PSC login Convener login
  • Selected programme streams:

OSA – Operational Systems and Applications

OSA1 –  Operational systems

OSA1.1

Numerical aspects and physical parametrization integration in NWP model
Convener: Daniel Reinert  | Co-Convener: Guy de Morsier 
Orals
 / Thu, 07 Sep, 12:15–13:00 / Blue Room
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Sep, 17:30–18:30 / Poster area

OSA1.2

Forecasting, nowcasting and warning systems
Conveners: Yong Wang , Timothy Hewson  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Reichert , Ken Mylne , Fulvio Stel 
Orals
 / Wed, 06 Sep, 09:45–13:00 / The Theatre
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Sep, 18:00–19:30 / Poster area

OSA1.3/ES1.1

Impact forecasting and impact modelling of weather and natural hazard events (co-organized)
Conveners: Rebecca Hemingway , Dee Cotgrove , Haleh Kootval , Adriaan Perrels  | Co-Conveners: Seungbum Kim , Tobias Pardowitz , Graeme Boyce , Will Lang , Tanja Cegnar 
Orals
 / Thu, 07 Sep, 14:00–17:30 / Room Business school 1
 / Fri, 08 Sep, 09:00–09:30 / Room Business school 1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Sep, 17:30–18:30 / Poster area

OSA1.4

Meteorological observations from GNSS and Copernicus satellites
Convener: Jonathan Jones  | Co-Convener: Guergana Guerova 
Orals
 / Thu, 07 Sep, 15:00–17:15 / Room Business school 2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Sep, 17:30–18:30 / Poster area

OSA1.5

Data assimilation and use of observations in meteorology and oceanography
Convener: Alexander Cress  | Co-Convener: Sarah Dance 
Orals
 / Fri, 08 Sep, 12:30–16:00 / Blue Room
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

OSA1.6

Probabilistic and ensemble forecasting at short and medium-ranges
Convener: Andrea Montani  | Co-Conveners: Jan Barkmeijer , Fernando Prates 
Orals
 / Thu, 07 Sep, 09:45–13:00 / Gallery
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Sep, 17:30–18:30 / Poster area

OSA1.7

Forecasters’ Session
Convener: Antti Makela  | Co-Conveners: Henri Nyman , Evelyn Cusack , Christian Csekits 
Orals
 / Wed, 06 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Room Business school 2

OSA1.8/ES3.2

Forecast verification (co-organized)
Convener: Pertti Nurmi  | Co-Conveners: Anna Ghelli , Manfred Dorninger , Marion Mittermaier 
Orals
 / Wed, 06 Sep, 09:45–14:30 / Room Business school 2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Sep, 18:00–19:30 / Poster area

UP2.5/OSA1.9

Meteorology, climate and space weather (co-organized)
Convener: Mauro Messerotti  | Co-Conveners: Suzy Bingham , David R. Jackson , Annika Seppälä , Peter Gallagher 
Orals
 / Tue, 05 Sep, 09:45–13:00 / Room Business school 2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Sep, 18:00–19:30 / Poster area

OSA1.10

The Weather Research and Forecasting Model (WRF): Development, Research and Applications
Convener: Gert-Jan Steeneveld  | Co-Convener: Hugo Hartmann 
Orals
 / Fri, 08 Sep, 09:00–12:15 / Blue Room
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

OSA1.11

Cloud computing and data distribution
Convener: Andrew Eccleston  | Co-Convener: Willie McCairns 
Orals
 / Thu, 07 Sep, 14:00–16:00 / Gallery
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Sep, 17:30–18:30 / Poster area

OSA1.12

Ground-based profiling networks for improving weather forecasts: COST Action ES1303
Convener: Anthony Illingworth  | Co-Convener: Domenico Cimini 
Orals
 / Tue, 05 Sep, 09:45–18:00 / Room Business school 1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Sep, 18:30–19:30 / Poster area
OSA2 –  Applications of Meteorology

OSA2.1

Applications of meteorology and oceanography in the coastal zone
Convener: Mario Marcello Miglietta  | Co-Conveners: Manel Grifoll , Silvio GUALDI , Joaquim Ballabrera 
Orals
 / Mon, 04 Sep, 11:15–12:45 / Room Business school 2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Sep, 18:30–19:30 / Poster area

OSA2.2

Reducing Weather Risks to Transport: air, sea and land
Convener: Fraser Ralston  | Co-Convener: Christine Le Bot 
Orals
 / Tue, 05 Sep, 14:00–16:00 / Blue Room
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Sep, 18:00–19:30 / Poster area

OSA2.4

Sub-seasonal-to-seasonal (s2s) predictions and societal applications
Convener: Ángel G. Muñoz  | Co-Conveners: Laura Ferranti , Silvio GUALDI 
Orals
 / Wed, 06 Sep, 16:30–18:00 / Room Business school 2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Sep, 18:00–19:30 / Poster area

OSA2.5

Agricultural Meteorology
Convener: Keith Lambkin  | Co-Conveners: Emily Gleeson , Josef Eitzinger 
Orals
 / Fri, 08 Sep, 09:00–16:00 / Gallery
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

OSA2.6

Energy Meteorology
Convener: Sven-Erik Gryning  | Co-Conveners: Ekaterina Batchvarova , Lucien Wald , Marion Schroedter-Homscheidt 
Orals
 / Wed, 06 Sep, 09:45–18:00 / Room Business school 1
 / Thu, 07 Sep, 09:45–13:00 / Room Business school 1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Sep, 18:00–19:30 / Poster area

OSA2.7/UP3.7

High-resolution precipitation monitoring for hydrological and climate-related applications (co-organized)
Conveners: Tanja Winterrath , Massimiliano Zappa  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Becker , Katharina Lengfeld , Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis , Markus Ziese , Elsa Cattani , Louise Crochemore , Auguste Gires , Aart Overeem 
Orals
 / Thu, 07 Sep, 09:45–15:00 / Room Business school 2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Sep, 17:30–18:30 / Poster area

OSA2.8/ES1.7

Atmospheric effects on humans: Air quality, biometeorology, urban climate and UV-radiation (co-organized)
Conveners: Andreas Matzarakis , Charles Chemel , Vincent-Henri Peuch  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Baklanov , Astrid Manders , Tanja Cegnar , Leena Järvi , K. Heinke Schluenzen 
Orals
 / Tue, 05 Sep, 09:45–18:00 / The Theatre
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Sep, 18:00–19:30 / Poster area
OSA3 –  Applications of climate research

OSA3.1

Climate monitoring: data rescue, management, quality and homogenization
Convener: Manola Brunet-India  | Co-Conveners: Ingeborg Auer , Dan Hollis , Victor Venema 
Orals
 / Wed, 06 Sep, 11:15–18:00 / Gallery
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Sep, 18:00–19:30 / Poster area

OSA3.2

Spatial Climatology
Convener: Ole Einar Tveito  | Co-Conveners: Mojca Dolinar , Christoph Frei 
Orals
 / Fri, 08 Sep, 11:30–16:00 / Room Business school 2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

OSA3.3/ES1.5

The Copernicus Climate Change Service implemented by ECMWF (co-organized)
Conveners: Dick Dee , Jean-Noel Thepaut , Carlo Buontempo 
Orals
 / Mon, 04 Sep, 16:30–18:45 / The Theatre
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Sep, 18:30–19:30 / Poster area

OSA3.4/ES1.6

Deriving actionable information from climate prediction on decadal to scenario time scales (co-organized)
Convener: Mark Liniger  | Co-Conveners: Clare Goodess , Martin Widmann , Jean-Pierre Céron , Andreas Fischer 
Orals
 / Fri, 08 Sep, 09:00–10:30 / Room Business school 2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area