Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Posters IE3.2/NP4.3

IE3.2/NP4.3 Media

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-Conveners: Reik Donner , Rosa Lasaponara , Sandro Fiore , Peter Baumann , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Nicolas Younan , Morris Riedel , Nicolas Brodu , Philip Brown 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 26 April 2017, 17:30–19:00
Hall X4
Chairperson: Sandro Fiore, Reik Donner, Mikhail Kanevski
X4.168
EGU2017-289
Proba-V Mission Exploitation Platform
Erwin Goor and Jeroen Dries

Chairperson: Sandro Fiore, Reik Donner, Mikhail Kanevski
X4.169
EGU2017-1729
Space-time patterns in ignimbrite compositions revealed by GIS and R based statistical analysis
Melanie Brandmeier and Gerhard Wörner

Chairperson: Sandro Fiore, Reik Donner, Mikhail Kanevski
X4.170
EGU2017-3072
Investigation of the effect of the hyperparameter optimization and the time lag selection in time series forecasting using machine learning algorithms
Georgia Papacharalampous, Hristos Tyralis, and Demetris Koutsoyiannis

Chairperson: Sandro Fiore, Reik Donner, Mikhail Kanevski
X4.171
EGU2017-3104
Reconstruction of Sub-Surface Velocities from Satellite Observations Using Iterative Self-Organizing Maps
Christopher Chapman and Anastase Charantonis

Chairperson: Sandro Fiore, Reik Donner, Mikhail Kanevski
X4.172
EGU2017-4312
Clustering of Synoptic Pattern over the Korean Peninsula from Meteorological Models
Jinah Kim, Kiyoung Heo, Jungwoon Choi, and Sanghoon Jung

Chairperson: Sandro Fiore, Reik Donner, Mikhail Kanevski
X4.173
EGU2017-4373
Automated classification of seismic sources in a large database: a comparison of Random Forests and Deep Neural Networks.
Clement Hibert, André Stumpf, Floriane Provost, and Jean-Philippe Malet

Chairperson: Sandro Fiore, Reik Donner, Mikhail Kanevski
X4.174
EGU2017-5213
Different combination of MODIS land surface temperature data for daily air surface temperature estimation in North West Vietnam
Thanh Noi Phan, Martin Kappas, and Jan Degener

Chairperson: Sandro Fiore, Reik Donner, Mikhail Kanevski
X4.175
EGU2017-6693
Random Forests (RFs) for Estimation, Uncertainty Prediction and Interpretation of Monthly Solar Potential
Dan Assouline, Nahid Mohajeri, and Jean-Louis Scartezzini

Chairperson: Sandro Fiore, Reik Donner, Mikhail Kanevski
X4.176
EGU2017-7352
JADDS – towards a tailored global atmospheric composition data service for CAMS forecasts and reanalysis
Olaf Stein, Martin G. Schultz, Michael Rambadt, Rajveer Saini, Lars Hoffmann, and Daniel Mallmann

Chairperson: Sandro Fiore, Reik Donner, Mikhail Kanevski
X4.177
EGU2017-8794
Monsoon Forecasting based on Imbalanced Classification Techniques
Pedro Ribera, Alicia Troncoso, Gualberto Asencio-Cortes, Inmaculada Vega, and David Gallego

Chairperson: Sandro Fiore, Reik Donner, Mikhail Kanevski
X4.178
EGU2017-10416
Analysis of Sediment Transport for Rivers in South Korea based on Data Mining technique
Eun-kyung Jang, Un Ji, and Woonkwang Yeo

Chairperson: Sandro Fiore, Reik Donner, Mikhail Kanevski
X4.179
EGU2017-11648
Change Detection Method with Spatial and Spectral Information from Deep Learning
Haobo Lyu and Hui Lu

Chairperson: Sandro Fiore, Reik Donner, Mikhail Kanevski
X4.180
EGU2017-11681
Mining key elements for severe convection prediction based on CNN
Ming Liu, Ning Pan, Changan Zhang, Hongzhou Sha, Bolei Zhang, Liang Liu, and Meng Zhang

Chairperson: Sandro Fiore, Reik Donner, Mikhail Kanevski
X4.181
EGU2017-14015
Study of Environmental Data Complexity using Extreme Learning Machine
Michael Leuenberger and Mikhail Kanevski

Chairperson: Sandro Fiore, Reik Donner, Mikhail Kanevski
X4.182
EGU2017-16841
Conceptual compression for pattern recognition in 3D model output
Rachel Prudden, Niall Robinson, and Alberto Arribas

Chairperson: Sandro Fiore, Reik Donner, Mikhail Kanevski
X4.183
EGU2017-9964
Automatic fog detection for public safety by using camera images
Giuliano Andrea Pagani, Martin Roth, and Wiel Wauben

Chairperson: Sandro Fiore, Reik Donner, Mikhail Kanevski
X4.184
EGU2017-18283
Fast segmentation of satellite images using SLIC, WebGL and Google Earth Engine
Gennadii Donchyts, Fedor Baart, Noel Gorelick, Elmar Eisemann, and Nick van de Giesen

Chairperson: Sandro Fiore, Reik Donner, Mikhail Kanevski
X4.185 EGU2017-12116
Towards a Big Data Infrastructure for DataLab experiments (withdrawn)
Jan Willem Noteboom, Andrea Pagani, and Raymond Sluiter

Chairperson: Sandro Fiore, Reik Donner, Mikhail Kanevski
X4.186
EGU2017-12602
Topological Data Analysis of High-Resolution Temporal Rainfall
Alin Andrei Carsteanu, Félix Fernández Méndez, and Raciel Vásquez Aguilar

Chairperson: Sandro Fiore, Reik Donner, Mikhail Kanevski
X4.187
EGU2017-7418
Tipping point analysis of a large ocean ambient sound record
Valerie N. Livina, Peter Harris, Albert Brower, Lian Wang, Kostas Sotirakopoulos, and Stephen Robinson