Oral Program TP1

TP1

Exploring the Moon
Convener: M. Robinson 
Co-Convener: B. W. Denevi 
Session details
Oral Program
 / Fri, 07 Oct, 08:30–17:00 / Room Jupiter Auditorium
Poster Program
 / Attendance Thu, 06 Oct, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area
Add this session to your personal programme

Friday, 07 Oct 2011
Room Jupiter Auditorium
Chairperson: M.S. Robinson
08:30–08:45
EPSC-DPS2011-1601
Lunar Impact Craters: The Cratering Process
J.B. Plescia and M.S. Robinson
08:45–09:00
EPSC-DPS2011-1450
Characterizing the Surface Roughness of Ejecta Fields Associated with Km-Scale Fresh Lunar Craters
G.W. Patterson, J.T.S. Cahill, D.B.J. Bussey, S.J. Lawrence, E.P. Turtle, and M.S. Robinson
09:00–09:15
EPSC-DPS2011-1100
Characterization of High Radar CPR Surfaces Associated with Lunar Secondary Craters
K.S. Martin-Wells, D.B. Campbell, B.A. Campbell, and L.M. Carter
09:15–09:30
EPSC-DPS2011-646
Cratering asymmetry on the Moon: A new insight from the Apollo Passive Seismic Experiment
T. Kawamura, T. Morota, N. Kobayashi, and S. Tanaka
09:30–09:45
EPSC-DPS2011-1180
Timing of the early geological evolution on Moon and Mars
S.C. Werner, A. Morbidelli, C. Quantin, W.F. Bottke, and S. Marchi
09:45–10:00
EPSC-DPS2011-247
Constraints for a Solid Lunar Inner Core
R. Ziethe and T. Spohn
Coffee Break
Chairperson: B.W. Denevi
10:30–10:45
EPSC-DPS2011-1499
The fluid dynamics of crystal settling and flotation in a lunar magma ocean
J. Suckale and L.T. Elkins-Tanton
10:45–11:00
EPSC-DPS2011-1238
Lunar space weathering at ultraviolet wavelengths
B.W. Denevi, M.S. Robinson, H. Sato, B. Hapke, A.S. McEwen, and B.R. Hawke
11:00–11:15
EPSC-DPS2011-1020
An impact driven dynamo for the early Moon
M. Le Bars, M.A. Wieczorek, Ö. Karatekin, D. Cébron, and M. Laneuville
11:15–11:30
EPSC-DPS2011-1561
Mare, Cryptomare, and Nonmare Plains Units in the South Pole-Aitken Basin Interior
B. Jolliff, K. Gibson, and F. Scholten
11:30–11:45
EPSC-DPS2011-566
LOLA Observations of the Apollo Landing Sites
D.E. Smith, M.T. Zuber, G.A. Neumann, E. Mazarico, J.W. Head, M.H. Torrence, and O.S. Barnouin
11:45–12:00
EPSC-DPS2011-1272
GLD100 - Lunar topography from LROC WAC stereo
F. Scholten, J. Oberst, and M.S. Robinson
Lunch Break
Chairperson: M.S. Robinson
13:30–13:45
EPSC-DPS2011-592
Polar illumination conditions analysed with LROC images
E. Speyerer and M. Robinson
13:45–14:00
EPSC-DPS2011-1073
Structure of lunar crust from KAGUYA selenodesy data
S. Sasaki, Y. Ishihara, S. Goossens, K. Matsumoto, H. Araki, H. Hanada, F. Kikuchi, H. Noda, T. Iwata, and M. Ohtake
14:00–14:15
EPSC-DPS2011-802
Compositional trend within the lunar highland crust
M. Ohtake, T. Mastunaga, H. Takeda, Y. Yokota, S. Yamamoto, T. Morota, Y. Ishihara, Y. Ogawa, T. Hirori, R. Nakamura, and J. Haruyama
14:15–14:30
EPSC-DPS2011-1142
Composition of the Lower Crust Identified at Basin Rings
C.M. Pieters, J.W. Head, D. Dhingra, P. Isaacson, R. Klima, N. Petro, and L.A. Taylor
14:30–14:45
EPSC-DPS2011-936
Mapping MgO and Mg-number with Chang'E-1 IIM data
Z. Ling, J. Zhang, J. Liu, W. Zhang, G. Zhang, B. Liu, X. Ren, L. Mu, J. Liu, and C. Li
14:45–15:00
EPSC-DPS2011-1322
Global Mineralogical Surveys of the Moon by Kaguya Spectral Profiler
T. Matsunaga, S. Yamamoto, Y Yokota, R. Nakamura, M. Ohtake, and J. Haruyama
Coffee Break
Chairperson: B.W. Denevi
15:30–15:45
EPSC-DPS2011-1247
LROC WAC Ultraviolet Reflectance of the Moon
M.S. Robinson, B.W. Denevi, H. Sato, B.W. Hapke, and B.R. Hawke
15:45–16:00
EPSC-DPS2011-1637
The Lunar Albedo as Measured by LRO-LAMP: Space Weathering Effects
A.R. Hendrix, K.D. Retherford, G.R. Gladstone, P.D. Feldman, S.A. Stern, J.W. Parker, D.E. Kaufmann, A.F. Egan, P.F. Miles, D.G. Horvath, T.K. Greathouse, M.H. Versteeg, A.J. Steffl, J. Mukherjee, M.W. Davis, D.C. Slater, P.M. Rojas, D.M. Hurley, and W.R. Pryor
16:00–16:15
EPSC-DPS2011-1678
Interpreting LRO Diviner observations of fine-scale lunar surface thermal variability
J.-P. Williams, D.A. Paige, M.A. Siegler, and A.R. Vasavada
16:15–16:30
EPSC-DPS2011-1314
Compositional Ground Truth of Diviner Lunar Radiometer Apollo Site Observations with Simulated Lunar Environment Laboratory Measurements
B.T Greenhagen, I.R. Thomas, N.E. Bowles, C.C. Allen, K.L. Donaldson Hanna, E.J. Foote, and D.A. Paige
16:30–16:45 EPSC-DPS2011-320
LRO-LAMP Lunar Atmospheric Campaign 1: Description and Results (withdrawn)
S.A. Stern, K.D. Retherford, G.R. Gladstone, M.H. Versteeg, D.C. Slater, M.W. Davis, J. Wm. Parker, D.E. Kaufman, P.D. Feldman, D.M. Hurley, D.G. Horvath, P.F. Miles, D.D. Durda, and C. Tsang
16:45–17:00
EPSC-DPS2011-219
LRO-LAMP Determination of FUV Reflectances in the Moon's Permanently Shadowed Regions
G.R. Gladstone, K.D. Retherford, S.A. Stern, A.F. Egan, P.F. Miles, M.H. Versteeg, D.C. Slater, M.W. Davis, J.W. Parker, D.E. Kaufmann, T.K. Greathouse, A.J. Steffl, J. Mukherjee, D.G. Horvath, P.M. Rojas, P.D. Feldman, D.M. Hurley, W.R. Pryor, and A.R. Hendrix