Oral Programme GM9.3

GM9.3

Seafloor expression of tectonic and geomorphic processes
Convener: S. Krastel 
Co-Conveners: Jacobs , Vachtman 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 19
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 20 Apr 2009
Room 19
Chairperson: Sebastian Krastel
10:30–10:45
EGU2009-11249
Bathymetric characterization of tectonically active basins in the northern Gulf of California
RM Prol-Ledesma, C Canet, and PR Dando
10:45–11:00
EGU2009-9322
Using high-resolution bathymetry to identify basin inversion structures on the English Channel shelf
J Collier, S Gupta, G Potter, and A Palmer-Felgate
11:00–11:15 EGU2009-8471
Geomorphic shaping of the South-Western Adriatic Margin: the role of tectonic deformation, slope instability and oceanographic processes (withdrawn)
D. Ridente, F. Trincardi, E. Campiani, F. Foglini, and M. Taviani
11:15–11:30
EGU2009-14093
Submarine geomorphology offshore Ionian Sea, Italy
R. Goswami, N.C. Mitchell, S.H. Brocklehurst, and A. Argnani
11:30–11:45
EGU2009-10666
Cold seeps in the eastern Mediterranean a quantitative geological-biological-chemical investigation of causes, processes and implications- a preliminary seismic study
M Lazar and U Schattner
11:45–12:00
Discussion

LUNCH BREAK
13:30–13:45
EGU2009-3953
Morpho-sedimentary features and sediment dispersal of the Fangliao Submarine Canyon in the active margin offshore SW Taiwan
Y.H. Chang, C.S. Chiang, and H.S. Yu
13:45–14:00
EGU2009-7384
Prominent submarine mass wasting structures at the Southern Central Chilean continental margin: the Roca Slide
D. Voelker, W. Weinrebe, J. Behrmann, J. Bialas, and D. Klaeschen
14:00–14:15
EGU2009-2165
Slope Instability following the Hinlopen/Yermak Megaslide north of Svalbard, Arctic Ocean
D. Winkelmann, W. Geissler, R. Stein, and F. Niessen
14:15–14:30
EGU2009-10057
Geophysical investigations of the Southeast Tyrrhenian Sea (Italy): volcanic features of the Palinuro Seamount enhanced by high resolution DTM
S. Passaro, G. Milano, M. Sprovieri, E. Marsella, and S. Ruggieri
14:30–14:45
EGU2009-2832
Morphological elements of the Lofoten Basin Channel - implications for the properties of the latest turbidity currents
J.S. Laberg, M. Forwick, H.B. Johannesen, M. Ivanov, N.H Kenyon, and T.O. Vorren
14:45–15:00
Final Discussion and Introduction to Poster Session