Oral Programme SM1.6/EG11/GD16/TS3.2

SM1.6/EG11/GD16/TS3.2

Shaping the topography of the continents from the Inside Out (co-organized)
Convener: J. Ebbing 
Co-Convener: R W England 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 14:15–19:00  / Room 17
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Halls X/Y
Add this session to your personal programme

Wednesday, 22 Apr 2009
Room 17
Chairperson: J Ebbing
14:15–14:30 EGU2009-13505
Scales of Transient Convective Support Beneath West Africa (solicited) (withdrawn)
N. White, Y. Al-Hajri, and S. Fishwick
14:30–14:45
EGU2009-9442
Late Cretaceous to Present evolution of the NW Africa peri-cratonic in the Africa-Eurasia plate convergence context
B. Ghorbal, G. Bertotti, and P.A.M. Andriessen
14:45–15:00
EGU2009-1990
Interaction Between Mantle Plume Processes and Surface Topography in Incipient Rift Systems, EARS
H. Wichura, R. Bousquet, and R. Oberhänsli
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: R England
15:30–15:45
EGU2009-12755
Unravelling the link between deep structure, surface processes and topography in the Pyrenean-Cantabrian mountain belt: first steps and future work (solicited) |
D. Pedreira, J. A. Pulgar, R. S. Huismans, P. van der Beek, R. Gabrielsen, R. van Balen, J. A. Muñoz, G. Manatschal, and H. D. Sinclair
15:45–16:00
EGU2009-9077
Topo-Iberia GPS network: installation complete
G. Khazaradze and the Topo-Iberia GPS
16:00–16:15
EGU2009-12288
Lithosphere buckling: a model for mountain building and basin development in Iberia.
J Fernández-Lozano, D Sokoutis, E Willingshoffer, G De Vicente, and S Cloetingh
16:15–16:30
EGU2009-10931
Seismic Structure and Geodynamic Evolution of the Lithosphere and Upper Mantle in the Pannonian - Carpathian Region
G. Houseman, G. Stuart, B. Dando, G. Hetenyi, P. Lorinczi, E. Brueckl, E. Hegedus, S. Radovanovic, and A. Brisbourne
16:30–16:45
EGU2009-2498
Tectonic inheritance of Variscan boundaries in mantle lithosphere and their imprint in topography of Eger Rift (central Europe)
V. Babuška, J. Plomerová, and L. Vecsey
16:45–17:00
EGU2009-626
New seismological constraints on rifting of the Upper Rhine Graben, Germany
B. Wawerzinek, S. Kirschner, and J. Ritter
BREAK
Chairperson: J Ebbing
17:30–17:45
EGU2009-8136
Post-breakup rifted margin hinterland uplift predicted by a model of continental breakup and sea-floor spreading incorporating buoyancy assisted upwelling
E. Greenhalgh and N.J. Kusznir
17:45–18:00
EGU2009-8518
Using glacial morphology to constrain the impact of the Chile active spreading ridge subduction in Central Patagonia
B. Scalabrino, J.F Ritz, and Y. Lagabrielle
18:00–18:15
EGU2009-8444
Slow upper mantle beneath Southern Norway from surface waves
C. Weidle and V. Maupin
18:15–18:30
EGU2009-3854
Crustal structure, and topographic relief in the high southern Scandes, Norway
W Stratford and H Thybo
18:30–18:45
EGU2009-5738
The (c)oldest place on Earth
T. Redfield, M. Perez-Gussinyé, B.W.H. Hendriks, P. T. Osmundsen, and G. R. Murrell
18:45–19:00
EGU2009-5863
Crustal taper and post-rift uplift at passive margins
P.T. Osmundsen and T.F. Redfield