Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Posters OS4.1

OS4.1

Open Session on Operational Oceanography
Convener: Richard Allard 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

Attendance Time: Tuesday, 29 April 2014, 17:30–19:00
Blue Posters
Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1037
EGU2014-362
DEVELOPMENT AND PRE-OPERATIONAL VALIDATION OF NEMO BASED EDDY RESSOLVING REGIONAL CONFIGURATION FOR GULF OF FINLAND
Ekaterina Sofina, Roman Vankevich, and Eremina Tatiana

Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1038
EGU2014-2191
Extending NEMO for ensemble data assimilation on supercomputers with the parallel data assimilation framework PDAF
Lars Nerger and Paul Kirchgessner

Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1039
EGU2014-6864
Multi-platform operational validation of the Western Mediterranean SOCIB forecasting system
Mélanie Juza, Baptiste Mourre, Lionel Renault, and Joaquin Tintoré

Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1040
EGU2014-7315
Use of Satellite data to improve the storm surge forecast in Venice
Georg Umgiesser, Marco Bajo, Stefano Zecchetto, Francesco De Biasio, and Debora Bellafiore

Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1041
EGU2014-8158
BIO ARGO floats: tools for operational monitoring of the Black Sea
Atanas Palazov, Violeta Slabakova, Elisaveta Peneva, and Emil Stanev

Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1042
EGU2014-10212
Marine fluorescence from high spectrally resolved satellite measurements
Aleksandra Wolanin, Tilman Dinter, Vladimir Rozanov, Stefan Noël, Marco Vountas, John P. Burrows, and Astrid Bracher

Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1043
EGU2014-12258
Use of GOCE MDT and error information in NEMOVAR, a variational data assimilation scheme for NEMO
Daniel Lea, Rory Bingham, Keith Haines, and Matthew Martin

Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1044
EGU2014-14014
IBIRYS: a Regional High Resolution Reanalysis (physical and biogeochemical) over the European North East Shelf
Bruno Levier, Mounir Benkiran, Guillaume Reffray, and Marcos García Sottilo

Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1045
EGU2014-14516
Data Assimilation on HBM Circulation Model within MyOcean2 project
Simo-Matti Siiriä and Lars Axell

Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1046
EGU2014-15183
Recent advances in the Mercator-Ocean reanalysis system: Application to an Arctic configuration
Charles-Emmanuel Testut, Gilles Garric, Gregory Smith, and Youyu Lu

Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1047
EGU2014-15313
Augmenting an operational forecasting system for the North and Baltic Seas by in situ T and S data assimilation
Svetlana Losa, Sergey Danilov, Jens Schröter, Lars Nerger, Silvia Maßmann, and Frank Janssen

Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1048 EGU2014-581
CLIMATE CHANGE IMPACTS ON SEASONAL WAVE CLIMATE OF THE WESTERN COAST OF SRI LANKA (withdrawn)
Janaka Bamunawala, Samantha Hettiarachchi, Saman Samarawickrama, Nalin Wickramanayake, and Roshanka Ranasinghe

Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1049
EGU2014-2063 | presentation
Regional forecasting system of marine state and variability of dynamical processes in the easternmost part of the Black Sea
Avtandil Kordzadze and Demuri Demetrashvili

Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1050
EGU2014-2462
Numerical Modelling of circulation and internal tides on the Crozet plateau in support of the IMS/CTBTO hydroacoustic installation HA04
Florent Henri Lyard, Mario Zampolli, and Patrick Marsaleix

Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1051
EGU2014-3696
Fixed point Open Ocean Observatory network (FixO3): Multidisciplinary observations from the air-sea interface to the deep seafloor
Richard Lampitt and Luisa Cristini

Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1052 EGU2014-4750
Real-Time Operational Argo Float Quality Control Intercomparison (withdrawn)
Robin Wedd

Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1053
EGU2014-7828
Methodology for filling gaps and forecast in sea level: Applications to the eastern English Channel and the North Atlantic Sea (western France)
Imen TURKI, Benoit LAIGNEL, Nabil KAKEH, Laetitia CHEVALIER, and Stephane COSTA

Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1054
EGU2014-10332
Comparison of remotely sensed chlorophyll and Lagrangian Coherent Structures for velocity field validation
Ron Goldman, Shai Efrati, Yoav Lehahn, Isaac Gertman, and Eyal Heifetz

Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1055
EGU2014-11198
A comprehensive validation toolbox for regional ocean models - Outline, implementation and application to the Baltic Sea
Simon Jandt, Priidik Laagemaa, and Frank Janssen

Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1056
EGU2014-15034
Long Range (60 days) Stochastic Plume Simulations in Confined Seas
Emanuel Coelho, Germana Peggion, Patrick Hogan, Prasad Thoppil, and Clark Rowley

Chairperson: Richard Allard
B1057
EGU2014-16839
Towards a coastal ocean forecasting system in Southern Adriatic Northern Ionian seas based on unstructured-grid model
Ivan Federico, Paolo Oddo, Nadia Pinardi, and Giovanni Coppini

Chairperson: Richard Allard
Poster Introduction