Oral Programme HS9.2/OS16

HS9.2/OS16

Lakes and Inland Seas (co-organized)
Convener: P. Zavialov  | Co-Convener: J. Friedrich 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 34
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /  / Attendance 13:30–15:00
 / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /  / Attendance 13:30–15:00
 / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /  / Attendance 13:30–15:00
 / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /  / Attendance 13:30–15:00  / Hall A

Friday, 24 April 2009
Room 34
Chairperson: Peter Zavialov
Introduction

Semi-enclosed seas

08:30–08:45
EGU2009-13220
Regional climate scenario projections of impact on a coastal Marine Protected Area in Labrador, Canada
S. Best, E. Demirov, and J. Wroblewski
08:45–09:00
EGU2009-4348
State of the benthic ecosystem on western Black Sea shelf in spring 2008
J. Friedrich, D. Aleynik, A. Eulenburg, St. Kusch, L.D. Mee, G. Minicheva, T.F. Stevens, A. Teaca, G.I. Shapiro, and D. Soloviev
09:00–09:15
EGU2009-6490
The White Sea dynamics features derived by observations and modelling.
E. Semenov and N. Yakovlev
09:15–09:30
EGU2009-1113
On the comparison of redox-interfaces sructure in the Black Sea, the Baltic Sea and Oslo Fjord
S. Pakhomova and E. Yakushev
09:30–09:45
EGU2009-417
Seasonal thermally-induced front in the Baltic Sea
N. Demchenko
Inland seas and major lakes

09:45–10:00
EGU2009-3475
Recent changes in the physical regime of the Aral Sea and its response to wind forcing
P. Zavialov
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2009-11086
Modern state of the pelagic ecosystem of the Large Aral Sea
E.G. Arashkevich, A.B. Nikishina, K.A. Soloviev, L.S. Zhitina, and V.M. Sergeeva
10:45–11:00
EGU2009-2783
Ice cover of Eurasian lake and inland seas from simultaneous radar altimetry and radiometry observations
A.V. KOURAEV, M.N. SHIMARAEV, P.I. BUHARIZIN, M.A. NAUMENKO, J.-F. CRETAUX, N. MOGNARD, B. LEGRESY, and F. REMY
Freshwater lakes

11:00–11:15
EGU2009-7784
Groundwater exchange in the monimolimnion of a meromictic pit lake using conservative tracers (SF6, 18O, 2H)
C. von Rohden, A. Seebach, K. Knöller, and J. Ilmberger
11:15–11:30
EGU2009-7845
Using the UFL-8 UV fluorescent LIDAR to collect ground truth data for calibrating MODIS based CDOM, chlorophyll and suspended sediment measurements
A. Zlinszky, V. Pelevin, I. Goncharenko, D. Soloviev, and G. Molnár
11:30–11:45
EGU2009-8543
Effects of changing anthropogenic pressures on water quality and plankton dynamics in three Swiss lakes - Long-term simulations with the biogeochemical-ecological lake model BELAMO
A. Dietzel, J. Mieleitner, and P. Reichert
11:45–12:00
EGU2009-1105
Verification and comparison of methods to estimate surface fluxes under various time scales – Application to Lake Kinneret, Israel
A. Rimmer and Y. Lechinsky