Oral Programme G7

G7

Satellite Gravimetry: GRACE, GOCE and Future Missions
Convener: Thomas Gruber  | Co-Conveners: Richard Biancale (deceased), Frank Flechtner , Torsten Mayer-Guerr 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 19
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Halls X/Y

Friday, 7 May 2010
Room 19
Chairperson: Thomas Gruber
GOCE

08:30–08:45
EGU2010-4797
GOCE satellite status and mission overview
Michael Fehringer, Danilo Muzi, Rune Floberghagen, Juan Pineiro, and Christoph Steiger
08:45–09:00
EGU2010-4658
GOCE instrument status and data quality
Rune Floberghagen, Michael Fehringer, Daniel Lamarre, Danilo Muzi, Björn Frommknecht, and Michael Kern
09:00–09:15
EGU2010-5278
Accelerometers for GOCE: one year of in-orbit results
Jean-Pierre MARQUE, Bruno CHRISTOPHE, and Bernard FOULON
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-4334
GOCE Science Data Processing System - Status and Plans
Reiner RUMMEL, Thomas Gruber, and European GOCE Gravity Consortium
09:30–09:45
EGU2010-8347
Rapid and Precise Orbit Determination for the GOCE Satellite
Heike Bock, Adrian Jäggi, Ulrich Meyer, Gerhard Beutler, Pieter Visser, Jose van den IJssel, Tom Van Helleputte, Markus Heinze, Urs Hugentobler, and Christoph Förste
09:45–10:00
EGU2010-8055
Gravity Gradient Analysis at the GOCE High-Level Processing Facility
Johannes Bouman, Sietse Rispens, Pieter Visser, Martin Veicherts, Christian Tscherning, Roland Pail, Reinhard Mayrhofer, Thomas Gruber, and Ernst Schrama
COFFEE BREAK
GRACE

10:30–10:45
EGU2010-1307
GRACE Mission Status
Srinivas Bettadpur, Byron Tapley, Michael Watkins, and Frank Flechtner
10:45–11:00
EGU2010-2446
ITG-Grace2010: the new GRACE gravity field release computed in Bonn
Torsten Mayer-Guerr, Enrico Kurtenbach, and Annette Eicker
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-9149
Corrected data processing for the 10-day EIGEN-GRGS models
Richard Biancale, Sean Bruinsma, Jean-Michel Lemoine, Stéphane Bourgogne, and Martin Horwath
11:15–11:30
EGU2010-5842
Gravity Field Determination at AIUB: From annual to multi-annual solutions
Adrian Jaeggi, Lars Prange, Ulrich Meyer, Leos Mervart, Gerhard Beutler, Thomas Gruber, Rolf Dach, and Roland Pail
11:30–11:45
EGU2010-5617
Deriving long, time-correlated global mass-flux time series from GRACE using the mascon technique
Terence Sabaka, David Rowlands, Scott Luthcke, Jean-Paul Boy, and Frank Lemoine
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-8911
Antarctic ice mass change from GRACE using short-arc orbit determinations
Philip Moore, Jingshi Tang, and Lin Liu
LUNCH BREAK
13:30–13:45
EGU2010-10393
Mitigation of along-track artifacts in unconstrained mass transport models based on GRACE satellite data
Pavel Ditmar, Hassan Hashemi Farahani, and João Encarnação
Future Gravity Field Missions

13:45–14:00
EGU2010-4737
High Resolution Gravity Field Recovery from Future Satellite Formation Flights
Basem Elsaka, Juergen Kusche, and Karl-Heinz Ilk
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-1374
Studies on a Laser Doppler Interferometry gravity mission by a semi-analytical approach
Pertusini Lisa, Reguzzoni Mirko, and Sansò Fernando
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-2241
Architecture concepts for a next generation gravity mission
Miguel Aguirre, Alberto Anselmi, Stefano Cesare, Luca Massotti, and Pierluigi Silvestrin
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-1376
Laser interferometry for next generation satellite gravimetry
Benjamin Sheard, Marina Dehne, Christoph Mahrdt, Gerhard Heinzel, and Karsten Danzmann
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-11820
Towards realization of a GRACE Gap Filler Mission
Byron Tapley, Mike Watkins, Srinivas Bettadpur, Mike Gross, Frank Flechtner, Bernhard Doll, Jost Munder, Christoph Reigber, and Jean-Claude Raimondo