Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals IG8/BG1.9/GMPV6/PS9.6

IG8/BG1.9/GMPV6/PS9.6

Traditional and non-traditional isotopes in geochronology, thermochronology, cosmogenicexposure dating and ecogeochemistry (co-organized)
Convener: Fred Jourdan 
Co-Conveners: Johanna Irrgeher , Urs Schaltegger , Thomas Prohaska 
Session details
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 09 Apr 2013
Room Y10
Chairperson: Andreas Zitek , Johanna Irrgeher
08:30–08:45
EGU2013-3540
Transgenerational isotopic marking of carp Cyprinus carpio, L. using a 86Sr /84Sr double spike
Andreas Zitek, Magdalena Cervicek, Johanna Irrgeher, Monika Horsky, Manfred Kletzl, Thomas Weismann, and Thomas Prohaska
08:45–09:00
EGU2013-4908
New approach to global barium cycle understanding: barium isotopic composition of marine carbonates and seawater.
Chloé Pretet, Thomas F. Nägler, Stéphanie Reynaud, Gert J. de Lange, Mélanie Turpin, Adrian Immenhauser, Michael E. Böttcher, and Elias Samankassou
09:00–09:15
EGU2013-9708
Finite mixture models for the computation of isotope ratios in mixed isotopic samples
Daniel Koffler, Gregor Laaha, Friedrich Leisch, Stefanie Kappel, and Thomas Prohaska
09:15–09:30
EGU2013-11802
The potential of isoscapes and isozones of non traditional isotopes in analytical ecogeochemistry
Thomas Prohaska, Johanna Irrgeher, Monika Horsky, and Andreas Zitek
09:30–09:45
EGU2013-13416
Forestry Impacts on Mercury Mobility, Methylation, and Bioaccumulation - A Field Experiment with Enriched Stable Mercury Isotope Additions
Carl Mitchell, Kristine Haynes, Maxwell Mazur, Nathan Fidler, Chris Eckley, Randy Kolka, Susan Eggert, and Stephen Sebestyen
09:45–10:00
EGU2013-3165
Open system Hf isotope homogenization by a DISPOREP process under amphibolite-facies conditions, an example from the Limpopo Belt (South Africa)
Armin Zeh and Axel Gerdes
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Fred Jourdan, Darren Mark
10:30–10:45
EGU2013-9163
Transdimensional Inverse Thermal History Modelling for Quantitative Thermochronology
Kerry Gallagher
10:45–11:00 EGU2013-2420
Ablation behaviour of titanite and constraints for U-Th-Pb geochronology using a quadrupole ICP-MS coupled to a 193 nm excimer laser (withdrawn)
Afifé El Korh
11:00–11:15 EGU2013-5825
A novel inversion strategy for dealing with single crystal fragment ages in thermochronometry (withdrawn)
Romain Beucher, Roderick Brown, Steven Roper, Fin Stuart, and Cristina Persano
11:15–11:30
EGU2013-9033
Geothermal asymmetry across a continental transform fault inferred from thermochronology: the Motagua Fault Zone, Guatemala
Thibaud Simon-Labric, Gilles Y. Brocard, Christian Teyssier, Peter A. van der Beek, Maria Giuditta Fellin, Peter W. Reiners, and Christine Authemayou
11:30–11:45
EGU2013-7105
Combined K-Ar and 40Ar/39Ar dating of the upper Jaramillo reversal
Herve Guillou, Juan Carlos Carracedo, Catherine Kissel, Carlo Laj, Sebastien Nomade, Francisco Jose Perez Torrado, Alejandro Rodriguez Gonzalez, and Camille Wandres
11:45–12:00
EGU2013-7420
In situ 40Ar/39Ar dating of zoned and recrystallized phengite in metasomatized high-pressure rocks
Ralf Halama, Matthias Konrad-Schmolke, and Masafumi Sudo