Oral Programme GM4.2/EG9/TS4.1

GM4.2/EG9/TS4.1

Novel approaches to quantifying the timing and rate of landscape change (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: S. M. Mudd , Garcia 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 29
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 23 Apr 2009
Room 29
Chairperson: T. Codilean & J. Foeken
08:30–08:45
EGU2009-6296
Exploring the geochemistry of landscape dynamics using cosmogenic radionuclides (solicited)
J.W. Kirchner, K.L. Ferrier, and C.S. Riebe
08:45–09:00
EGU2009-5709
Cosmogenic nuclide-derived sediment budget of the Amazon basin
Dr. Wittmann, Prof. Dr. von Blanckenburg, Dr. Guyot, Dr. Maurice, and Dr. Kubik
09:00–09:15
EGU2009-1812
Reconstructing Drainage Evolution in Response to Tectonic Deformation Along an Active Rift Margin Using Cosmogenic Exposure Age Dating of Desert Pavements
B. Guralnik, A. Matmon, Y. Avni, E. Zilberman, and D. Fink
09:15–09:30
EGU2009-3744
Tectono-thermal evolution of the Atlas system - SW Morocco
G. Ruiz, F. Negro, J. Babault, J. Foeken, F. Stuart, F. Kober, and S. Ivy-Ochs
09:30–09:45
EGU2009-3394
Inversion of thermochronological data to extract independent constraints on denudation and relief evolution
P. G. Valla, P. A. van der Beek, F. Herman, and J. Braun
09:45–10:00
EGU2009-9743
Morphologic and Geochronological constraints on the long (> Ma) and short (10-100 Kyr) term vertical rates on south Tibetan normal faults.
E. Kali, J. Van der Woerd, N. Arnaud, P.H. Leloup, G. Mahéo, J. Liu-Zeng, M.L. Chevalier, R. Lacassin, P. Tapponnier, and R. Thuizat
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: S. Mudd
10:30–10:45
EGU2009-6472
New ways of using an old isotopic system - meteoric 10-Be is back and ready to do geomorphology (solicited)
P. Bierman, L. Reusser, and M. Pavich
10:45–11:00
EGU2009-10691
A novel method to determine the half-life of 32Si
C. Schnabel, J Beer, and H B Clausen
11:00–11:15
EGU2009-6464
Long-term canyon incision from apatite 4He/3He and calcite (U-Th-Sm)/He techniques
T. F. Schildgen, D. L. Shuster, G. Balco, P. Copeland, and M. R. Strecker
11:15–11:30
EGU2009-9303
Modelling channel incision and drainage basin evolution with a multi-scale simulation model
N.S. Anders, A.C. Seijmonsbergen, and W. Bouten
11:30–11:45
EGU2009-6172
Quantifying site-specific Holocene soil erosion using depth-profiles of cosmogenic in-situ 14C and 10Be
R.-H. Fülöp, P. Bishop, D. Fabel, G.T. Cook, C. Schnabel, P. Naysmith, and S. Xu
11:45–12:00
EGU2009-4032
Eco-geomorphic controls on slope stability
T. Hales, C. Ford, T. Hwang, J. Vose, and L. Band