Oral Programme GD2.1/SSP1.3/TS4.8

GD2.1/SSP1.3/TS4.8

Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Co-Conveners: Christophe Basile , Virginie Gaullier 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 04 May 2010
Room 30
Chairperson: Christophe Basile and Virginie Gaullier
Basins in different plate-tectonic settings

08:30–08:45
EGU2010-3805
Crustal-scale heat-flow evolution and heterogeneity at a young convergent margin: Taranaki Basin, New Zealand
Karsten F. Kroeger, Kyle J. Bland, Miko Fohrmann, and Rob H. Funnell
08:45–09:00
EGU2010-3265
3D structural modelling of Brandenburg (NE German Basin) and evaluation of the dominant controlling mechanism for the present-day thermal field
Vera Noack, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, Björn Lewerenz, Thomas Höding, Andreas Simon, and Inga Moeck
09:00–09:15
EGU2010-5939
The first stages of evolution of the Western Somali Basin
Cinthia Labails, Carmen Gaina, Jakob Skogseid, Bjørn Pilskog, and Knut Graue
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-12845
Continental transform margins : state of art and future milestones
Christophe Basile
09:30–09:45
EGU2010-11144
Fluid migration patterns along the Demerara plateau, French Guiana transform margin
Lies LONCKE, Virginie GAULLIER, Bruno C. VENDEVILLE, Laurent FOLENS, Christophe BASILE, Agnès MAILLARD, Martin PATRIAT, Walter R. ROEST, and Benoît LOUBRIEU
09:45–10:00
EGU2010-10688
The Congo deep-sea fan: from basin-wide to block scale. (solicited)
Zahie Anka, Michel Séranne, Astrid Kowitz, Robert Ondrak, and Lene Clausen
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth and Francois Roure
Integrating data and models

10:30–10:45
EGU2010-9732
On the determination of thermal conductivity of sedimentary rocks and the significance for basin temperature history
willy fjeldskaar, Olav Christie, Kirsti Midttømme, Niels Jensen, and Arild Lohne
10:45–11:00
EGU2010-13581
High resolution temperature models for geothermal exploration in sedimentary basins: methods and applications
Jan-Diederik van Wees, Damien Bonte, Hanneke Verweij, and Leslie Kramers
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-13631
The Eocene Canopy of the Northwestern Gulf of Mexico explained by the Mechanism of Squeezed Diapirs - A Numerical Modeling Study
Sofie Gradmann and Christopher Beaumont
11:15–11:30
EGU2010-9430
Origin of the large subsidence at Eastern Barents Sea basins: insights from density-isostatic modelling and dynamic modelling.
Sebastien Gac, Ritske S. Huismans, Nina S. C. Simon, and Yuri Y. Podladchikov
11:30–11:45
EGU2010-12125
Numerical modelling of the evolution of Baikal Rift Zone
Yuriy Elesin, Irina Artemieva, and Hans Thybo
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-2532
The structure and evolution of the lithosphere - asthenosphere boundary beneath the Atlantic-Mediterranean Transition Region (solicited)
Javier Fullea, Manel Fernàndez, Juan Carlos Afonso, Jaume Vergés, and Hermann Zeyen