Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 

IE – Interdisciplinary Events

IE1 –  Arctic Environmental Change

IE1.1/CR1.14/AS4.21/BG9.66 Media

Atmosphere – Cryosphere interaction in the Arctic, high latitudes and mountains: Transport and deposition of aerosols, eScience and ensemble methods (co-organized)
Convener: Pavla Dagsson Waldhauserova  | Co-Conveners: Biagio Di Mauro , Marie Dumont , Andreas Stohl , Alberto Carrassi , Helmut Neukirchen , Ignacio Pisso 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

IE1.2/CR6.11/AS4.23

Cross Disciplinary Observations for an Integrated Understanding of the Arctic system (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Christopher Cox  | Co-Conveners: Taneil Uttal , Timo Vihma , Wolfgang Schöner , William Neff , Jeff Key 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 5b
IE2 –  Citizen-Science

IE2.1/NH9.19/ESSI3.12 Media

Citizen science and observatories for environmental monitoring, planning, and disaster resilience building (co-organized)
Convener: Wouter Buytaert  | Co-Conveners: Joan Masó , W. Liu , David Hannah , Steffen Fritz , Uta Wehn 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

IE2.4/ESSI3.10

Open Data, Reproducible Research, and Open Science (co-organized)
Convener: Lorenzo Bigagli  | Co-Conveners: Berit Arheimer , Bernadette Fritzsch , Ivo Grigorov , Martin Hammitzsch , Daniel Nüst , José Miguel Rubio Iglesias 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
IE3 –  Big Data in the Geosciences

IE3.1/BG9.58

Information extraction from satellite Earth observations using data-driven methods (co-organized)
Convener: Diego G. Miralles  | Co-Conveners: Miguel Mahecha , Wouter Dorigo , Matthias Demuzere 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

IE3.2/NP4.3 Media

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-Conveners: Reik Donner , Rosa Lasaponara , Sandro Fiore , Peter Baumann , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Nicolas Younan , Morris Riedel , Nicolas Brodu , Philip Brown 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

IE3.4/ESSI2.12 Media

Monitoring the Sustainable Development Goals with the huge Remote Sensing archives (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Gary Watmough  | Co-Convener: Steffen Fritz 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot A

IE3.6/GM1.8/AS4.50/BG9.65/CL5.26/HS11.23/SSS11.11

R’s deliberate role in Earth sciences (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Kreutzer , Oliver Korup 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot A

IE3.7/OS1.23

Surface Drifters for Addressing Big Questions and Applications in Interdisciplinary Ocean Science (co-organized)
Convener: Inga Monika Koszalka  | Co-Conveners: Joe LaCasce , Annalisa Griffa 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
IE4 –  Communicating and Mitigating Natural Risks

IE4.1/NH9.3/EOS16

Natural Hazards Education, Communications and Science-Policy-Practice Interface (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Bruce D. Malamud  | Co-Conveners: Faith Taylor , Joel Gill , Marie Charrière , Solmaz Mohadjer 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 5a

IE4.2/NH9.11/GI1.5/GMPV5.7/SM5.11/TS5.8

The GEO Geohazards Supersite initiative: improving science uptake in Disaster Risk Reduction (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Salvi  | Co-Conveners: Freysteinn Sigmundsson , Nurcan Meral Ozel , Giuseppe Puglisi , Sven Borgstrom 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

IE4.3/NH9.12

Methods and Tools for Risk Management and Communications – Innovative ways of delivering information to end users and sharing data among the scientific community (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Albano  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Rizzi , Valeria Cigala , Animesh Kumar Gain , Iulya Craciun , Martin Hammitzsch 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3