Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


IG – Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications

IG1

Stable isotopes in geosciences - open session, including blocks of special attention
Convener: Roland Bol  | Co-Conveners: Erik Kerstel , Wolfram Meier-Augenstein 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

IG5/AS4.13/BG1.9

Stable isotopes in atmospheric research (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Röckmann  | Co-Convener: Jan Kaiser 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

IG6/BG9.9/SSS9.17

Applications of non-traditional stable isotopes in the terrestrial and aquatic environment & Past and present climate: the continental isotopic record (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Ana-Voica Bojar , Zuzana Fekiacova , Thomas Prohaska , Stanislaw Hałas 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

IG7/CL6.14/SSP1.3

Stable isotopes as a tool in (paleo-)climate studies in different environments and by multi-proxi approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Rolf Siegwolf  | Co-Conveners: Attila Demény , Olga Churakova (Sidorova) , Kerstin Treydte 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.1 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R5 

IG8/HS2.1.3

Isotopes in the global water cycle: natural and anthropogneic fingerprinting in surface and groundwater at the catchment scale (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Negrel  | Co-Convener: Emmanuelle Petelet-Giraud 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

BG1.3/IG9

Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences (co-sponsored by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: Michael E. Böttcher  | Co-Conveners: Kirstin Dähnke , Gerd Gleixner , Alexander Knohl , Matthias Cuntz 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G4
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Green Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.1 / Tue, 29 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room B7 

BG1.1/AS4.26/CL5.15/ERE5.5/HS10.9/IG10/OS3.4/SSP4.7/SSS4.12

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kesselmeier , Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Tina Treude , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Green Posters

CL3.5/IG11

Water vapor isotope advances in observations, models, and measurement techniques (co-organized)
Convener: Hans Christian Steen-Larsen  | Co-Conveners: Francoise Vimeux , Martin Werner , Valérie Masson-Delmotte 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

GMPV11/GD7.3/IG12/SM5.4

Water-rock interactions: from the mineral interface to the planetary scale (co-organized)
Convener: Encarnacion Ruiz-Agudo  | Co-Conveners: Christine V. Putnis , Isabelle Daniel 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

HS8.2.2/IG13

Residence times of groundwater, surface water and atmospheric water across hydrological scales (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Kralik  | Co-Conveners: Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo , Andreas Hartmann , Takuya Matsumoto , Roland Purtschert , Tobias Schuetz 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

SSS6.14/IG15

Dissolved organic matter – linking soils and aquatic systems (co-organized)
Convener: Karsten Kalbitz  | Co-Conveners: Roland Bol , Lars Tranvik , Boris Jansen 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

AS4.14/BG7.4/CL3.10

Methane and other greenhouse gases in the Arctic
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Oksana Tarasova , Garry Hayman 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL2.11

New insights in to late Quaternary environmental change from ultra high-resolution studies of ice coresPICO Session
Convener: Ed Brook  | Co-Conveners: Rachael Rhodes , Bo Vinther , Thomas Blunier 
PICOs
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–16:00 / PICO Spot 2

GI1.4

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima nuclear accident
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Stohl , Gerhard Wotawa , Michio Aoyama 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.1 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R12