Please select your preferred day, and one or more time blocks


ECSS2017 – 9th European Conference on Severe Storms

Sunday, 17 Sep

E

ESSL General Assembly. For members of the European Severe Storms Laboratory
Sun, 17 Sep, 17:00–19:00 / room Belica

Monday, 18 Sep

A

Opening
Mon, 18 Sep, 09:00–09:30 / room Ulika

Session 2

Numerical modelling of storms, storm-scale data assimilation
Oral programme
 / Mon, 18 Sep, 09:30–13:00 / room Ulika
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby

Session 3

Impact of storms on society, impact mitigation and early warning systems
Oral programme
 / Mon, 18 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / room Ulika
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby

Session 7

Severe weather forecast training
Oral programme
 / Mon, 18 Sep, 16:45–17:45 / room Ulika
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby

Tuesday, 19 Sep

Session 11

Storm climatologies, risk assessments and climate change
Oral programme
 / Tue, 19 Sep, 09:00–13:00 / room Ulika
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby

H

ECSS press briefing
Tue, 19 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / room Belica

Session 2

Numerical modelling of storms, storm-scale data assimilation
Oral programme
 / Mon, 18 Sep, 09:30–13:00 / room Ulika
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby

Session 3

Impact of storms on society, impact mitigation and early warning systems
Oral programme
 / Mon, 18 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / room Ulika
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby

Sessions 4 & 5

Convective storms within extratropical, Mediterranean and tropical cyclones & Floods and flash floods
Oral programme
 / Tue, 19 Sep, 16:45–18:15 / room Ulika
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby

Session 6

Forecasting and nowcasting of severe weather
Oral programme
 / Wed, 20 Sep, 09:00–12:45 / room Belica
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby

Session 7

Severe weather forecast training
Oral programme
 / Mon, 18 Sep, 16:45–17:45 / room Ulika
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby

Session 8

Satellite studies of storms and their environment
Oral programme
 / Thu, 21 Sep, 16:45–18:15 / room Ulika
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby

Wednesday, 20 Sep

Session 6

Forecasting and nowcasting of severe weather
Oral programme
 / Wed, 20 Sep, 09:00–12:45 / room Belica
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby

B

Forum
Wed, 20 Sep, 13:00–13:45 / room Ulika

C

Social Events
Wed, 20 Sep, 13:45–18:00 / room Ulika

Thursday, 21 Sep

Session 1

Convective storm and tornado dynamics
Oral programme
 / Thu, 21 Sep, 09:00–10:45 / room Ulika
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby

Session 9

Radar studies of storms
Oral programme
 / Thu, 21 Sep, 11:30–13:00 / room Ulika
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby

F

CWG splinter meeting. On invitation. Meeting of the EUMETSAT Convection Working Group
Thu, 21 Sep, 14:30–15:45 / room Belica

Session 6

Forecasting and nowcasting of severe weather
Oral programme
 / Wed, 20 Sep, 09:00–12:45 / room Belica
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby

Session 10

Storm electrification, lightning, microphysics and hail
Oral programme
 / Fri, 22 Sep, 09:00–11:00 / room Ulika
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby

Session 12

Collection of storm data, historical events and damage assessments
Oral programme
 / Fri, 22 Sep, 11:45–12:45 / room Ulika
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby

Session 13

Additional posters
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby

Session 8

Satellite studies of storms and their environment
Oral programme
 / Thu, 21 Sep, 16:45–18:15 / room Ulika
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby

Friday, 22 Sep

Session 10

Storm electrification, lightning, microphysics and hail
Oral programme
 / Fri, 22 Sep, 09:00–11:00 / room Ulika
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby

Session 12

Collection of storm data, historical events and damage assessments
Oral programme
 / Fri, 22 Sep, 11:45–12:45 / room Ulika
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Conference Lobby

D

Closing and Awards Session
Fri, 22 Sep, 13:00–14:15 / room Ulika

Saturday, 23 Sep

G

Introduction seminar: Forecasting of Severe Convective Storms by Dr. Charles A. Doswell. On registration
Sat, 23 Sep, 09:00–18:00 / room Belica