Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


OS – Ocean Sciences

ML24

Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Stephen Matthew Griffies
Convener: Peter Brandt  | Co-Conveners: Sergey Gulev , Johan van der Molen 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 16:00–17:00 / Room Y4
OS1 –  Ocean General Circulation and Climate

OS1.1

Open Session on Ocean Circulation (including Fridjof Nansen Medal Lecture)
Co-Conveners: Joke Lübbecke , Torsten Kanzow 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room Y4
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y4
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

OS1.2

State and variability of the polar oceans: Honouring the work of Eberhard Fahrbach
Convener: Ursula Schauer  | Co-Conveners: Ralph Timmermann , Yevgeny Aksenov , Young Hyang Park 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room Y4
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

OS1.3

Seasonal to Decadal Prediction in and around the North Atlantic
Convener: Neil Wells  | Co-Convener: Adam Scaife 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

OS1.4

Air-sea energy and mass exchanges and their impacts on the ocean and atmosphere
Convener: Sergey Gulev  | Co-Convener: Bernard Barnier 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

OS1.5

Sea surface salinity variability: in situ and satellite observations
Convener: Gilles Reverdin  | Co-Conveners: Jacqueline Boutin , Arnold L. Gordon , Gilles Reverdin 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2.13 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room B4 

OS1.6

Tropical-Subtropical Ocean Circulation, and Equatorial to Mid-Latitude Air-Sea Interactions
Convener: Alban Lazar  | Co-Conveners: Marcus Dengler , Noel Keenlyside 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2.19 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–14:15 / Room B4 

CL5.8/OS1.7

Global and regional sea level rise and variability: from past to future (co-organized)
Convener: Aslak Grinsted  | Co-Conveners: Aslak Grinsted , Guy Woppelmann , Svetlana Jevrejeva 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y9
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Yellow Posters

CL5.2/AS1.19/OS1.8

Global high-resolution modelling of the atmosphere and ocean (co-organized)
Conveners: Marie-Estelle Demory , Reinhard Schiemann  | Co-Conveners: Erich Fischer , Mio Matsueda , Pier-Luigi Vidale , Len Shaffrey , Malcolm Roberts 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CR1.3

Rapid changes in sea ice: processes and implications
Convener: Daniel Feltham  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Wells , Daniela Flocco 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 15:30–17:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

NP2.1

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
OS2 –  Coastal Oceans, Semi-enclosed and Marginal Seas

OS2.1

Open Session on Coastal and Shelf Seas
Convener: Johan van der Molen  | Co-Conveners: Huib E. de Swart , Andreas Lehmann , Georgy Shapiro 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y4
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2.15 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room B4 

OS2.2

Advances in understanding of the multi-disciplinary dynamics of the Southern European Seas (Mediterranean and Black Sea)
Convener: Samuel Somot  | Co-Conveners: Emin Özsoy , Marilaure Grégoire , Ananda Pascual 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

OS2.3

Oceanography at coastal scales. Modelling, coupling and observations
Convener: Sandro Carniel  | Co-Conveners: Agustín Sánchez-Arcilla , Judith Wolf , Emil Stanev , Georg Umgiesser 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y4
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2.16 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–16:15 / Room B4 

OS2.4

Advances in Physical Estuarine Processes
Convener: David Todd  | Co-Conveners: David Schoellhamer , Robert Lafite , Kate Spencer 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:15 / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

OS2.6

Climatic causes and consequences of Mediterranean-Atlantic gateway exchange from Miocene to present
Convener: Rachel Flecker 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS4.4/OS2.7/SSP3.2.8

Capturing a Salt Giant: causes, processes and impacts of the Messinian Salinity Crisis in the Mediterranean realm (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Garcia-Castellanos  | Co-Conveners: Rachel Flecker , Angelo Camerlenghi , Christian Huebscher , Judith A. McKenzie , Johanna Lofi , Sean Willett 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

HS10.1/GM8.4

Estuarine processes
Convener: Andrea D'Alpaos  | Co-Conveners: Hubert H.G. Savenije , Marco Toffolon , Simon Mudd 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS10.2

Lakes and inland seas in a changing environment
Convener: Peter Zavialov  | Co-Conveners: Jana Friedrich , Elena Roget , Gerhard Soja 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.11 / Mon, 28 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room R7 
OS3 –  Ocean Biogeochemistry, Biology, Biodiversity and Physical Coupling

OS3.1/BG3.5

Open Session on Ocean Biogeochemistry (co-organized)
Convener: Baris Salihoglu  | Co-Conveners: Cosimo Solidoro , Alberto V. Borges , Carol Robinson , Anna Rutgersson , Angela Landolfi , Haimanti Biswas 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

AS4.3/BG3.4/OS3.2

Atmospheric Deposition to the Ocean: Impacts on Marine Biogeochemistry and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Maria Kanakidou  | Co-Conveners: Parvadha Suntharalingam , Lauren Zamora , Peter S. Liss , Robert Duce 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

BG3.3/OS3.3

Understanding the Indian Ocean System: Past, Present and Future (co-organized)
Convener: Hermann Bange  | Co-Conveners: Greg Cowie , Tim Rixen , Raleigh Hood 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Green Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.7 / Tue, 29 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R5 

BG1.1/AS4.26/CL5.15/ERE5.5/HS10.9/IG10/OS3.4/SSP4.7/SSS4.12

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kesselmeier , Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Tina Treude , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Green Posters
OS4 –  Ocean Modelling, Observing, Forecasting and Societal Applications

OS4.1

Open Session on Operational Oceanography
Convener: Richard Allard  | Co-Convener: Paolo Oddo 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

OS4.2

Ocean Remote Sensing
Convener: Aida Alvera-Azcárate  | Co-Conveners: Guoqi Han , Craig Donlon , Ad Stoffelen , Emmanuel Devred , Christopher Ruf , Tong Lee 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y4
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y4
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2.17 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–11:15 / Room B4 

OS4.3

Physical and Biogeochemical Ocean Modelling: Development, Applications, assessment
Convener: Thierry Penduff  | Co-Conveners: Stephen M. Griffies , Olaf Duteil , David Ham , Wolfgang Koeve , Laurent Debreu 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y4
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2.18 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room B7 
OS5 –  Theory and Dynamical Processes

OS5.1/AS1.20

Internal Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Riwal Plougonven  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Achatz , Erich Becker , Chantal Staquet 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y4
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

NP6.1/OS5.2

Geophysical Fluid Dynamics: Waves, Turbulence and Transport in the Atmosphere and Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Joe LaCasce  | Co-Conveners: Pilar López González-Nieto , Francois Schmitt , Jose M. Redondo , Philippe Fraunie , Luca Sorriso-Valvo , Wolf-Gerrit Fruh , Claudia Cherubini , Yuli D. Chashechkin 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

AS2.2/OS5.3

Turbulence in the atmospheric and oceanic boundary layers (co-organized)
Convener: Arakel Petrosyan 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS4.7/OS5.4

Acoustic-gravity waves: From ocean and land to space (co-organized)
Convener: Oleg Godin  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Blanc , Takashi Maruyama , Nikolay Zabotin 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.11 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–11:15 / Room R12 

OS5.5

Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean
Convener: Miguel Onorato  | Co-Conveners: Fangli Qiao , Alexander Babanin 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

AS1.4/NP6.6

Recent Developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics
Convener: Uwe Harlander  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Will , Michael Kurgansky 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room B14
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

NP2.2

Nonlinear Dynamics of the Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System
Convener: Christian Franzke  | Co-Conveners: Henk A. Dijkstra , Frank Kwasniok , Thierry Huck , Klaus Dethloff , Anna von der Heydt , Michel Crucifix 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

NH5.2

Extreme seas and non-linear waves
Convener: Alexey Slunyaev  | Co-Conveners: Efim Pelinovsky , Elzbieta Bitner-Gregersen , Alessandro Toffoli 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G8
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.7 / Mon, 28 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R12 

NH5.1

Tsunami
Convener: Helene Hebert  | Co-Conveners: Ira Didenkulova , Alberto Armigliato , Gerassimos Papadopoulos , Joachim Wächter 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.6 / Thu, 01 May, 12:15–13:00 / Room B4 

AS2.3

Boundary Layers in High Latitudes and Over Snow and Ice: Physics and Chemistry
Convener: William Neff  | Co-Conveners: Günther Heinemann , Anna Jones , Philip Anderson , Thorsten Bartels-Rausch , Susanne Preunkert , Michael Tjernström 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.6 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R12