Oral Programme HS3.3

HS3.3

Shallow and deep geothermal energy
Convener: P. Blum 
Co-Convener: H. Milsch 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 23 Apr 2009
Room 33
Chairperson: Philipp Blum and Harald Milsch
13:30–13:45
EGU2009-2116
CO2 emission mitigation by geothermal development – especially with geothermal heat pumps
L. Rybach
13:45–14:00
EGU2009-1008
The effect of shallow groundwater on soil temperature and soil heat flux near land surface
F. Alkhaier and Z. Su
14:00–14:15
EGU2009-11862
Geothermal Project Den Haag - 3-D models for temperature prediction and reservoir characterization
D. Mottaghy, R. Pechnig, G. Willemsen, H. J. Simmelink, and V. Vandeweijer
14:15–14:30
EGU2009-10198
The Role of Dispersion in Steady State Heat Transport in 3D Heterogeneous Porous Media
J. J. Hidalgo, J. Carrera, and M. Dentz
14:30–14:45
EGU2009-5556
Shallow Geothermal Admissibility Maps: a Methodology to Achieve a Sustainable Development of Shallow Geothermal Energy with Regards to Groundwater Resources
D. Bréthaut, A. Parriaux, and L. Tacher
14:45–15:00
EGU2009-11963
Thermal use of groundwater: International legislation and ecological considerations
S. Hähnlein, C. Griebler, P. Blum, and P. Bayer
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Harald Milsch and Philipp Blum
15:30–15:45
EGU2009-2873
Exploration of a deep carbonate hydrogeothermal aquifer
H. von Hartmann, R. Thomas, and R. Schulz
15:45–16:00
EGU2009-4982
3D fracture zon network in the crystalline geothermal reservoir of Soultz-sous-Forêts (Upper Rhine Graben, France)
C. Dezayes, J. Sausse, and A. Genter
16:00–16:15
EGU2009-3995
Predicting the life-cycle performance of an EGS by numerical simulation
G. Blöcher, G. Zimmermann, I. Moeck, W. Brandt, and E. Huenges
16:15–16:30
EGU2009-1187
Numerical simulations of deep geothermal groundwater flow in the Seferihisar-Bal
Dr. F. Magri, Prof. A. Pekdeger, Prof. U. Gemici, and T. Akar
16:30–16:45
EGU2009-12128
The importance of geochemical processes for the sustainability of deep geothermal systems: insights from coupled thermal-hydraulic-chemical modeling of the geothermal system at Bad Blumau, Austria
P. Alt-Epping, H.N. Waber, L. Eichinger, and L.W. Diamond
16:45–17:00
EGU2009-4790
Characterization of mudstone, clayey rock and argillite towards stabilisation of boreholes by developing new drilling strategies for geothermal resources exploration
M. Witthaus, Ch. Lempp, Th. Röckel, Ch. Hecht, and M. Herold