Please select your preferred programme groups:


MG – Magnetospheres and Space Physics

MG1

Planetary, Solar and exoplanetary radio emissions
Convener: F. Mottez  | Co-Convener: G. Fischer 
Oral Program
 / Fri, 13 Sep, 14:00–15:30 / Room Neptune - Chemistry Ramsay
Poster Program
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Sep, 17:45–19:15 / Poster Area

MG2

Comparative auroral processes
Convener: L. Lamy  | Co-Conveners: A. Radioti , S.V. Badman 
Oral Program
 / Tue, 10 Sep, 09:00–12:33 / Room Neptune - Chemistry Ramsay
Poster Program
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Sep, 17:45–19:15 / Poster Area

MG3

Lightning, charging and atmospheric electricity
Convener: K. L. Aplin  | Co-Conveners: G. Fischer , Y. Yair 
Oral Program
 / Fri, 13 Sep, 09:00–10:25 / Room Neptune - Chemistry Ramsay
Poster Program
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Sep, 17:45–19:15 / Poster Area

MG3.1

Energetic Particles and Hard Radiation above Thunderclouds (EPHRAT)
Convener: Ch. Helling  | Co-Conveners: M. Fullekrug , R. G. Harrison 
Oral Program
 / Fri, 13 Sep, 11:00–12:30 / Room Neptune - Chemistry Ramsay
Poster Program
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Sep, 17:45–19:15 / Poster Area

MG5

Magnetospheres of non-terrestrial planets
Convener: A. Masters  | Co-Conveners: L. Lamy , N. André 
Oral Program
 / Thu, 12 Sep, 14:00–17:30 / Room Neptune - Chemistry Ramsay
Poster Program
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Sep, 17:45–19:15 / Poster Area

MG6

Plasma processes at Venus and Mars and smaller bodies: Observations and Modelling
Convener: M. Grande  | Co-Convener: G. M. Chanteur 
Oral Program
 / Mon, 09 Sep, 14:00–17:30 / Room Mars - Chadwick
Poster Program
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Sep, 17:45–19:15 / Poster Area

MG7

Planetary Space Weather
Convener: R. Nakamura  | Co-Conveners: C. Jackman , S.M. Imber , E. Tanskanen , M. Grande 
Oral Program
 / Thu, 12 Sep, 09:00–12:30 / Room Venus - Wilkins Gustave Tuck
Poster Program
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Sep, 17:45–19:15 / Poster Area

TP13/MG8

Solar wind interaction with planetary ionospheres (co-organized)
Convener: H. Perez-de-Tejada  | Co-Convener: R. Lundin 
Oral Program
 / Mon, 09 Sep, 17:45–19:15 / Room Mars - Chadwick
Poster Program
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Sep, 17:45–19:15 / Poster Area