonté, and Valentin Golosov
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Michio Aoyama
ocean contamination

15:30–15:45
EGU2013-5079
Fukushima and the ocean (solicited)
Ken Buesseler
15:45–16:00
EGU2013-4136
Spatial and temporal variations and budget of radiocesium in the ocean following the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident
Daisuke Tsumune, Michio Aoyama, Mizuo Kajino, Taichu Tanaka, Tsuyoshi Sekiyama, Takaki Tsubono, Kazuhiro Misumi, Yoshiaki Maeda, Yoshikatsu Yoshida, Hiroshi Hayami, Yasunori Hamajima, Toshitaka Gamo, Mitsuo Uematsu, Takeshi Kawano, Akihiro Murata, Yuichiro Kumamoto, Masao Fukasawa, and Masamichi Chino
16:00–16:15
EGU2013-8451
Expedition surveys of the sea water and atmospheric air radioactive contamination in the Russian Far Eastern coastal areas and in the North Western Pacific in connection with accident at the "Fukushima-1" NPP
Aleksandr Nikitin and Vjacheslav Shershakov
16:15–16:30
EGU2013-12
Southward transport of radiocesium discharged directly from Fukushima Dai-ichi nuclear power plants across the Kuroshio Extension Current
Yuichiro Kumamoto, Akihiko Murata, Takeshi Kawano, and Michio Aoyama
16:30–16:45
EGU2013-3854
Fukushima-derived radiocesium flux observed by time-series sediment traps in the western North Pacific
Makio Honda, Hajime Kawakami, Seiya Nagao, Shuichi Watanabe, and Toshiro Saino
16:45–17:00
EGU2013-536
Radiological assessment by compartment model POSEIDON-R of radioactivity released in the ocean following Fukushima Daiichi accident |
Roman Bezhenar, Vladimir Maderich, Rudie Heling, Kyung Tae Jung, and Jung-Goo Myoung

Wednesday, 10 Apr 2013
Room G1
Chairperson: Gerhard Wotawa
atmospheric transport and aerosol

08:30–08:45
EGU2013-14075 | Presentation
Emission, transport, deposition, and re-suspension of radionuclides from Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant in the atmosphere - Overview of 2-year investigations in Japan (solicited) |
Kazuyuki Kita, Yasuhiro Igarashi, Naohiro Yoshida, and Teruyuki Nakajima
08:45–09:00
EGU2013-2142
Hourly atmospheric concentrations of Cs-134 and Cs-137 at monitoring stations for suspended particulate matter in and south of Fukushima after the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident
Haruo Tsuruta, Yasuji Oura, Mitsuru Ebihara, Toshimasa Ohara, and Teruyuki Nakajima
09:00–09:15
EGU2013-139
Temporal change in the size distribution of airborne Radiocesium derived from the Fukushima accident
Naoki Kaneyasu, Hideo Ohashi, Fumie Suzuki, Tomoaki Okuda, Fumikazu Ikemori, and Naofumi Akata
09:15–09:30
EGU2013-6821
Aircraft borne combined measurements of the Fukushima radionuclide Xe-133 and fossil fuel combustion generated pollutants in the TIL - Implications for Cyclone induced lift and TIL physical-chemical processes
Frank Arnold, Hans Schlager, Hardy Simgen, Heinfried Aufmhoff, Robert Baumann, Sigfried Lindemann, Ludwig Rauch, Frank Kaether, Liisa Pirjolla, and Ulrich Schumann
09:30–09:45
EGU2013-8018
Atmospheric lifetime of caesium-137 as an estimate of aerosol lifetime -quantified from global measurements in the months after the Fukushima Dai-ichi nuclear accident
Nina Iren Kristiansen, Andreas Stohl, and Gerhard Wotawa
09:45–10:00
EGU2013-1695
Ensemble Simulation of the Atmospheric Radionuclides Discharged by the Fukushima Nuclear Accident |
Thomas Sekiyama, Mizuo Kajino, and Masaru Kunii
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Elena Korobova
10:30–10:45
EGU2013-3193
Transport and deposition of radionuclides after the Fukushima nuclear accident: international model inter-comparison in the framework of a WMO Task Team
Gerhard Wotawa, Roland Draxler, Delia Arnold, Stefano Galmarini, Matthew Hort, Andrew Jones, Susan Leadbetter, Alain Malo, Christian Maurer, Glenn Rolph, Kazuo Saito, Rene Servranckx, Toshiki Shimbori, and Efisio Solazzo
10:45–11:00
EGU2013-11966 | Presentation
The Fukushima releases: an inverse modelling approach to assess the source term by using gamma dose rate observations
Olivier Saunier, Anne Mathieu, Damien Didier, Marilyne Tombette, Denis Quélo, Victor Winiarek, and Marc Bocquet
11:00–11:15
EGU2013-8120
Consequences of severe nuclear accidents in Europe (solicited) |
Petra Seibert, Delia Arnold, Gabriele Mraz, Nikolaus Arnold, Klaus Gufler, Helga Kromp-Kolb, Wolfgang Kromp, and Philipp Sutter
soil-ecosystem contamination

11:15–11:30
EGU2013-1742
Organization of radio-ecological monitoring of the areas of the Russian Federation contaminated due to the accident at the Chernobyl NPP (on example of the Bryansk region)
Vitaly Linnik, Elena Korobova, and Sergey Vakulovsky
11:30–11:45
EGU2013-3928
Evaluation of 129I mobility in the crop field soil contaminated by the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant accident
Maki Honda, Hiroyuki Matsuzaki, Takeyasu Yamagata, Yoko (Sunohara)Tuchiya, Chuichiro Nakano, Yuki Matsushi, Yuji Maejima, and Hisao Nagai
11:45–12:00
EGU2013-7809
Radio-cesium accumulation during decomposition of leaf litter in a deciduous forest after the Fukushima NPP accident. |
Nobuhiro Kaneko, Yao Huang, Taizo Nakamori, Yoichiro Tanaka, and Masanori Nonaka